Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian startup ecosystem has the potential & promise to make India the Innovation & Invention hub of the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
In 75 weeks of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NSAC should facilitate 75 startups to become unicorns by the 75th Independence Day: Shri Goyal
Tier II & Tier III cities to be the backbone of Start up revolution and catalyze employment generation with strengthen forward & backward linkages.- Shri Goyal
21 unicorns in last 6 months inspire all to Dream Big & Achieve Bigger - Shri Goyal
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chairs a meeting of “National Startup Advisory Council
Government is committed to cut red tape, improve "Ease of Doing Business" , provide financial assistance through Startup seed fund, supporting incubators, enhancing skills- Shri Goyal
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the virtual meeting of “National Startup Advisory Council here today. While addressing the meeting, the Minister said that implementation of ideas of Financing, Mentorship, Taxation etc. will enable us to strengthen our startup ecosystem further. He said our startup ecosystem is a reflection of our youth’s Energy, Enthusiasm and Agility and Startup India movement has brought a ‘change in mindset’ from ‘can do’ to ‘will do’.
In his address, he said that our startup ecosystem has the potential & promise to make India the Innovation & Invention hub of the world and National Startup Advisory Council on AC has been working tirelessly to pave the way forward for budding Startup Entrepreneurs in India. Shri Goyal said that NSAC will nurture Startups to aim for higher Competitiveness & make India the Startup Capital. He urged that in the 75 weeks of Azadi ke Amrit Mahotsav, NSAC should facilitate 75 startups to become unicorns by the 75th Independence Day. He further added that the Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas’ finds resonance with our startups. He said our aim is to make ‘Startup India’ a symbol of National Participation & National Consciousness.
In this age of COVID-19, when everyone is overcoming severe stress, he said that he was happy to see the resilience & ‘never say die’ spirit of our startup ecosystem. The Minister said the 21st century is the ‘Century of Startups’ & with our Startups it is the ‘Century of India’. He said 21 unicorns in last 6 months inspire all to Dream Big & Achieve Bigger. With nearly 60 unicorns, India has one of the largest startup stable in the entire world.
The Minister urges to start a STARTUP revolution, he said with NEP 2020, schools will now sow the seeds of startup ideas at a young age. He said youth are job creators of tomorrow and drivers of innovation & leaders of 4th Industrial Revolution. Shri Goyal said that he wanted to see new startups emerge across India especially in Tier II & Tier III cities. He said, this will catalyze employment generation & strengthen forward & backward linkages.
Shri Goyal asked DPIIT to now act as a ‘Facilitator’ with Open doors, Open Arms & Open Mind. He said that Government is committed to cut red tape, improve Ease of Doing Business provide financial assistance through Startup seed fund, supporting incubators, enhancing skills and this holistic approach has intended to resolve the issues relating to capital mobilization, support innovation with tinkering labs, & meet the capacity & capability requirements of startups.
He said today, our vision expands beyond the traditional models of growth, our aim is to create a New India i.e. an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Startups are the key to building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat with Courage, Collaboration & Commitment and to achieve such an ambitious target we need a participative approach from all stakeholders. He said Industry must help create Startup Superstars by identifying innovators & investing in talent.
Our aim must be to make our startups grow beyond our geographical boundaries & create global impact .
The meeting was attended by top stake holders, officials and existing start ups in the country. Some of them include Shri M.R. Kumar, Chairman, LIC; Shri R.S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority; Shri Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Sequoia Capital; Shri Ritesh Agarwal, Founder, OYO Rooms; Shri Manoj Kohli, Country Head, Softbank India; Shri Abhiraj Bhal, Co-founder, UrbanCompany; Shri Kunal Bahl, Co-founder, Snapdeal; Shri Vineet Aggarwal, President, ASSOCHAM; Shri Sanjeev Bhikchandani, Co-founder, InfoEdge; Shri Mohandas Pai, Co-founder & Chairman, Aarin Capital; Shri Prashant Prakash, Partner, Accel Partners; Smt. Anjali Bansal, Founder, Avaana Capital; Shri Sharad Sharma, Founder, iSpirt; Smt. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحول میں بھارت کو دنیا کا اختراعات اوردریافت کا مرکز بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے 75ہفتوں میں این ایس اے سی 75 اسٹارٹ اپس کو 75 ویں یوم آزادی تک یونیکار ن بنانے میں مدد کرے گی: جناب گوئل
