மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்- பாமாயில் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்- பாமாயில் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசின் புதிய நிதி உதவித் திட்டமாக, குறிப்பாக வட கிழக்கு மாகாணம் மற்றும் அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் இறக்குமதி மீதான சார்பு அதிகரித்திருப்பதால் அவற்றின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது அவசியமாகியுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியில் பாமாயில் உற்பத்தியும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்தப் புதிய திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ. 11,040 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக ரூ. 8,844 கோடியும் மாநில அரசின் பங்காக ரூ. 2,196 கோடியும், அவற்றுடன் மானியத் தொகையும் அடங்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாமாயில் உற்பத்திக்காக 2025-26 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை கூடுதலாக 6.5 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்புடன், 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் அளவை அடைய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கச்சா பாமாயில் உற்பத்தி 2025-26 ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் 11.20 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும், 2029-30 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 28 லட்சம் டன்னாகவும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பாமாயில் உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபடும் விவசாயிகள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக பெரிதும் பயனடைவார்கள். மேலும் இதன் மூலம் மூலதன முதலீடு அதிகரித்து, வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, இறக்குமதி மீதான சார்பு குறைவதுடன், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானமும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
1991-92 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் பாமாயில் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு‌ பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 275 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்த எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் உற்பத்தி, 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 365.65 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்ந்தது. தற்போது 3.70 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப் பரப்பளவில் மட்டுமே பாமாயில் பயிரிடப்படுகிறது. பிற எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் ஒரு ஹெக்டர் நிலப்பரப்பில் பாமாயில் 10 முதல் 46 மடங்கு அதிகமான உற்பத்தியைத் தருவதால், இந்த வகை எண்ணெய் வகை, பயிரிடுவதற்கு மிகவும் ஏற்றது.
இந்த விஷயத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டும் 98% கச்சா பாமாயில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுவதை கருதியும் நாட்டில் பாமாயில் பயிரிடுவதற்கான நிலப்பரப்பையும் உற்பத்தியையும் அதிகரிப்பதற்காக இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டத்தில் 2 முக்கிய பகுதிகள் உள்ளன. பனை மரத்தில் இருந்து கிடைக்கும் பழங்களில் இருந்து எண்ணெய் தயாரிக்கப்படும். விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இந்த பழங்களுக்கான விலைகள் தற்போது சர்வதேச கச்சா பாமாயில் விலை ஏற்றங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதன்முறையாக இந்த பழங்களுக்கான விலையை அரசு உறுதி செய்ய உள்ளது. சர்வதேச கச்சா பாமாயில் விலையின் ஏற்ற இறக்கங்களிலிருந்து விவசாயிகள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவார்கள். இந்த விலையானது, கடந்த 5 வருடங்களின் மொத்த சராசரி கச்சா பாமாயில் விலையாக மொத்த விலை குறியீட்டுடன் 14.3% பெருக்கப்படும். இது ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நவம்பர் 1 முதல் அக்டோபர் 31 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திற்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும். இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டால் அதிக பரப்பளவில் பாமாயிலைப் பயிரிடவும் அதன் மூலம் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கவும் விவசாயிகளிடையே நம்பிக்கை ஏற்படும்.
மானிய தொகையின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கை ஏற்படுவதுடன், கச்சா பாமாயில் விலையில் 14.3% முதல் 15.3% வரை தொழில்துறையினர் செலுத்த வேண்டி இருக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் நவம்பர் 1, 2037 வரை அமல்படுத்தப்படும். வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் அந்தமான் பகுதிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் கச்சா பாமாயில் விலையில் கூடுதலாக 2% தொகையை விவசாயிகளுக்கு அரசு வழங்கும். மத்திய அரசின் இந்த நடைமுறையைப் பின்பற்றும் மாநிலங்கள், மானிய தொகையைப் பெறும். இதற்காக மத்திய அரசுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் மாநிலங்கள் ஈடுபடவேண்டும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மற்றொரு முக்கிய நோக்கம், உள்ளீடுகள்/ இடையீடுகளின் ஆதரவை அதிகரிப்பதாகும். பாமாயிலை பயிரிடுவதற்கு கணிசமான உதவிகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்படி ஒரு ஹெக்டேருக்கான உதவித் தொகை ரூ. 12000-லிருந்து ரூ.29000 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் பயிரை பராமரிப்பது மற்றும் ஊடுபயிர் இடையீடுகளுக்கான ஆதரவும் கணிசமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பழைய தோட்டங்களை புதுப்பிப்பதற்காக ஒரு தாவரத்திற்கு ரூ. 250 வீதம் சிறப்பு உதவியும் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
தாவரங்களை பயிரிடுவதற்கான பொருட்களின் பற்றாக்குறையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக, இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகளில் உள்ள விதை தோட்டங்களுக்கு 15 ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பிற்கு ரூ. 80 லட்சமும், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் அந்தமான் பகுதிகளில் 15 ஹெக்டேருக்கு ரூ. 100 லட்சமும் உதவித் தொகையாக அளிக்கப்படும். மேலும் விதை தோட்டங்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகளில் ரூ. 40 லட்சமும், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் அந்தமான் பகுதிகளுக்கு ரூ. 50 லட்சமும் உதவித் தொகையாக அளிக்கப்படும். இது தவிர வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் அந்தமான் பகுதிகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த விவசாயத்துடன் உயிரின் வேலிகள் போன்றவற்றிற்காக சிறப்பு உதவித்தொகையும் வழங்கப்படும். தொழில் துறைக்கான மூலதன உதவிக்காக வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் அந்தமானுக்கு அதிக திறன் கொண்ட சார்பு விகித அதிகரிப்புடன் 5 மீட்டர்/ ஹெக்டர் அளவிற்கு ரூ. 5 கோடி வழங்கப்படும். இதன்மூலம் இந்தப் பகுதிகளில் தொழில்துறையினர் வெகுவாக ஈர்க்கப்படுவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746942

Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm
A new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands
A financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore out of which Rs.8,844 crore is the share of Government of India
Focus on increasing area and productivity of oilseeds and Oil Palm
Assistance to seed gardens specially for North-East and Andaman regions
Price Assurance to Oil Palm farmers for Fresh Fruit Bunches
18 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to launch a new Mission on Oil palm to be known as the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Due to the heavy dependence on imports for edible oils, it is important to make efforts for increasing the domestic production of edible oils in which increasing area and productivity of oil palm plays an important part.
