Ministry of Defence
Celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at DRDO
15 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• DRDO scientists celebrate 75th Independence Day in villages of border areas
• Various events including hoisting of National Flag, expeditions, interactions with local people & awareness camps organised
• Teams were virtually flagged-off by RM on Friday
The teams of scientists of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence, in villages of border areas. The teamsfrom various DRDO laboratories, which were flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 13, 2021, organised a series of events to mark the momentous occasion.
The scientists from Defence Institute of High-Altitude Research (DIHAR) hoisted the national flag at world’s highest terrestrial R&D laboratory at Changla (17664 ft) in Ladakh, a strategically important research centre of DRDO. DIHAR- DRDO organised a field day cum interactive meet with the local people of Thang village for betterment of agro-animal development. Thang is the last Indian village situated in Siachen sector of Ladakh. The team of DIHAR interacted with nomads of Changthang valley bordering China and celebrated the 75thIndependence Day.
DIHAR also organised an expedition to Tangla-la Pass in Leh-Ladakh (17,480 ft), which is a key mountain pass connecting Leh with Himachal Pradesh. The event was attended by representatives from civil administration and ex-officials of DRDO. An expedition was organised by DIHAR upto the Kyon-Tsolake (16,437 ft) in Changthang valley of Ladakh bordering China. The members of expedition team had a fruitful interaction with the Armed Forces deployed in the area. Director, DIHAR Dr OP Chaurasia hoisted the national flag at DIHAR campus in Leh and addressed the gathering.
Defence Institute of Bio-Energy Research (DIBER) at Haldwani celebrated ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by organising activities at its field stations at Pithoragarh and Auli to demonstrate the technologies of the laboratory to farmers as well as Army jawans and to train them in these technologies. The laboratory sent its teams to various project sites and locations at borders of Uttarakhand.
Defence Geoinformatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Chandigarh celebrated the 75th Independence Day at its outposts in Mountain Met Centres Srinagar &Auli and R&D Centres at Lachung&Manali. DGRE scientists and officials held an interaction with the local people and school children. The DGRE officials briefed them about the activities of DRDO and achievements of the laboratory. The dignitaries appreciated the efforts of DGRE in making people aware about the latest know how and the technologies being used by DRDO in the making the nation ‘AatmaNirbhar’. On the occasion, children conducted a cultural programme at MMC Sasoma (Siachen) and MMC Srinagar.
On the occasion, DGRE RDC Manali hoisted the National Flag at Rohtang Pass. A special event was organised at Government Senior Secondary School Bahang, Tehsil Naggar, KulluDistrict, which was attended by teachers, students and officials from panchayat as well as local public. The team of DRDO scientists informed the gathering about the technologies developed by DGRE for the Armed forces and civilians. Another team of DRDO scientists visited Vashisht village, where local population of the village was called for flag hoisting. The team made people aware about the achievements of DRDO and visual aids for basic avalanche awareness were distributed among them.
Defence Research Laboratory (DRL) Tezpur organised flag hoisting ceremony and interacted with the soldiers and local people in border and rural areas of Arunachal and Assam. Flag hoisting event was held at DRL, R&D Centre, Tawang. DRDO vegetable seed kits and women sanitation kits were distributed in border village (Changbu), Tawang District of Arunachal Pradesh. Flag hoisting event was also held at Boha village (Kalaktang) of West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh along with local people. An awareness camp relating to health & hygiene was organised on the occasion. Similar events were also organised in Udmari village, Sonitpur district of Assam. Workshops and interactions regarding awareness of water purification and demonstration of DRL, water purification system (Iron Removal Unit) was conducted with Army Unit, 11PARA (SF), Missamari. Workshop and interaction on protected cultivation and agricultural technologies was also conducted with Army Unit, 1812 Pioneer Unit in Sonitpur District of Assam.
Flag hoisting event was also held at DRL, R&D Centre, Salari. Fruit tree sapling distribution to the local people of Salari village was also conducted. An event of tree plantation and children drawing competition was organized in DRL, Tezpur as part of the celebrations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ मध्ये 'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' साजरा
15 AUG 2021 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेच्या (डीआरडीओ) शास्त्रज्ञांच्या पथकाने सीमावर्ती भागातील गावांमध्ये स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ ‘आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ साजरा केला. 13 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी रवाना केलेल्या विविध डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाळांतील पथकांनी या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रसंगी विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले.
डीडीआरओचे सामरिक दृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचे संशोधन केंद्र असलेल्या लडाखमधील चान्गला (17664 फूट उंचीवर) येथील जगातील सर्वात उंचीवरील संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळेत डिफेन्स इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हाय-अल्टिट्यूड रिसर्च (डीआयएचएआर) च्या शास्त्रज्ञांनी राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवला. डीआयएचएआर - डीआरडीओने कृषी-जनावरांच्या विकासामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी थांग गावातील स्थानिक लोकांसोबत संवाद बैठक आयोजित केली होती. लडाखच्या सियाचीन क्षेत्रातील थांग हे शेवटचे भारतीय गाव आहे. डीआयएचएआरच्या पथकाने चीनच्या सीमेला लागून असलेल्या चांगथांग खोऱ्यातील भटक्या समुदायाशी संवाद साधला आणि 75 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा केला.
