Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy interacts with members of the US India Business Council
India is on track to achieve the set renewable energy target of 450 GW by 2030 and electricity distribution reforms and the promotion of open access to the electricity grid will enhance the consumption of renewable energy ; says Shri R.K. Singh
Minister reiterates commitment to further US and India’s shared goals on climate change, clean energy and sustainability and the India-US Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership
14 AUG 2021 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy interacted with members of the US India Business Council (USIBC) in a virtual event. The agenda of the meeting was “Advancing cleaner, more sustainable and affordable energy to mitigate climate change and power India’s economic growth”.
More than 50 industry leaders cutting across various sectors of the economy including information technology, infrastructure developers, renewable energy producers, banking, aviation participated in the event. The business leaders congratulated the Union Minister on the recent achievement of 100 GW of installed renewable energy capacity.The meeting provided an opportunity to the business community to interact with Union Ministeron various aspectsthe renewable energy and power sector in India and the associated opportunities available to the global investors.
Sh. R.K. Singh apprised the business leaders that India is on track to achieve the set renewable energy target of 450 GW by 2030 and said that electricity distribution reforms and the promotion of open access to the electricity grid will enhance the consumption of renewable energy. He highlighted India’s achievements in the field of Renewable Energy, Energy Access, Energy Efficiency, reduction in emission intensityand shared GOI’s plans to promote manufacturing and exports from India, including PLI scheme for manufacturing of solar cells, modules and batteries, and promotion of Green Hydrogen. He welcomed ideas and suggestions for promoting the sector to meet our ambitious target of 450 GW.
The Minister reiterated his commitment to further US and India's shared goals on climate change, clean energy and sustainability and the India-US Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, तसेच नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांचा भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार परिषदेच्या सदस्यांशी संवाद
2030 पर्यंत निश्चित केलेले 450 गिगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा निर्मिती क्षमतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताची यशस्वी वाटचाल सुरु; वीज वितरण सुधारणा आणि विद्युत ग्रिडच्या मुक्त उपलब्धतेला प्रोत्साहन दिल्याने, अक्षय ऊर्जावापर वाढेल- आर के सिंग
हवामान बदल, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि शाश्वततेविषयक भारत-अमेरिकेमधील सामाईक उद्दिष्टे सध्या करणे आणि भारत- अमेरिका स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अजेंडा-2030 च्या भागीदारीचे पालन करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध- आर के सिंग
14 AUG 2021 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2021
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन तसेच अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंग यांनी आज भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार परिषदेच्या सदस्यांशी आभासी पद्धतीने संवाद साधला. ‘हवामान बदलाचा सामना करणे तसेच भारताच्या वित्तीय वृद्धीला अधिक बळ देण्यासाठी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, अधिक शाश्वत आणि परवडणाऱ्या ऊर्जानिर्मितीच्या दिशेने वाटचाल,’ असा या बैठकीचा अजेंडा होता.
अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील 50 पेक्षा अधिक उद्योगप्रमुख या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते, यात, माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान, पायाभूत सुविधा विकासक, अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादक, बँकिंग, हवाई वहतूक अशा क्षेत्रातील लोकांचा समावेश होता. भारताने अलीकडेच, 100 गिगावॉट नविकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मिती क्षमतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केल्याबद्दल, सर्वांनी ऊर्जामंत्र्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. या बैठकीमुळे, विविध क्षेत्रातल्या उद्योजकांना अक्षय ऊर्जेशी तसेच एकूण ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील पैलू आणि जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांना असलेल्या संधीविषयी ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधता आला.
2030 पर्यंत निश्चित केलेले 450 गिगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा निर्मिती क्षमतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताची यशस्वी वाटचाल सुरु आहे, असे आर के सिंग यांनी यावेळी, सर्व उद्योगप्रमुखांना सांगितले. तसेच, वीज वितरण सुधारणा आणि वीज ग्रिडच्या सहज उपलब्धतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उपक्रमामुळे, अक्षय उर्जेचा वापर वाढेल, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. अक्षय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा उपलब्धता, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता तसेच उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण कमी करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात भारताने केलेल्या कामगिरीविषयी त्यांनी संगितले. तसेच, भारतात ऊर्जा निर्मिती आणि निर्यात करण्याची सरकारची योजना, सौर ऊर्जा सेल, बॅटरी, मोडयूल तयार करण्यासाठी उत्पादन-संलग्न-सवलत योजनेविषयी माहिती दिली. 450 गिगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जानिमितीचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यास, या क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या नव्या कल्पना आणि सूचनांचे स्वागत आहे, असे सिंग म्हणाले.
भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सामाईक उद्दिष्टांसाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे, असे आर के सिंग यावेळी म्हणाले.