Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organizes National Conference (Virtual) on S&T in India: A Historical Introspection with a Contemporary Perspective
16 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav” to commemorate the 75th year of independence of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has inaugurated the ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’ by flagging off ‘Dandi March’ from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March, 2021. Government Ministries, Departments, Institutions and many other entities are committed to celebrate the 75th year of India’s independence across the country highlighting the achievements of India in different sectors.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR)is organizing three days National Conference (virtually) during 16-18 August, 2021 commemorating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav. The theme of this significant conference is “Science and Technology in India: A Historical Introspection with a Contemporary Perspective”. The conference aims to situate the contribution of Indian science and scientists within the freedom movement of India and post-independence era to build a new India making a global mark during 75 years of independence.
The conference consists of six important sessions focused on the building the Infrastructure of Science: Learning from the Past, important transitions in Indian STI, academia-industry linkages and entrepreneurship: from the colonial times to present, growth of science in India, Indian science in the 21st centuryand the new education policy 2020. In addition to these technical sessions, two panel discussions have also been included in this conference. One panel discussion is dedicated to the presence of women in science and technology with the theme ‘Women in S&T: Challenges and Opportunities in emerging context’. The second panel discussion will talk about the role of science communication for the development of a rational society. Theme of the second panel discussion is ‘Science and Society: Some Reflections for Building a New Model for Closer Engagement’.
The Chief Guest of the conference is Padma Vibhushan Dr. RaghunathAnantMashelkar who will inaugurate the event. Dr. Mashelkar is an Indian chemical engineer and the former Director-General of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VijnanaBharati will be the Guest of Honour in the inaugural session. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, present Director-General of CSIR will deliver presidential remarks in the session. Well known scientists, academicians, educationists, researchers and science communicators will speak in various sessions of the conference. The target audiences of this conference are students, researchers, academicians, scientists, policy makers, etc.
While talking about the National Conference, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said “We are aware that India has a rich scientific heritage and in the modern period, our scientists have played pivotal role in shaping the nation. AzadiKaAmritMahotsav gives us an opportunity to revisit our scientific legacy with the modern development is STI. And CSIR-NIScPR is organizing this National Conference to introspect our S&T heritage with a contemporary perspective.
During the conference, the logo of the CSIR institute NIScPR(National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research) will also be launched on 16th August 2021. CSIR-NIScPRhas emerged out of the merging of two well recognized CSIR Institutes namely National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (NISCAIR) and National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS). The broad mandates of the new institute is to promote Science Technology and Innovation policy studies and science communication among diverse stakeholders and act as a bridge at the interface of science, technology, industry and society which is essential to a robust S&T ecosystem in the country. The core research activity of the institute is in different areas of STI ecosystem, in traditional knowledge, developmental challenges identifiedunder sustainable development goals, science-society studies with strong alignment to government policy and programs. CSIR-NIScPRalso publishes 19 journals in different areas of science and technology, along with publishing three popular science magazines(Science Reporter in English, VigyanPragatiin Hindi and Science Ki Duniyain Urdu) and three R&D newsletters.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر ،بھارت میں ایس اینڈ ٹی پر ورچوئل قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے
ہم عصر تناظر میں تاریخی غور وفکر
