Ministry of Defence
HONOURS AND AWARDS : INDEPENDENCE DAY 2021
14 AUG 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Following gallantry awards have been conferred to Army personnel on the occasion of Independence Day-2021:-
Ser No
Award
Number
Remarks
1.
Shaurya Chakra
06
Citations Attached
2.
Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry)
04
-
3.
Sena Medal (Gallantry)
116
Including fifteen posthumous.
4.
Mention-in-Despatches
28
Including three posthumous.
Attached file :- (a) List of Gallantry awardees 2021.
(b) Citations of Shaurya Chakra awardees 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सम्मान एवं पुरस्कार : स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2021
14 AUG 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2021 के अवसर पर सेना के जवानों को निम्नलिखित वीरता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए हैं:-
क्रम संख्या
पुरस्कार
संख्या
टिप्पणियां
1.
शौर्य चक्र
06
प्रशंसात्मक उल्लेख संलग्न
2.
बार टू सेना मेडल (वीरता)
04
-
3.
सेना पदक (वीरता)
116
15 मरणोपरांत सहित
4.
मेंशन-इन-डिस्पैचेज
28
तीन मरणोपरांत सहित
संलग्न फाइल:- (क) वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची 2021
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/aug/doc202181441.pdf
(ख) शौर्य चक्र पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रशंसात्मक उल्लेख 2021
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/aug/doc202181431.pdf