Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT’s Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development Sets up a Science Museum at Chandel, an Aspirational District of Manipur
13 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 75 years of Independence as a part of the occasion of Jan-Bhagidari, the Autonomous Institute of Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD) established ‘Science Museum’ in Chandel, an Aspirational District of Manipur. The Museum has been established at Maha Union Govt. Hr. Sec. School, Japhou, Chandel, Manipur, India. The main objective of museum is to develop a scientific attitude and to inculcate general awareness among the students and common people and also to promote scientific intervention through bioresources for the benefits of students and common man of the region by demonstrating about instruments, organising lectures, seminars, scientific camps and outreach program.
This Science Museum at Chandel, an aspirational district of Manipur was inaugurated on 11th August 2021 by Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary to Govt of India, Department of Biotechnology. Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Education & External Affairs, Govt of India and the Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Inner Manipur at Lok Sabha also sent his best wishes for the success of the museum through a pre-recorded message. The program was graced by several dignitaries namely, Dr T. Ramasami, former Secretary to Govt of India, DST ; Shri Rajkumar Mayangalambam, Deputy Commissioner of Chandel, Shri Ksh. Siddharth, ADC of Chandel ; Shri N Pritam, SDO Chandel, Shri Warson Anal, Principal of Maha Union Govt. Hr. Sec. School and others.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Swarup said, "I am delighted to Inaugurate DBT's First Science museum. I congratulate IBSD, concerned agencies and key functionaries for taking the initiative. They will be playing important role in future to promote the activities of the museum.” She also emphasised on the need to engage with students and spark their interest in science. "We must also encourage them to take science as a career. The museum is established with this intention. Students need mentorship to channelise their potential into excellent innovations. It is our responsibility to provide ecosystem. I hope this museum becomes the central hub to connect with other museums in the region," Dr Swarup said.
Dr. R. K. Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for External Affairs and Education in his recorded message, appreciated DBT and IBSD’s efforts in establishing their first Science Museum at Chandel district. He also appreciated other outreach activities of IBSD performed in this region.
Prof Pulok K Mukherjee, Director, IBSD, highlighted that the Science Museum will display scientific instruments, biodiversity posters, sustainable use of bioresources of NER, scientific lectures, seminars, scientific camps and outreach activities.
This museum will reach out to students to inspire them for a career in science and technology while celebrating the history and future of research and innovation in the country. The posters and graphical representation of different research findings, global research scenario, bioresources management including sustainable use of medicinal plants have also been highlighted in the museum.
The Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal is an autonomous institute under Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India with the main mandate of Bioresources development and their sustainable use through biotechnological interventions for the socio-economic growth of the region.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी के जैवसंसाधन तथा सतत विकास संस्थान ने मणिपुर के आकांक्षी जिला चंदेल में एक वैज्ञानिक संग्रहालय की स्थापना की
13 AUG 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
जनभागीदारी के अवसर के एक हिस्से के रूप में, स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के स्वायतशासी संस्थान जैवप्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के जैवसंसाधन तथा सतत विकास संस्थान ने मणिपुर के आकांक्षी जिला चंदेल में एक वैज्ञानिक संग्रहालय की स्थापना की। संग्रहालय की स्थापना चंदेल के जाफोउ के महा यूनियन गवर्मेंट हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में की गई है। इस संग्रहालय का मुख्य उद्देश्य एक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना तथा इसके प्रति छात्रों और आम आदमी के बीच सामान्य जागरूकता पैदा करना और उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन, व्याख्यानों, संगोष्ठियों, वैज्ञानिक शिविरों तथा आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के छात्रों तथा आम लोगों के लाभ के लिए जैव संसाधनों के जरिए वैज्ञानिक उपायों को बढ़ावा देना भी है।
मणिपुर के एक आकांक्षी जिले चंदेल में वैज्ञानिक संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन 11 अगस्त, 2021 को भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप द्वारा किया गया। भारत सरकार के शिक्षा एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री और इनर मणिपुर से लोकसभा के माननीय सांसद डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने भी एक प्री-रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से संग्रहालय की सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं भेजी। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के डीएसटी के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. टी. रामास्वामी, चंदेल के उपायुक्त श्री राजकुमार मयंगलामबम, चंदेल के एडीसी श्री केएस सिद्धार्थ, चंदेल के एसडीओ श्री एन. प्रीतम, महा यूनियन गवर्मेंट हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के प्राचार्य श्री वार्सन अनल तथा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. स्वरूप ने कहा कि मैं डीबीटी के इस पहले विज्ञान संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करने पर प्रसन्न हूं। मैं आईबीएसडी, संबंधित एजेंसियों तथा मुख्य पदाधिकारियों को इस पहल के लिए बधाई देती हूं। वे संग्रहालय की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भविष्य में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने छात्रों के साथ जुड़ने तथा विज्ञान में उनकी दिलचस्पी जगाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। डॉ. स्वरूप ने कहा, हमें निश्चित रूप से कैरियर के रूप में विज्ञान लेने के लिए उन्हें प्रोत्साहित भी करना चाहिए। इस संग्रहालय की स्थापना इसी उद्देश्य से की गई है। छात्रों को उत्कृष्ट नवोन्मेषों में अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए संरक्षण की आवश्यकता है। उन्हें ऐसा वातावरण प्रदान करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह संग्रहालय इस क्षेत्र के अन्य संग्रहालयों के साथ जुड़ने का एक केन्द्रीय हब बनेगा।
शिक्षा एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने अपने एक प्री-रिकॉर्डेड संदेश में चंदेल जिले में पहला विज्ञान संग्रहालय स्थापित करने के लिए डीबीटी और आईबीएसडी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में आईबीएसडी द्वारा की गई अन्य आउटरीच गतिविधियों की भी सराहना की।
आईबीएसडी के निदेशक प्रो. पुलोक के. मुखर्जी ने रेखांकित किया कि विज्ञान संग्रहालय वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों, जैव विविधता पोस्टरों, एनईआर के जैव संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग, वैज्ञानिक व्याख्यानों, संगोष्ठियों, वैज्ञानिक शिविरों तथा आउटरीच गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
यह संग्रहालय देश में अनुसंधान एवं नवोन्मेषों के इतिहास एवं भविष्य का प्रचार करते हुए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में कैरियर बनाने के लिए छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। संग्रहालय में विभिन्न शोध निष्कर्षों के पोस्टर तथा चित्र भी प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं और वैश्विक अनुसंधान परिदृश्य, चिकित्सकीय पौधों के सतत् उपयोग सहित जैव संसाधनों के प्रबंधन पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है।
इम्फाल स्थित जैव संसाधन एवं सतत विकास संस्थान भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायतशासी संस्थान है जिसका मुख्य दायित्व क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए जैवप्रौद्योगिकीय उपायों के जरिए जैवसंसाधन का विकास तथा उनका सतत उपयोग करना है।