பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பதக்கம் வென்ற இந்திய ஆடவர் ஹாக்கி அணியை சேர்ந்த பெட்ரோலிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் 11 வீரர்களுக்கு திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி பாராட்டு
13 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற இந்திய ஹாக்கி அணியை சேர்ந்த பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் 11 வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு & வீட்டுவசதி & நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி இன்று பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு & தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி உடனிருந்தார்.
வெண்கல பதக்கத்தை வென்றதன் மூலம் 41 வருடங்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவுக்கு ஹாக்கி அணி பெருமை தேடி தந்துள்ளதாக திரு புரி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். 18 பேர் கொண்ட குழுவின் அங்கமாக விளங்கிய 11 வீரர்களுக்கு தலா ரூ 15 லட்சம் பரிசை அவர் அறிவித்தார். மேலும், அவர்களுக்கு பதவி உயர்வும் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களால் வழங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஹாக்கி துறையில் வரலாற்றை மாற்றி எழுதுவதில் அமைச்சகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து திரு புரி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், முகாம்கள் மற்றும் நிதியுதவிகளின் மூலம் விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை பெட்ரோலியம் விளையாட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு வாரியம் 15 பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய அணியில் ஆறு விளையாட்டுகளில் 22 வீரர்கள் இத்துறையில் இருந்து கலந்து கொண்டதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பிரபலமான விளையாட்டாக ஹாக்கி விளங்குவதாகவும், கிராமங்கள், நகரங்கள் மற்றும் பெருநகரங்களில் இது விளையாடப்படுவதாகவும் திரு தெலி கூறினார். ஆண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் ஹாக்கி அணி நாட்டுக்கு பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், வீரர்களை வாழ்த்தியதோடு, வரும் காலங்களிலும் தங்களது பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் நாட்டை அவர்கள் மேலும் பெருமைப்படுத்துவார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745523

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri felicitates 11 PSPB players who were part of the bronze medal winning men’s hockey team at Tokyo Olympics;
All these players are employees of PSUs of MoPNG;
Reward of Rs 15 lakh announced to each of the 11 players;
Players will also be given out-of-turn promotion for their outstanding performance
13 AUG 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today felicitated the 11 players who were part of the Bronze medal winning men’s hockey team at Tokyo Olympics. These players are PSPB Hockey players who are employees of various public sector companies of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli was present on the occasion.
Expressing immense happiness and pleasure, Shri Puri said that the hockey stars brought glory to India, after a gap of 41 years by winning the Bronze medal. He announced a reward of Rs 15 lakh to each of the 11 players, who were part of the 18-member team. The Minister also announced that these players will also be given one out-of-turn promotion by their respective organization for the outstanding performance in Tokyo.
Shri Puri said that it is a matter of delight that the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is part of the re-scripting of history in the field of hockey. He said that Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) with the support of 15 PSUs continues to promote and encourage the sports and sportspersons, by continuously conducting sports activities, camps and providing scholarships. Due to these consistent efforts, this year in Tokyo Olympics, 22 players in 6 disciplines were from the petroleum sector. Shri Puri expressed the confidence that the Indian players will keep putting their best performance and bring more medals in the years to come. He also congratulated the women hockey team for their superlative performance. The Minister assured the players of the Government’s full support in their endeavours. He said that these stars have rekindled the spirit that Indian hockey is back in action.
Shri Teli said that Hockey is a popular sport of the country, and is being played in villages, towns and cities. He said that the Indian hockey team, both men and women, have brought laurels to the country. Congratulating the players, he expressed the hope that in future, they will continue to make the country proud by their performance.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and natural gas Shri Tarun Kapoor, CMD Indian oil and president, PSPB Shri S M Vaidya, CMD HPCL Shri M K Surana and other senior officers of the Ministry and Oil and gas companies were present on the occasion.