سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی بی ٹی کے حیاتیاتی (بائیو) وسائل اور پائیدار ترقی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے منی پور کے اکانشی ضلع چندیل میں ایک سائنس میوزیم قائم کیا
13 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13اگست 2021/ جن دھن بھاگیداری کے موقع پر ایک حصے کے طور پر آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے خودمختاری ادارے بائیو ٹکنالوجی محکمے کے حیاتیاتی وسائل اور پائیدار ترقی انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے منی پور کے امید افزا ضلع چندیل میں ایک سائنس میوزیم قائم کیا ہے۔ میوزیم کا قیام چندیل کے جاسول کے مہایونین گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول میں کیا گیاہے۔ اس میوزیم کا اہم مقصد ایک سائنسی نظریے کو فروغ دینا اور اس کے تئیں طلبا اور عام آدمی کے درمیان عام بیداری پیدا کرنا اور آلات کی نمائش کرنا، لیکچرس سیمناروں، سائنس کیمپوں کے ذریعہ علاقے کے طلبا اور عام لوگوں کے مفاد کے لئے حیاتیاتی سائنسی تدابیر کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔
منی پور کے ایک امید افزا ضلع چندیل میں سائنس میوزیم کا افتتاح 11 اگست 2021 کو حکومت ہند کے بائیو ٹکنالوجی محکمہ کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سروپ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند کے تعلیم اور خارجی امور کے وزیر مملکت اور منی پور سے لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمان ڈاکٹر راجکمار رنجن سنگھ نے بھی ایک پری- ریکارڈپیغام کے ذریعہ میوزیم کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات بھیجیں۔ اس پروگرام میں حکومت ہند کے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ساقبق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی راما سوامی،، چندیل کے کمشنر، راجکمار مندلم، کے اے ڈی سی کے جناب ایم پریتم مہایونین گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول کے پرنسپل جناب واسن انل اور دیگر کئی معزز معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سروپ نے کہا کہ میں ڈی بی ٹی کے ، اس سے پہلے سائنس میوزیم کا افتتاح کرنے پر خوشی محسوس کررہا ہوں۔ میں آئی بی ایس ڈی سے متعلق ایجنسیوں اور مختلق عہدیداران کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ وہ میوزم کی سرگرمیوں کے مستقبل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر سوروپ نے کہاکہ ہمیں کیرئر کی شکل میں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرنا چاہئے۔ اس میوزیم کا قیام اسی مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نےکہاکہ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ میوزیم اس علاقے کے دیگر میوزیموں کے ساتھ جڑنے کا ایک مرکزی حل بنے گا۔
تعلیم اور خارجی امور کے وزیر مملک ڈاکٹر رنجن سنگھ نے اپنے ایک پری- ْدیریکارڈڈ پیغام کے ذریعہ چندیل ضلع میں پہلا سائنس میوزیم قائم کرنے کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی اور آئی بی ایس ڈی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
آئی بی ایس ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پولاک کے نے کہا کہ سائنسی آلات ، حیاتیاتی تنوع ، این ای آر کے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال سائنسی لیکچر ، ، سمیناروں ، سائنس کیمپوں اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
یہ میوزیم ملک میں تحقیق اور اختراع کی تاریخ اور مستقبل کی تشہیر کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں کیرئر بنانے کے لئے طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
امپھال میں واقعی حیاتیاتی وسائل اور پائیدار ترقی انسٹی ٹیوٹ حکومت ہند کے ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے جس کی اہم ذمہ داری علاقے کے سماجی اقتصادی فروغ کرنےکے لئے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے فروغ اوران کے پائیدار استعمال کرنا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7825

Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT’s Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development Sets up a Science Museum at Chandel, an Aspirational District of Manipur
13 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 75 years of Independence as a part of the occasion of Jan-Bhagidari, the Autonomous Institute of Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD) established ‘Science Museum’ in Chandel, an Aspirational District of Manipur. The Museum has been established at Maha Union Govt. Hr. Sec. School, Japhou, Chandel, Manipur, India. The main objective of museum is to develop a scientific attitude and to inculcate general awareness among the students and common people and also to promote scientific intervention through bioresources for the benefits of students and common man of the region by demonstrating about instruments, organising lectures, seminars, scientific camps and outreach program.
This Science Museum at Chandel, an aspirational district of Manipur was inaugurated on 11th August 2021 by Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary to Govt of India, Department of Biotechnology. Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Education & External Affairs, Govt of India and the Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Inner Manipur at Lok Sabha also sent his best wishes for the success of the museum through a pre-recorded message. The program was graced by several dignitaries namely, Dr T. Ramasami, former Secretary to Govt of India, DST ; Shri Rajkumar Mayangalambam, Deputy Commissioner of Chandel, Shri Ksh. Siddharth, ADC of Chandel ; Shri N Pritam, SDO Chandel, Shri Warson Anal, Principal of Maha Union Govt. Hr. Sec. School and others.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Swarup said, "I am delighted to Inaugurate DBT's First Science museum. I congratulate IBSD, concerned agencies and key functionaries for taking the initiative. They will be playing important role in future to promote the activities of the museum.” She also emphasised on the need to engage with students and spark their interest in science. "We must also encourage them to take science as a career. The museum is established with this intention. Students need mentorship to channelise their potential into excellent innovations. It is our responsibility to provide ecosystem. I hope this museum becomes the central hub to connect with other museums in the region," Dr Swarup said.
Dr. R. K. Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Education in his recorded message, appreciated DBT and IBSD’s efforts in establishing their first Science Museum at Chandel district. He also appreciated other outreach activities of IBSD performed in this region.
Prof Pulok K Mukherjee, Director, IBSD, highlighted that the Science Museum will display scientific instruments, biodiversity posters, sustainable use of bioresources of NER, scientific lectures, seminars, scientific camps and outreach activities.
This museum will reach out to students to inspire them for a career in science and technology while celebrating the history and future of research and innovation in the country. The posters and graphical representation of different research findings, global research scenario, bioresources management including sustainable use of medicinal plants have also been highlighted in the museum.
The Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal is an autonomous institute under Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India with the main mandate of Bioresources development and their sustainable use through biotechnological interventions for the socio-economic growth of the region.