रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह
15 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के गांवों में मनाया 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस
• ध्वजारोहण, अन्य अभियान, स्थानीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत और जागरूकता शिविरों सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
• टीमों को शुक्रवार को रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा वर्चुअल माध्यम से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के वैज्ञानिकों की टीमों ने सीमावर्ती इलाकों के गांवों में भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के उपलक्ष्य में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाया। विभिन्न डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं की टीमें, जिन्हें 13 अगस्त, 2021 को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था, ने महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को मनाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया।
डिफेंस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हाई एल्टीट्यूड रिसर्च (डीआईएचएआर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने डीआरडीओ के रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान केंद्र लद्दाख के चांगला (17,664 फीट) में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची स्थलीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। डीआईएचएआर-डीआरडीओ ने कृषि-पशु क्षेत्र के विकास की बेहतरी के लिए थांग गांव के स्थानीय लोगों के साथ एक फील्ड डे कम इंटरएक्टिव मीट का आयोजन किया। थांग लद्दाख के सियाचिन सेक्टर में स्थित अंतिम भारतीय गांव है। डीआईएचएआर की टीम ने चीन की सीमा से लगी चांगथांग घाटी के खानाबदोशों से बातचीत की और 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया।
डीआईएचएआर ने लेह-लद्दाख (17,480 फीट) में तंगला-ला दर्रे के लिए एक अभियान भी आयोजित किया जो लेह को हिमाचल प्रदेश से जोड़ने वाला एक प्रमुख पर्वतीय दर्रा है। इस कार्यक्रम में नागरिक प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों और डीआरडीओ के पूर्व अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। डीआईएचएआर द्वारा चीन की सीमा से लगे लद्दाख की चांगथांग घाटी में क्योन-सोलेक (16,437 फीट) तक एक अभियान का आयोजन किया गया। अभियान दल के सदस्यों ने क्षेत्र में तैनात सशस्त्र बलों के साथ सार्थक बातचीत की। डीआईएचएआर के निदेशक डॉ. ओपी चौरसिया ने लेह में डीआईएचएआर परिसर में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया और सभा को संबोधित किया।
हल्द्वानी में रक्षा जैव-ऊर्जा अनुसंधान संस्थान (डीआईबीईआर) ने किसानों के साथ-साथ सेना के जवानों को प्रयोगशाला की तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करने और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए पिथौरागढ़ और औली में अपने फील्ड स्टेशनों पर कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाया। प्रयोगशाला ने अपनी टीमों को उत्तराखंड की सीमाओं पर विभिन्न परियोजना स्थलों और स्थानों पर भेजा।
रक्षा भू-सूचना विज्ञान अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (डीजीआरई), चंडीगढ़ ने पर्वतीय मौसम केंद्रों श्रीनगर और औली में अपनी चौकियों और लाचुंग और मनाली में अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों में 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया। डीजीआरई के वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों ने स्थानीय लोगों और स्कूली बच्चों के साथ बातचीत की। डीजीआरई के अधिकारियों ने उन्हें डीआरडीओ की गतिविधियों और प्रयोगशाला की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने देश को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने में डीआरडीओ द्वारा उपयोग की जा रही नवीनतम जानकारी और तकनीकों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने में डीजीआरई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस मौके पर एमएमसी ससोमा (सियाचिन) और एमएमसी श्रीनगर में बच्चों ने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर डीजीआरई आरडीसी मनाली ने रोहतांग दर्रे पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। राजकीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय बहंग, तहसील नग्गर, कुल्लू जिले में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें पंचायत के शिक्षकों, छात्रों और अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय जनता ने भाग लिया। डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने सभा को सशस्त्र बलों और नागरिकों के लिए डीजीआरई द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों की एक अन्य टीम ने वशिष्ठ गांव का दौरा किया, जहां गांव की स्थानीय आबादी को झंडा फहराने के लिए बुलाया गया था। इस टीम ने लोगों को डीआरडीओ की उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराया और उनके बीच हिमस्खलन की बुनियादी जागरूकता के लिए दृश्यात्मक सामग्री का वितरण किया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (डीआरएल) तेजपुर ने ध्वजारोहण समारोह का आयोजन किया और अरुणाचल और असम के सीमावर्ती और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सैनिकों और स्थानीय लोगों के साथ बातचीत की। डीआरएल, आर एंड डी सेंटर, तवांग में ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग जिले के सीमावर्ती गांव (चांगबू) में डीआरडीओ वेजिटेबल सीड्स किट और महिला स्वच्छता किट वितरित की गई। स्थानीय लोगों के साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पश्चिम कामेंग जिले के बोहा गांव (कलाकतांग) में भी ध्वजारोहण का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता से संबंधित जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। असम के सोनितपुर जिले के उदमारी गांव में भी इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। जल शोधन के बारे में जागरूकता और डीआरएल, जल शोधन प्रणाली (आयरन रिमूवल यूनिट) के प्रदर्शन के संबंध में कार्यशालाएं और बातचीत सेना इकाई, 11 पैरा (एसएफ), मिसामारी के साथ आयोजित की गई थी। असम के सोनितपुर जिले में आर्मी यूनिट, 1812 पायनियर यूनिट के साथ संरक्षित खेती व कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्यशाला और बातचीत भी आयोजित की गई।
डीआरएल, आर एंड डी सेंटर, सलारी में ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया। सलारी गांव के स्थानीय लोगों को फलदार पौधों का वितरण भी किया गया। समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में डीआरएल, तेजपुर में वृक्षारोपण और बच्चों की ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at DRDO
15 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• DRDO scientists celebrate 75th Independence Day in villages of border areas
• Various events including hoisting of National Flag, expeditions, interactions with local people & awareness camps organised
• Teams were virtually flagged-off by RM on Friday
The teams of scientists of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence, in villages of border areas. The teamsfrom various DRDO laboratories, which were flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 13, 2021, organised a series of events to mark the momentous occasion.