دوسرے اور تیسرے ٹی ٹئیر کےشہراسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کی بنیاد ہوں گے اور لاگت اور پیداوار کے تعلق سے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ استحکام بخشیں گے : جناب گوئل
پچھلے 6 مہینے میں 21 یونیکارن نے سبھی کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرنے کی تحریک دی ہے: جناب گوئل
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے قومی اسٹارٹ اپس مشاورتی کونسل کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
حکومت ،اسٹارٹ اپ سیڈ فنڈ کے ذریعہ مالی مددفراہم کر کے کاروبار میں سہولت پیداکرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے: جناب گوئل
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی17 اگست2021: کامرس ، صنعت، صارفین کے امور،خوراک ،عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ( نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپس ایڈوائزری کونسل ) کی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فائنانسنگ، مینٹورشپ اور ٹیکسیشن وغیرہ کے نظریات کے نفاذسے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا اسٹارٹ اپس نظام ہمارے نوجوانوں کی قوت ، جوش ، اہلیت کا عکاس ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا تحریک سے ان کے ‘کرسکتے ہیں’ اور‘ کریں گے ’ کے نظریات میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ نظام میں بھارت کو اختراع اوردریافت کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے اور اے سی کے تعلق سے اسٹارٹ اپ سے متعلق ایڈوائزری کونسل /بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس چھوٹے صنعت کاردوستوں کے لئے آگے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ان تھک کام کررہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ این ایس اے سی اسٹارٹ اپس کی اس مقصدسے نگہداشت کرے گی تاکہ بھارت کو اعلیٰ درجے کا مقابلہ جاتی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کیپٹل بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے ا س بات پر زور دیا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوں 75 ہفتے میں این ایس اے سی 75 اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا تاکہ 75ویں یو م آزادی تک اسے یونی کارنس بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو ‘‘ سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس’’کا منترہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک قسم کی توانائی دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصداسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کو قومی شراکتدار اور قومی جذ بے کی ایک علامت بنانا ہے۔
کووڈ -19کے اس دور میں جب ہرکوئی سخت تناؤ کا شکار ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ‘‘کبھی ہار نہیں مانیں گے’’کے جذبے کو دیکھ کر بہت مسرت ہوئی ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی اسٹارٹ اپس کی صدی ہے اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ یہ ‘بھارت کی صدی ’ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6 مہینے میں 21 یونیکارنس میں سبھی کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرنے کی تحریک دی ہے۔تقریباََ 60 یونیکارنس کے ساتھ بھارت پوری دنیا میں سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کرنے والا ملک ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب شروع کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 کے ساتھ اب اسکول ، نوعمر بچوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے خیالات کا بیج بوئیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان کل روز گار پیداکرنے والے ہیں اور وہ چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کے اختراع کار اور لیڈرس ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وہ پورے بھارت بالخصوص ٹوٹئیر اور تھری ٹئیر شہروں میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے روزگار پیدا ہوں گے اور آگے اور پیچھے کے رابطوں کو تقویت حاصل ہو گی۔ جناب گوئل نے ٹی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے اب اوپن ڈورس ، اوپن آرمس اور کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ ایک فیسیلی ٹیٹر کے طورپر کام کرنے کے لئے کہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارا نظریہ ترقی کےروایتی ماڈلس سے پرے خیالا ت کو وسعت دینا ہے اور ہمارا مقصد نیا بھارت ، ایک آتم نربھر بھارت تشکیل دینا ہے اور حوصلے ،اشتراک اور عہد بستگی کے ساتھ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس اہم ہے تاکہ سبھی فریقوں سے شراکتداری کے موقف کےساتھ حوصلہ افزا نشانے کو حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کوصلاحیت میں اختراع کاروں کی شناخت کرکے اسٹارٹ اپس سپر اسٹارٹ تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنی چاہئے ۔
ہمار ا مقصد ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی جغرافیائی حدود سے آگے لے جانا اور عالمی سطح پر اثر انداز ہونا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں ملک کے موجودہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے سبھی متعلقہ اعلیٰ فریقوں اور عہدے داروں نے شرکت کی ۔ایل آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ایم آر کمار ،قومی ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او جناب آر ایس شرما ، سی کوئیا کیپٹل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب راجن آنند ن ، اویو ہومس کے بانی جناب ریتیش اگروال ، سافٹ بینک انڈیا کے کنٹری ہیڈ جناب منوج کوہلی ، اربن کمپنی کے کوفاؤنڈر جناب ابھیراج بہل اسنیپ ڈیل کے کو فاؤنڈر جناب کنال بہل ،ایسوچیم کے صدر جناب ونیت اگروال ،انفو ایج کے کو فاؤنڈر جناب سنجیو بھک چندانی ،آر ن کیپٹل کے کو فاؤنڈر اورچیئر مین جناب موہن داس پائی ، ایکسل پارٹنرس جناب پرشانت پرکاش ابانا کیپٹل کی فاؤنڈر محترمہ انجلی بنسل آئی اسپرٹ کے فاؤنڈر جناب شرد شرما اور نیسوکوم کی صدر محترمہ دیب جنی گھوش نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