Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to make available eco friendly Pankhas for eminent dignitaries and guests who will attend the Independence Day Celebrations at the Red Fort
Pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
14 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• TRIFED is collaborating with the Ministry of Defence once again to supply handmade pankhas to eminent dignitaries and guests who participate in the Independence Day celebrations.
• These pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials.
• The Tribes India pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
TRIFED –TRIBES INDIA Celebrating 75 years of freedom
August is a special month, more so this year, as India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark 75 years of Independence.
Atmanirbhar Bharat is a mission that TRIFED continues to strive towards as a part of its continued endeavor to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods. In a small contribution to recognize the craftsmanship of the tribal artisans and provide a fillip to their livelihoods, TRIFED is collaborating with the Ministry of Defence once again to make available handmade pankhas for eminent dignitaries and guests who will attend the Independence Day function of the Prime Minister at Red Fort, Delhi. This is the fourth year of this collaboration.
Sourced from artisans across the country from states such as Rajasthan, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Gujarat and Jharkhand, these pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials. As a memorabilia, these pankhas help revive memories of the past when these were an integral part of Indian households and offered comfort in the scorching heat.
The Tribes India pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
In its mission to empower the tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India. From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 141 retail outlets across India.
The collaboration is yet another effort in TRIFED’s cap as it continues working towards tribal upliftment. All are invited to take a look at the available pankhas and it is sure to bring back memories of childhood when these pankhas were a permanent fixture in every household.
Team TRIFED wishes everyone on India’s 75th Independence Day!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड लाल किले परस्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने वाले प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य लोगोंऔर मेहमानों के लिएपर्यावरण के अनुकूल पंखेउपलब्ध कराएगा
पंखेपूरे देश में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के रिटेल आउटलेटऔर उसकेई-कॉमर्स मंच (www.tribesindia.com) पर भी बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं
14 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• ट्राइफेड स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य लोगोंऔर मेहमानों को हस्तनिर्मित पंखे की आपूर्ति करने के लिए एक बार फिर रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।
• ये पंखेपर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं और प्राकृतिक, जैविक सामग्री से बने हैं।
• ट्राइब्स इंडिया के पंखेपूरे देश में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के रिटेल आउटलेट्स और उसके ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म (www.tribesindia.com) पर भी बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
ट्राइफेड – आजादी के 75 वें साल का जश्न मना रहा है ट्राइब्स इंडिया
अगस्त एक विशेष महीना हैतथाइस साल यह इसलिए और महत्वपूर्ण हैक्योंकि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है।
ट्राइबल कोओपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को आदिवासीसमुदाय कीआय और आजीविका को समर्थन देने और स्थिर बनाएरखने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासजारी रखाहै। जनजातीय कारीगरों केशिल्प कौशल को पहचानने और उनकी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक छोटे से योगदान के तहतट्राइफेड एक बार फिर रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर दिल्ली के लाल किले पर स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य लोगोंऔर मेहमानों के लिए हाथ से बने पंखे उपलब्ध करा रहा है। यह इस सहयोग का चौथा साल है।
राजस्थान, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, गुजरात और झारखंड जैसे राज्यों के साथदेश भर के कारीगरों से प्राप्त ये पंखेपर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं और प्राकृतिक, जैविक सामग्री से बने हैं। एक स्मृति चिह्नके रूप में, ये पंखेउस अतीत की यादों को दोबारा जीने में मदद करते हैं जब ये भारतीय घरों का एक अभिन्न हिस्साथे और चिलचिलाती गर्मी में आराम प्रदान करते थे।
ट्राइब्स इंडिया के पंखेदेश भर में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के रिटेल आउटलेट और उसके ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म (www.tribesindia.com)पर भी बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन मेंदेशभर में अपने समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देकर (विपणन के विकास और उनके कौशल के निरंतर उन्नयन के माध्यम से)जनजातीय कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, ट्राइब्स इंडिया नामक रिटेल आउटलेट्स के अपने नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आदिवासी कला एवं शिल्प सामग्रियों की खरीद और विपणन शुरू किया।वर्ष1999 में 9, महादेव रोड, नई दिल्लीस्थित प्रमुखस्टोर के अलावा अब पूरे भारत में इसके 141रिटेल आउटलेट हैं।
यह सहयोग जनजातीय उत्थान की दिशा में काम करते हुए ट्राइफेड की ओर से किया गया एक और प्रयास है। सभी लोग उपलब्ध पंखों को देखने के लिए आमंत्रित हैं और यह तय है कि इससे बचपन की यादें ताजा हो जाएंगी जब पंखे हर घर का एक स्थायी हिस्सा होते थे।
ट्राइफेड की टीमभारत के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवसपर सभी को शुभकामनाएं देती है!