16 AUG 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ؍ اگست : بھارت سرکار ترقی کی طرف گامزن بھارت کی 75 ویں یوم آزادی کو منانے کے لئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے اور اپنے عوام، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو بھی منانے میں مصروف عمل ہے۔ بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12 مارچ 2021 کو احمد آباد کے سابرمتی آشرم سے ڈانڈی مارچ کو روانہ کرکے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا۔ حکومت کی وزارتیں ، محکمے، ادارے اور دیگر کئی کمپنیاں مختلف سیکٹروں میں بھارت کی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے جشن منانے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیو نی کیشن اور پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) 16 سے 18 اگست 2021 کے دوران ورچوئلی طور پر 3 روزہ نیشنل کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی یاد میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اہم کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘بھارت میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی : ہم عصر تناظر میں تاریخی غو ر وفکر’’۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد بھارت کی آزاد ی کی تحریک اور آزادی کے بعد کے دور میں 75 سالوں کے دوران بھارت کو عالمی منچ پر پہچان دلانے میں نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں بھارتی سائنس اور سائنس دانوں کی خدمات کی عزت افزائی کرنا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس 6 اہم اجلاس پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں سائنس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر توجہ دی گئی ہے، ماضی سے سیکھنے ، ہندوستانی ایس ٹی آئی میں اہم تبدیلی ،تعلیمی، صنعتی رشتے اور صنعت کاری کالونیل دور سے موجودہ وقت تک بھارت میں سائنس کا فروغ 21 ویں صدی میں بھارتی سائنس اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 شامل ہے۔ ان تکنیکی اجلاس کے علاوہ دو پینل مذاکرے بھی اس کانفرنس میں شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایک پینل مذاکرہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی موجودگی کے لئے وقف کیا گیا ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خواتین: ابھرتے ہوئے تناظر میں چیلنجز اور مواقع’’۔ دوسرے پینل مذاکرے میں ایک باشعور سماج کی ترقی کے لئے سائنس کمیونی کیشن کے رول کے بارے میں گفتگو ہوگی۔ دوسرے پینل مذاکرے کا موضوع ہے : ‘‘سائنس اور سوسائٹی : نزدیکی حصے داری کے لئے ایک نئے ماڈل کی تعمیر کے لئے صلاح ومشورہ’’۔
اس کانفرنس کے چیف گیسٹ پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر رگوناتھ اننت مشلیکر ہیں، جو اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر مشلیکر ایک ہندوستانی کیمیکل انجینئر ہیں اور کانسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کونسل کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیں۔ وجنانا بھارتی کے نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری جناب جیئنت سہسربدھے افتتاحی اجلاس میں گیسٹ آف آنر ہوں گے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے موجودہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سنگھ مانڈے اجلاس میں صدارتی خطبہ دیں گے ۔ کانفرنس کے مختلف اجلاس میں نامور سائنس داں ، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور سائنس کمیونی کیٹرس اپنے خیالات پیش کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کے دوران، جو لوگ شرکت کریں گے، ان میں طلباء ، محققین، اکیڈمیشئن، سائنس داں اور پالیسی ساز شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل کانفرنس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے کہا کہ ہم اس بات سے بخوبی واقف ہیں کہ بھارت میں ایک مالا مال سائنسی وراثت ہے اور جدید دور میں ہمارے سائنس دانوں نے ملک کو ایک نئی شکل دینے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ آزادی امرت مہوتسو ہمیں اپنی سائنسی وراثت کے ساتھ جدید ترقی ایس ٹی آئی کو پھر سے دیکھنے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر نیشنل کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے، تاکہ ہم عصر تناظر میں اپنی ایس اینڈ ٹی وراثت پر غور و فکر کیا جاسکے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، این آئی ایس سی پی آر کا ایک لوگو کا بھی 16 اگست 2021 کو آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے دو تسلیم شدہ اداروں، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ سائنس آف کمیونی کیشن اینڈ انفارمیشن ریسورسز (این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹڈیز کے انضمام کے بعد سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ نئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا اہم مقصد شراکت داروں کے درمیان سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی مطالعات اور سائنسی کمیو نی کیشن کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو ملک میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کے لئے لازمی ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اہم سرگرمی ایس ٹی آئی کے ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف شعبوں، روایتی معلومات ، ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کے تحت پہچان کی گئی۔ پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد، سرکاری پالیسی اور پروگراموں کے لئے مضبوط صف بندی کے ساتھ سائنس – سوسائٹی مطالعات پر مرکوز ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر تین مقبول سائنسی میگزینز (انگریسی میں سائنس رپورٹر، ہندی وگیان پرگتی اور اردو میں سائنس کی دنیا) تین آر اینڈ دی نیوز لیٹرس شائع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں 19 جریدے شائع کرتا ہے۔