डीआयएचएआरने लेह-लडाख (17,480 फूट) मधील टांगला-ला खिंड मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले. लेहला हिमाचल प्रदेशाशी जोडणारी ही एक प्रमुख खिंड आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला नागरी प्रशासनाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि डीआरडीओचे माजी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. डीआयएचएआरने चीनच्या सीमेला लागून असलेल्या लडाखच्या चांगथांग खोऱ्यात क्योन-त्सोलेक (16,437 फूट) पर्यंत एक मोहीम आयोजित केली होती. मोहीमेच्या सदस्यांनी या भागात तैनात सशस्त्र दलांशी संवाद साधला. डीआयएचएआरचे संचालक डॉ ओ पी चौरसिया यांनी लेह येथील डीआयएचएआर संकुलात राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवला आणि उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
हल्दवानी येथील डिफेन्स इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ बायो-एनर्जी रिसर्च (DIBER) ने प्रयोगशाळेचे तंत्रज्ञान शेतकऱ्यांना तसेच लष्कराच्या जवानांना दाखवून त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी पिथौरागढ आणि औली येथील आपल्या फिल्ड स्टेशनवर विविध उपक्रम आयोजित करून 'आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव' साजरा केला. प्रयोगशाळेने उत्तराखंडच्या सीमेवरील विविध प्रकल्प स्थळे आणि अन्य ठिकाणी आपली पथके पाठवली.
डिफेन्स जिओनफॉर्मेटिक्स रिसर्च एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट (डीजीआरई), चंदीगडने 75 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन माउंटन मेट सेंटर श्रीनगर आणि औली आणि लाचुंग आणि मनाली येथील संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्रांवर साजरा केला. डीजीआरईचे शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अधिकाऱ्यांनी स्थानिक लोक आणि शाळकरी मुलांशी संवाद साधला. डीजीआरईच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांना डीआरडीओच्या उपक्रमांची आणि प्रयोगशाळेच्या कामगिरीची माहिती दिली.
देशाला 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनवण्यासाठी लोकांना डीआरडीओद्वारे अद्ययावत माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान वापराबाबत अवगत केले जात असल्याबद्दल मान्यवरांनी डीजीआरईच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. यावेळी मुलांनी MMC सासोमा (सियाचिन) आणि MMC श्रीनगर येथे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले.
डीजीआरई आरडीसी मनालीने रोहतांग खिंडीत राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवला. शासकीय उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय बहांग, तहसील नग्गर, कुल्लू जिल्हा येथे एक विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, ज्यात शिक्षक, विद्यार्थी आणि पंचायतीचे अधिकारी तसेच स्थानिक जनतेने भाग घेतला होता. डीआरडीओच्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या पथकाने डीजीआरईने सशस्त्र दल आणि नागरिकांसाठी विकसित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानाबद्दल उपस्थितांना माहिती दिली. डीआरडीओच्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या आणखी एका चमूने वशिष्ठ गावाला भेट दिली, जिथे गावातील स्थानिक लोकांना ध्वजारोहणासाठी बोलावण्यात आले होते. या चमूने लोकांना डीआरडीओच्या कामगिरीची माहिती दिली आणि हिमस्खलनाच्या जागरूकतेसाठी दृकसाधने (व्हिज्युअल एड्स ) वितरित करण्यात आली.
संरक्षण संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा (डीआरएल) तेजपूरने अरुणाचल आणि आसामच्या सीमा आणि ग्रामीण भागात ध्वजारोहण समारंभ आयोजित केला आणि सैनिक आणि स्थानिक लोकांशी संवाद साधला. तवांग येथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात डीआरडीओने सीमावर्ती गावात (चांगबु) भाजीपाला बियाणे किट आणि महिलांसाठी स्वच्छता किट वितरित केली. आसामच्या सोनितपूर जिल्ह्यातील उडमारी गावातही अशाच कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. आर्मी युनिट, 11PARA (SF), मिसामारी यांच्या सहकार्याने जलशुद्धीकरणाबाबत जागरूकता आणि डीआरएल, जलशुद्धीकरण प्रणालीच्या प्रात्यक्षिकांबाबत कार्यशाळा आणि संवाद आयोजित करण्यात आले. आसामच्या सोनितपूर जिल्ह्यात संरक्षित लागवड आणि कृषी तंत्रज्ञानावर कार्यशाळा आणि संवाद देखील आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
सलारी येथे डीआरएल संशोधन केंद्रातही ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. सलारी गावातील स्थानिक लोकांना फळझाडांची रोपटी वितरित करण्यात आली. उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून डीआरएल, तेजपूर येथे वृक्षारोपण आणि बाल चित्रकला स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.