The scientists from Defence Institute of High-Altitude Research (DIHAR) hoisted the national flag at world’s highest terrestrial R&D laboratory at Changla (17664 ft) in Ladakh, a strategically important research centre of DRDO. DIHAR- DRDO organised a field day cum interactive meet with the local people of Thang village for betterment of agro-animal development. Thang is the last Indian village situated in Siachen sector of Ladakh. The team of DIHAR interacted with nomads of Changthang valley bordering China and celebrated the 75thIndependence Day.
DIHAR also organised an expedition to Tangla-la Pass in Leh-Ladakh (17,480 ft), which is a key mountain pass connecting Leh with Himachal Pradesh. The event was attended by representatives from civil administration and ex-officials of DRDO. An expedition was organised by DIHAR upto the Kyon-Tsolake (16,437 ft) in Changthang valley of Ladakh bordering China. The members of expedition team had a fruitful interaction with the Armed Forces deployed in the area. Director, DIHAR Dr OP Chaurasia hoisted the national flag at DIHAR campus in Leh and addressed the gathering.
Defence Institute of Bio-Energy Research (DIBER) at Haldwani celebrated ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by organising activities at its field stations at Pithoragarh and Auli to demonstrate the technologies of the laboratory to farmers as well as Army jawans and to train them in these technologies. The laboratory sent its teams to various project sites and locations at borders of Uttarakhand.
Defence Geoinformatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Chandigarh celebrated the 75th Independence Day at its outposts in Mountain Met Centres Srinagar &Auli and R&D Centres at Lachung&Manali. DGRE scientists and officials held an interaction with the local people and school children. The DGRE officials briefed them about the activities of DRDO and achievements of the laboratory. The dignitaries appreciated the efforts of DGRE in making people aware about the latest know how and the technologies being used by DRDO in the making the nation ‘AatmaNirbhar’. On the occasion, children conducted a cultural programme at MMC Sasoma (Siachen) and MMC Srinagar.
On the occasion, DGRE RDC Manali hoisted the National Flag at Rohtang Pass. A special event was organised at Government Senior Secondary School Bahang, Tehsil Naggar, KulluDistrict, which was attended by teachers, students and officials from panchayat as well as local public. The team of DRDO scientists informed the gathering about the technologies developed by DGRE for the Armed forces and civilians. Another team of DRDO scientists visited Vashisht village, where local population of the village was called for flag hoisting. The team made people aware about the achievements of DRDO and visual aids for basic avalanche awareness were distributed among them.
Defence Research Laboratory (DRL) Tezpur organised flag hoisting ceremony and interacted with the soldiers and local people in border and rural areas of Arunachal and Assam. Flag hoisting event was held at DRL, R&D Centre, Tawang. DRDO vegetable seed kits and women sanitation kits were distributed in border village (Changbu), Tawang District of Arunachal Pradesh. Flag hoisting event was also held at Boha village (Kalaktang) of West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh along with local people. An awareness camp relating to health & hygiene was organised on the occasion. Similar events were also organised in Udmari village, Sonitpur district of Assam. Workshops and interactions regarding awareness of water purification and demonstration of DRL, water purification system (Iron Removal Unit) was conducted with Army Unit, 11PARA (SF), Missamari. Workshop and interaction on protected cultivation and agricultural technologies was also conducted with Army Unit, 1812 Pioneer Unit in Sonitpur District of Assam.
Flag hoisting event was also held at DRL, R&D Centre, Salari. Fruit tree sapling distribution to the local people of Salari village was also conducted. An event of tree plantation and children drawing competition was organized in DRL, Tezpur as part of the celebrations.