Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy interacts with members of the US India Business Council
India is on track to achieve the set renewable energy target of 450 GW by 2030 and electricity distribution reforms and the promotion of open access to the electricity grid will enhance the consumption of renewable energy ; says Shri R.K. Singh
Minister reiterates commitment to further US and India’s shared goals on climate change, clean energy and sustainability and the India-US Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership
14 AUG 2021 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy interacted with members of the US India Business Council (USIBC) in a virtual event. The agenda of the meeting was “Advancing cleaner, more sustainable and affordable energy to mitigate climate change and power India’s economic growth”.
More than 50 industry leaders cutting across various sectors of the economy including information technology, infrastructure developers, renewable energy producers, banking, aviation participated in the event. The business leaders congratulated the Union Minister on the recent achievement of 100 GW of installed renewable energy capacity.The meeting provided an opportunity to the business community to interact with Union Ministeron various aspectsthe renewable energy and power sector in India and the associated opportunities available to the global investors.
Sh. R.K. Singh apprised the business leaders that India is on track to achieve the set renewable energy target of 450 GW by 2030 and said that electricity distribution reforms and the promotion of open access to the electricity grid will enhance the consumption of renewable energy. He highlighted India’s achievements in the field of Renewable Energy, Energy Access, Energy Efficiency, reduction in emission intensityand shared GOI’s plans to promote manufacturing and exports from India, including PLI scheme for manufacturing of solar cells, modules and batteries, and promotion of Green Hydrogen. He welcomed ideas and suggestions for promoting the sector to meet our ambitious target of 450 GW.
The Minister reiterated his commitment to further US and India's shared goals on climate change, clean energy and sustainability and the India-US Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
बिजली तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की
भारत 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर; बिजली वितरण में सुधारों और बिजली के ग्रिडों की सहज उपलब्धि से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की खपत बढ़ेगीः श्री आर.के. सिंह
अमेरिका के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और निरंतरता सम्बंधी साझा लक्ष्यों को आगे ले जाने तथा भारत-अमेरिका स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडा 2030 साझेदारी के लिये भारत प्रतिबद्ध हैः श्री आर.के. सिंह
14 AUG 2021 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
बिजली तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीयऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (अमेरिका-भारत व्यापार परिषद - यूएसआईबीसी) के सदस्यों के साथ एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में बातचीत की। बैठक का एजेंडा एडवांसिंग क्लीनर, मोर सस्टेनेबल एंड एफर्डेबल एनर्जी टू मिटीगेट क्लाइमेट चेंज एंड पावर इंडियाज़ इकोनॉमिक ग्रोथ (जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभाव को कम करने और भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि को मजबूत बनाने के लिये ज्यादा स्वच्छ, ज्यादा टिकाऊ और सस्ती ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा) था।
अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न सेक्टरों से सम्बंधित 50 से अधिक औद्योगिक हस्तियों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने वाले उद्यमी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करने वाले, बैंकिंग और विमानन क्षेत्र के लोग शामिल थे। व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों ने बिजली तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री को 100 गीगावॉट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने पर बधाई दी। बैठक में व्यापार जगत के लोगों को श्री आर.के. सिंह से भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और बिजली सेक्टर के विभिन्न पहलुओं तथा दुनिया के निवेशकों को उपलब्ध सम्बंधित अवसरोंपर चर्चा करने का मौका मिला।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने व्यापार जगत के लोगों को बताया कि भारत 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा किबिजली वितरण में सुधारों और बिजली के ग्रिडों की सहज उपलब्धि से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की खपत बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा सुगमता, ऊर्जा दक्षता, उत्सर्जन में कमी आदि क्षेत्रों में भारत की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने भारत में निर्माण और भारत से निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये भारत सरकार की योजनायें भी साझा कीं, जिनमें सौर बैट्रियों के निर्माण, मॉड्यूल और बैट्री और हरित हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिये पीएलआई (प्रोडक्शन-लिंक्ड इनसेन्टिव) योजना शामिल है।उन्होंने 450 गीगावॉट उत्पादन के महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के हवाले से विचारों और सुझावों का स्वागत किया।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने अमेरिका के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और निरंतरता सम्बंधी साझा लक्ष्यों को आगे ले जाने तथा भारत-अमेरिका स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडा 2030 साझेदारी के लिये भारत की प्रतिबद्धतादोहराई।