পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ী পুরুষ হকি দলের ১১ জন পিএসপিবি খেলোয়াড়কে সম্বর্ধনা দিয়েছেন শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী
13 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী আজ টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ী ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলের ১১ জন খেলোয়াড়কে সম্বর্ধনা দিয়েছেন । এই ১১ জন খেলোয়াড় পেট্রোলিয়াম স্পোর্টস প্রমোশন বোর্ড (পিএসপিবি)-র হকি ক্রীড়াবিদ । তারা পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থায় কর্মরত রয়েছেন । এদিন এই সম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলিও উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে আনন্দ ও উচ্ছাস প্রকাশ করে শ্রী পুরী জানান, ৪১ বছর পর ভারতের হকি তারকারা ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতেছে, যা দেশের কাছে এক গৌরবময় অধ্যায় । তিনি এই ১১ জন খেলোয়াড়ের প্রত্যেককে ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে বলে ঘোষণা করেছেন । মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, টোকিও অলিম্পিকে অসাধারণ সাফল্যের জন্য এই খেলোয়াড়দের নিজ নিজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে একটি আউট অফ টার্ন পদোন্নতি দেওয়া হবে । শ্রী পুরী বলেন, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক হকি ক্ষেত্রের ইতিহাসে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে । তিনি বলেন, পেট্রোলিয়াম স্পোর্টস প্রোমোশন বোর্ড (পিএসপিবি) ১৫টি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার সহযোগিতায় ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি সাধনে এবং খেলোয়াড়দের বৃত্তি প্রদানে ও উৎসাহ যোগাতে নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে । এরই ফলস্বরূপ পেট্রোলিয়াম ক্ষেত্র থেকে এবছর টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ৬টি শাখায় ২২ জন খেলোয়াড় অংশ নিয়েছেন । শ্রী পুরী আরও জানান যে, ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়রা তাদের সেরা দক্ষতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে । আগামী দিনে অলিম্পিকে আরও পদক আসবে বলেও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি । মহিলা হকি দল যেভাবে দক্ষতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে, তার জন্যও তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান । খেলোয়াড়দের এই প্রচেষ্টায় সরকার পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা দেবে বলেও আশ্বাস দেন মন্ত্রী ।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত শ্রী তেলি বলেন, হকি দেশের একটি জনপ্রিয় খেলা । এখন গ্রাম থেকে শহর সর্বত্রই এই খেলা প্রসার লাভ করেছে । তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় পুরুষ ও মহিলা হকি দল উভয়ই দেশের জন্য সম্মান অর্জন করেছে । অনুষ্ঠানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী তরুণ কাপুর ছাড়াও অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri felicitates 11 PSPB players who were part of the bronze medal winning men’s hockey team at Tokyo Olympics;
All these players are employees of PSUs of MoPNG;
Reward of Rs 15 lakh announced to each of the 11 players;
Players will also be given out-of-turn promotion for their outstanding performance
13 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today felicitated the 11 players who were part of the Bronze medal winning men’s hockey team at Tokyo Olympics. These players are PSPB Hockey players who are employees of various public sector companies of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli was present on the occasion.
Expressing immense happiness and pleasure, Shri Puri said that the hockey stars brought glory to India, after a gap of 41 years by winning the Bronze medal. He announced a reward of Rs 15 lakh to each of the 11 players, who were part of the 18-member team. The Minister also announced that these players will also be given one out-of-turn promotion by their respective organization for the outstanding performance in Tokyo.
Shri Puri said that it is a matter of delight that the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is part of the re-scripting of history in the field of hockey. He said that Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) with the support of 15 PSUs continues to promote and encourage the sports and sportspersons, by continuously conducting sports activities, camps and providing scholarships. Due to these consistent efforts, this year in Tokyo Olympics, 22 players in 6 disciplines were from the petroleum sector. Shri Puri expressed the confidence that the Indian players will keep putting their best performance and bring more medals in the years to come. He also congratulated the women hockey team for their superlative performance. The Minister assured the players of the Government’s full support in their endeavours. He said that these stars have rekindled the spirit that Indian hockey is back in action.
Shri Teli said that Hockey is a popular sport of the country, and is being played in villages, towns and cities. He said that the Indian hockey team, both men and women, have brought laurels to the country. Congratulating the players, he expressed the hope that in future, they will continue to make the country proud by their performance.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and natural gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, CMD Indian oil and president, PSPB Shri S M Vaidya, CMD HPCL Shri M K Surana and other senior officers of the Ministry and Oil and gas companies were present on the occasion.