Ministry of Science & Technology
Global Geospatial Information Community sensitized about UNWGIC to be organized in India
17 AUG 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Geospatial Information Community was sensitized about the second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) to be organized by India in October next year, and their inputs are taken for designing the content of the event at a curtain-raiser held on 16 August 2021. The curtain raiser event was organized on the margins of the Eleventh Session of the United Nation Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM) to be held during the end of August 2021. “We are excited to host UNWGIC next year and looking forward to welcome all in Hyderabad next year for the event which would show a glimpse of India’s evolving geospatial ecosystem,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India while inaugurating the event.
He spoke about the liberalized geospatial policy of India and its impact on strengthening the geospatial ecosystem. “We need to make the sector open to all stakeholders, reach benefits to urban as well as rural areas, and make geospatial information accessible to all. We are empowering our rural population through the “SVAMITA” scheme, through which a digital certificate of landholding is being given to rural landowners. As our Prime Minister says, our motto is “Sabka Sath sabka Vikas,” i.e., “No one should be left behind”, the core philosophy of the United Nations (UN) to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) for which India is committed too.
“Youth will be the torch-bearers of utilizing Geospatial information to achieve various SDGs,” opined the youngest panelist Ms. Mahika Shrivastava, a 12th Grade Student.
The United Nation Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM) organizes the United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) every four years with the objectives of enhancing international collaboration among the Member States and relevant stakeholders in Geospatial information management and capacities. The first UNWGIC was organized by China in October 2018. The UNGGIM has entrusted the responsibility of organizing the second UNWGIC to India during October 2022. India will organize the event as a part of the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (Celebration of 75 years of Indian Independence)".
Mr. Stefan Schweinfest, Director, UN Statistics Division, endorsed the core theme of Second UNWGIC ‘Geo-enabling the Global Village’. Ms. Rosamond Carter Bing, Co-Chair of UN-GGIM, expressed her agreement saying that the theme will help in focusing on the empowering role of Geospatial information to common citizens. While inviting the global geospatial community to the 2nd UNWGIC, Mr. Naveen Tomar, Surveyor General of India, suggested four sessions for the same viz. Geodesy, High-resolution mapping for land administration, Advances in Surveying and Mapping. The eminent panelists from Latin America, Arab States, Australia, United States of America, The Netherlands, and Singapore, while expressing their suggestions for possible sessions during 2nd UNWGIC, emphasized on discussing strategy for implementing Integrated Geoinformation Framework (IGIF) of UN-GGIM and bringing out the societal value of geospatial information, especially for the disadvantaged sections and youth.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में आयोजित होने वाले यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी के बारे में वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना समुदाय को सुग्राही बनाया गया
17 AUG 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना समुदाय को अगले वर्ष अक्टूबर में भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले दूसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व भू-स्थानिक सूचना कांग्रेस (यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी) के बारे में सुग्राही बनाया गया और उनके इनपुट 16 अगस्त 2021 को आयोजित एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम की सामग्री को डिजाइन करने के लिए लिये गए हैं। अगस्त 2021 के अंत में आयोजित होने वाले वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन (यूएन-जीजीआईएम) पर विशेषज्ञों की संयुक्त राष्ट्र समिति के ग्यारहवें सत्र के दौरान पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि, "हम अगले वर्ष यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी की मेजबानी करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं और इस आयोजन के लिए अगले साल हैदराबाद में सभी का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं, जो भारत के विकसित भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की एक झलक प्रस्तुत करेगा।"
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने भारत की उदारीकृत भू-स्थानिक नीति और भू-स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि, हमें इस क्षेत्र को सभी हितधारकों के लिए खुला बनाने, शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक लाभ पहुंचाने तथा भू-स्थानिक जानकारी को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने की आवश्यकता है। हम "स्वामित्व" योजना के माध्यम से अपनी ग्रामीण आबादी को सशक्त बना रहे हैं, जिसके जरिये ग्रामीण भूस्वामियों को डिजिटल जोत का प्रमाण पत्र दिया जा रहा है। जैसा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री कहते हैं, हमारा आदर्श वाक्य "सबका साथ सबका विकास" है, अर्थात, "कोई भी पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए", जो सतत विकास का लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) प्राप्त करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) का मूल दर्शन है, और इसके लिए भारत भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
सबसे कम उम्र की पैनलिस्ट और 12वीं कक्षा की छात्रा सुश्री माहिका श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि, "युवा विभिन्न एसडीजी हासिल करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक जानकारी का उपयोग करने के पथ प्रदर्शक होंगे।"
वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन (यूएन-जीजीआईएम) पर विशेषज्ञों की संयुक्त राष्ट्र समिति हर चार साल में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व भू-स्थानिक सूचना कांग्रेस (यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी) का आयोजन करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन एवं क्षमताओं में सदस्यों तथा प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। पहला यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी कार्यक्रम अक्टूबर 2018 में चीन द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। यूएनजीजीआईएम ने अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान भारत को दूसरे यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी के आयोजन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है। भारत इस कार्यक्रम को "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का उत्सव)" के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित करेगा।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी प्रभाग के निदेशक श्री स्टीफन श्वेनफेस्ट ने दूसरी यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी के मुख्य विषय 'वैश्विक गांव को भू-सक्षम' करने का समर्थन किया। यूएन-जीजीआईएम की सह-अध्यक्ष सुश्री रोसमंड कार्टर बिंग ने इस पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि, यह विषय आम नागरिकों को भू-स्थानिक जानकारी की सशक्त भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मदद करेगा। दूसरी यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी में वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक समुदाय को आमंत्रित करते हुए, भारत के महासर्वेक्षक श्री नवीन तोमर ने इसके लिए चार सत्रों का सुझाव दिया है, जैसे कि भू-गणित, भूमि प्रशासन के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मानचित्रण, सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्रण में उन्नति। लैटिन अमरीका, अरब देशों, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका, नीदरलैंड्स और सिंगापुर के जाने - माने पैनलिस्टों ने द्वितीय यूएनडब्ल्यूजीआईसी के दौरान संभावित सत्रों के लिए अपने सुझाव व्यक्त करते हुए यूएन-जीजीआईएम के एकीकृत भू-सूचना फ्रेमवर्क (आईजीआईएफ) को लागू करने के लिए रणनीति पर चर्चा करने करने के लिए जोर दिया।