Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vocational Training Program for Women at JNPT
15 AUG 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its corporate social responsibility, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of the premier container handling Ports of India, commenced a vocational training program for women in collaboration with Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS). The vocational training program was inaugurated by its Chairman Shri Sanjay Sethi at Gram Panchayat, Navin Sheva, Mumbai.
JNPT, under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Fund, had approved a grant of Rs 50 Lakh to conduct Skill Development Trainings for 1000 Beneficiaries in the Raigad district. The three-month-long vocational training program will focus on skill development and equipping women with occupational skills that will further facilitate them in entering the mainstream. The courses chosen encompass skills like Beauty Culture and Health Care, Helpers for Nursing Homes, Sanitary Pad making, Vegetable and Fish Drying, Warli Painting, Aggarbatti Packing, etc.
In the first phase, JSS trained 450 beneficiaries in 18 courses across Raigad District with the assistance of JNPT. In the present stage of the initiative, around 400 beneficiaries would be trained in 16 different courses across Raigad District, with five batches planned for the Uran Taluka.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan is a Voluntary Organization affiliated with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and has been working in skill development and livelihood generation for more than 15 years. JSS has imparted more than 40 types of vocational courses and has trained more than 28000 candidates.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு தொழிற்கல்விப் பயிற்சி
15 AUG 2021 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி சரக்கு கையாளும் துறைமுகங்களுள் ஒன்றான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழகம், தனது பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஜன் ஷிக்சான் சன்ஸ்தான் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து பெண்களுக்கான தொழில் கல்வி பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழக தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத்தி இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மும்பையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்படி ராய்காட் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள 1000 பயனாளிகளுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிகளை அளிப்பதற்காக ரூ. 50 லட்சம் ஒதுக்க ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. அழகு கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய பராமரிப்பு, மருத்துவமனைகளில் உதவியாளர்கள், சானிட்டரி நாப்கின் தயாரிப்பது, காய் மற்றும் மீன்களை உலர்த்துதல், வார்லி ஓவியம், ஊதுபத்தி தயாரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் மூன்று மாத கால பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய தன்னார்வ அமைப்பான ஜன் ஷிக்சான் சன்ஸ்தான், சுமார் 15 ஆண்டுகளாக திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்க பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுவருகிறது. இதுவரை சுமார் 40 வகையான தொழிற்கல்வி பிரிவுகளில் ஏறத்தாழ 28,000 பேருக்கு இந்த அமைப்பு பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746025