நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நெய்வேலி என்எல்சி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தில் 75-ஆவது சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
16 AUG 2021 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
“மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் நவரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் என்எல்சி இந்தியா நிறுவனம், சமூகத்தின் அடிப்படைத் தேவையான தடையில்லா மின்சாரத்தை வழங்கும் பணியில் 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக ஈடுபட்டு, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருந்து வருகிறது', என்று இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், மேலாண் இயக்குநருமான திரு ராகேஷ் குமார், நெய்வேலியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற 75-ஆவது சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளின்போது தெரிவித்தார். நிறுவனத்தின் அலுவலக வளாகத்தில் உள்ள புல்வெளியில் தேசியக் கொடி ஏற்றப்பட்டது.
துவக்க உரை நிகழ்த்திய என்எல்சி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர்/ மனிதவள மேலாண்மை அதிகாரி, திரு ஆர் விக்ரமன், சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
புனித ஜோசப் க்ளூனி பள்ளி, ஜவஹர் மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளி, கேந்திர வித்யாலயா மற்றும் நெய்வேலி என்எல்சி மகளிர் மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கொவிட்-19 நடத்தை விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி ஏற்கனவே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட வர்த்தக சங்கங்கள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளின் சங்கங்கள், நல்வாழ்வு சங்கங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746411

Ministry of Coal
75th Independence Day Celebrations of NLCIL, Ministry of Coal
16 AUG 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
“NLC India Ltd , a Navratna company under the Ministry of Coal is partnering the progress of the Nation for more than 60 years by generating and supplying uninterrupted power, an essential need of the Society” , said Shri Rakesh Kumar, Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD), NLCIL, addressing the 75th Independence Day Celebrations at Neyveli in Tamil Nadu yesterday.The celebrations began with hoisting of the national flag at the lawns of the Corporate Office.
The glittering function commenced with the welcome address by Shri R. Vikraman, Director/HR, NLCIL, wherein he recalled the sacrifices of the freedom fighters.
During the occasion, the senior most worker of NLCIL, Shri K.Murugavel, Technician Grade-IA, Central Electrical Repair Shop along with his spouse Smt.M.Parasakthi was honoured by CMD. Shri R. Vikraman, Director (Human Resource), Shri Jaikumar Srinivasan, Director/Finance, Shri L.Chandrasekar, CVO, NLCIL and ShriDigvijay Kumar Singh, DIG/CISF participated in the function.
Pre-recorded cultural programmes by the students of St.Jospeh of Cluny Public School, Jawahar Higher Secondary School, KendriyaVidyalaya and NLC Girls Higher Secondary School, Neyveli by following appropriate COVID-19 behaviour were telecast during the occasion.
Senior Officials, Employees, representatives of Recognised Trade Unions, Associations representing Engineers and Officers, Welfare Associations and WIPS were also present during the celebrations. The function was organized complying Covid-19 protocols.
As a Central Public Sector Enterprise, NLCIL has been partnering the progress of the nation for more than six decades. In the present time of COVID pandemic, power generation being an essential service, NLCIL continued to generate uninterrupted power to support the nation in its strides towards further progress.