Ministry of Steel
National Mineral Development Corporation ( NMDC) Records Best Ever Q1 Performance since inception
14 AUG 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation ( NMDC) , a public enterprise under Ministry of Steel produced 8.91 million tonnes of iron and sold.
Q1(FY21)
Q1(FY22)
Up by %
Production (Million Tonnes)
6.61
8.91
35%
Sales (Million Tonnes)
6.28
9.45
51%
Turnover (Rs. in Crore)
1938
6512
236%
Profit Before Tax (Rs. in Crore)
759
4263
462%
Profit After Tax (Rs. in Crore)
533
3193
499%
9.45 million tonnes during Q1 FY22, achieving a growth of 35% over the corresponding quarter of the previous year and 51% in sales over the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
This excellent performance, achieved on the back of robust domestic demand and peaking of international iron ore prices, makes this the best Q1 for NMDC since the company’s inception.
At Rs 4,263 crore, Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the quarter registered a 462% growth against the Rs 759 crore achieved during Q1 of FY2021. Profit After Tax (PAT) at Rs 3,193 crore, saw a 499 % increase against the Rs 533 crore achieved during Q1 of 2021. Turnover during this quarter grew 236% from Rs. 1,938 crore in Q1 2021 to Rs.6,512 crore in Q1 FY 2022.
Commenting on this performance, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said that the Government’s determination to continue spending on infrastructure projects while we return to normalcy is extremely encouraging for NMDC.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় খনিজ উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে সেরা কিউ ওয়ান কর্মদক্ষতা অর্জন করেছে
14 AUG 2021 10:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা জাতীয় খনিজ উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন ৮.৯১ মিলিয়ন টন লোহা উৎপাদন করে তা বিক্রি করেছে।
২০২১ অর্থবছরে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ৬.৬১ মিলিয়ন টন। বিক্রির পরিমাণ ৬.২৮ মিলিয়ন টন। টার্নওভার হয়েছে ১৯৩৮ কোটি টাকা। কর প্রদেয়র আগে লাভ ৭৫৯ কোটি টাকা। কর প্রদানের পর লাভ ৫৩৩ কোটি টাকা।
অন্যদিকে, ২০২২ অর্থবছরে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ৮.৯১ মিলিয়ন টন। বিক্রি হয়েছে ৯.৪৫ মিলিয়ন টন। টার্নওভার ৬৫১২ কোটি টাকা। কর প্রদেয়র আগে লাভ ৪২৬৩ কোটি টাকা। কর প্রদেয়র পরে লাভ ৩১৯৩ কোটি টাকা।
এই কর্মদক্ষতা সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করে সংস্থাটির চিফ ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী সু্মিত দেব বলেছেন যে, সরকারি প্রচেষ্টায় পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের জন্য এই ধরনের সাফল্য এসেছে।