Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to make available eco friendly Pankhas for eminent dignitaries and guests who will attend the Independence Day Celebrations at the Red Fort
Pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
14 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• TRIFED is collaborating with the Ministry of Defence once again to supply handmade pankhas to eminent dignitaries and guests who participate in the Independence Day celebrations.
• These pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials.
• The Tribes India pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
TRIFED –TRIBES INDIA Celebrating 75 years of freedom
August is a special month, more so this year, as India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark 75 years of Independence.
Atmanirbhar Bharat is a mission that TRIFED continues to strive towards as a part of its continued endeavor to support and sustain tribal incomes and livelihoods. In a small contribution to recognize the craftsmanship of the tribal artisans and provide a fillip to their livelihoods, TRIFED is collaborating with the Ministry of Defence once again to make available handmade pankhas for eminent dignitaries and guests who will attend the Independence Day function of the Prime Minister at Red Fort, Delhi. This is the fourth year of this collaboration.
Sourced from artisans across the country from states such as Rajasthan, Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Gujarat and Jharkhand, these pankhas are eco-friendly and have been made out of natural, organic materials. As a memorabilia, these pankhas help revive memories of the past when these were an integral part of Indian households and offered comfort in the scorching heat.
The Tribes India pankhas are also available for sale in TRIBES India retail outlets across the country and also on its e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com).
In its mission to empower the tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets called Tribes India. From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999, there are now 141 retail outlets across India.
The collaboration is yet another effort in TRIFED’s cap as it continues working towards tribal upliftment. All are invited to take a look at the available pankhas and it is sure to bring back memories of childhood when these pankhas were a permanent fixture in every household.
Team TRIFED wishes everyone on India’s 75th Independence Day!

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
লালকেল্লায় স্বাধীনতা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে ট্রাইফেয়েড-এর তৈরি পাখা অভ্যাগতদের হাতে দেওয়া হবে
14 AUG 2021 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ আগস্ট, ২০২১
বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্য সমূহ-
* ট্রাইফেড প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের তৈরি হস্তনির্মিত পাখা স্বাধীনতা দিবসে উপস্থিত অভ্যাগতদের হাতে তুলে দেবে
* এই পাখা পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং প্রাকৃতিক জৈব উপকরণ দিয়ে তৈরি
* এই ধরনের পাখা দেশের ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার রিটেইল আউটলেট ছাড়াও ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মেও পাওয়া যাবে
আগস্ট হচ্ছে একটি বিশেষ মাস। বিশেষত এ বছরে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে সারা দেশজুড়ে উদযাপিত হচ্ছে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব।
আত্মনির্ভর অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ট্রাইবাল কো-অপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ডেভলপমেন্ট ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড বা ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের আয় এবং জীবিকাকে অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের শিল্পীদের হাতে তৈরি কারুশিল্পকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে ট্রাইফেড প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় আবারও লালকেল্লায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে আসা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি এবং অতিথিদের হাতে পাখা তুলে দেবে।
পরিবেশবান্ধব এই পাখা বিশেষত রাজস্থান, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, গুজরাট এবং ঝাড়খণ্ডের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত শিল্পীরা তৈরি করেছেন। এটি সম্পূর্ণ প্রাকৃতিক এবং জৈব উপাদান দিয়ে তৈরি।
এই পাখা ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া রেটেল আউটলেট ছাড়াও ই-কমার্স প্লাটফর্ম মারফত পাওয়া যাবে।
১৯৯৯ সালে ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়ার দিল্লিতে একটিমাত্র রিটেল কাউন্টার ছিল। বর্তমানে সারা দেশজুড়ে এই কাউন্টারের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৪১।