A financial outlay of Rs.11,040 crore has been made for the scheme, out of which Rs.8,844 crore is the Government of India share and Rs.2,196 crore is State share and this includes the viability gap funding also.
Under this scheme, it is proposed to cover an additional area of 6.5 lakh hectare (ha.) for oil palm till the year 2025-26 and thereby reaching the target of 10 lakh hectares ultimately. The production of Crude Palm Oil (CPO) is expected to go upto 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26 and upto 28 lakh tonnes by 2029-30.
The scheme will immensely benefit the oil palm farmers, increase capital investment, create employment generation, shall reduce the import dependence and also increase the income of the farmers.
Since 1991-92, many efforts have been made by the Government of India to increase the production of oilseeds and oil palm. The oilseeds production has increased from 275 lakh tons in 2014-15 to 365.65 lakh tons in 2020-21. For harnessing the potential of palm oil production, in the year 2020, an assessment has been made by the Indian institute of Oil Palm Research (IIOPR) for cultivation of oil palm which has given an assessment of around 28 lakh ha. Thus, there is huge potential in oil palm plantation and subsequently production of Crude Palm Oil (CPO). At present only 3.70 lakh hectares is under Oil Palm cultivation. Oil palm produces 10 to 46 times more oil per hectare compared to other oilseed crops and has yield of around 4 tons oil per ha. Thus, it has enormous potential for cultivation.
Keeping the above in view, and also the fact that even today around 98% of CPO is being imported, it is proposed to launch the Scheme to further increase the area and production of CPO in the country. The proposed scheme will subsume the current National Food Security Mission-Oil Palm programme.
There are two major focus areas of the Scheme. The oil palm farmers produce Fresh Fruit Bunches (FFBs) from which oil is extracted by the industry. Presently the prices of these FFBs are linked to the international CPO prices fluctuations. For the first time, the Government of India will give a price assurance to the oil palm farmers for the FFBs. This will be known as the Viability Price (VP). This will protect the farmers from the fluctuations of the international CPO prices and protect him from the volatility. This VP shall be the annual average CPO price of the last 5 years adjusted with the wholesale price index to be multiplied by 14.3 %. This will be fixed yearly for the oil palm year from 1st November to 31st October. This assurance will inculcate confidence in the Indian oil palm farmers to go for increased area and thereby more production of palm oil. A Formula price (FP) will also be fixed which will be 14.3% of CPO and will be fixed on a monthly basis. The viability gap funding will be the VP-FP and if the need arises, it would be paid directly to the farmers accounts in the form of DBT.
The assurance to the farmers will be in the form of the viability gap funding and the industry will be mandated to pay 14.3% of the CPO price which will eventually go up to 15.3%. There is a sunset clause for the scheme which is 1st November 2037. To give impetus to the North-East and Andaman, the Government will additional bear a cost of 2% of the CPO price to ensure that the farmers are paid at par with the rest of India. The states who adopt the mechanism proposed by the Government of India would benefit from the viability gap payment proposed in the scheme and for this they will enter into MoUs with the Central Government.
The second major focus of the scheme is to substantially increase the assistance of inputs/interventions. A substantial increase has been made for planting material for oil palm and this has increased from Rs 12,000 per ha to Rs.29000 per ha. Further substantial increase has been made for maintenance and inter-cropping interventions. A special assistance @ Rs 250 per plant is being given to replant old gardens for rejuvenation of old gardens.
To address the issue of shortage of planting material in the country, seed gardens will be provided assistance up to Rs.80 lakhs for 15 ha. in Rest of India and Rs.100 lakhs for 15 ha in North-East and Andaman regions. Further, assistance for seed gardens @ Rs.40 lakhs and Rs.50 lakhs for Rest of India and North-East & Andaman regions respectively. Further Special assistance will be provided for the North-East and the Andaman regions in which special provisions is being made for half moon terrace cultivation, bio fencing and land clearance along with integrated farming. For capital assistance to the industry, for the North East states and Andamans, a provision of Rs 5 core of 5 mt/hr unit with pro rata increase for higher capacity. This will attract the industry to these regions.