पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जेएनपीटी में महिलाओं के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
15 AUG 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर हैंडलिंग बंदरगाहों में से एकजवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी)ने अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के रूप में जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) के सहयोग से महिलाओं के लिए एक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। इस व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन जेएनपीटीके अध्यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी ने ग्राम पंचायत, नवीन शेवा, मुंबई में किया।
जेएनपीटी ने अपने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) कोष के अंतर्गत रायगढ़ जिले में 1000 लाभार्थियों के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने हेतु50 लाख रुपये के अनुदान को मंजूरी दी थी। तीन माह तक संचालित होने वाले इस व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास और महिलाओं को व्यावसायिक कौशल से लैस करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा जो उन्हें मुख्यधारा से जोड़नेकी सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। चुने गए पाठ्यक्रमों में सौंदर्य संस्कृति और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, नर्सिंग होम के लिए सहायक, सेनेटरी पैड का निर्माण, सब्जी और मछली सुखाना, वारली पेंटिंग, अगरबत्ती पैकिंग आदि जैसे कौशल शामिल हैं।
पहले चरण में, जेएनपीटी की सहायता से जेएसएस ने रायगढ़ जिले में 18 पाठ्यक्रमों में 450 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया। इस पहल के वर्तमान चरण में, रायगढ़ जिले में 16 विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में लगभग 400 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, जिसमें उरण तालुका के लिए पांच बैचों की योजना है।
जन शिक्षण संस्थान, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय से संबद्ध एक स्वैच्छिक संगठन है और 15 से अधिक वर्षों से कौशल विकास और आजीविका सृजन का कार्य कर रहा है। जेएसएसने 40 से अधिक प्रकार के व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान किए हैं और 28000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vocational Training Program for Women at JNPT
15 AUG 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its corporate social responsibility, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of the premier container handling Ports of India, commenced a vocational training program for women in collaboration with Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS). The vocational training program was inaugurated by its Chairman Shri Sanjay Sethi at Gram Panchayat, Navin Sheva, Mumbai.
JNPT, under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Fund, had approved a grant of Rs 50 Lakh to conduct Skill Development Trainings for 1000 Beneficiaries in the Raigad district. The three-month-long vocational training program will focus on skill development and equipping women with occupational skills that will further facilitate them in entering the mainstream. The courses chosen encompass skills like Beauty Culture and Health Care, Helpers for Nursing Homes, Sanitary Pad making, Vegetable and Fish Drying, Warli Painting, Aggarbatti Packing, etc.
In the first phase, JSS trained 450 beneficiaries in 18 courses across Raigad District with the assistance of JNPT. In the present stage of the initiative, around 400 beneficiaries would be trained in 16 different courses across Raigad District, with five batches planned for the Uran Taluka.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan is a Voluntary Organization affiliated with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and has been working in skill development and livelihood generation for more than 15 years. JSS has imparted more than 40 types of vocational courses and has trained more than 28000 candidates.