আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বিপণনের জন্য 'সোনচিরাইয়া' ব্র্যান্ড চালু করা হয়েছে
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫.৭ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে যার সদস্য সংখ্যা ৬০ লক্ষ
13 AUG 2021 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৩ আগষ্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শংকর মিশ্র আজ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বিপণনের জন্য 'সোনচিরাইয়া' নামে একটি ব্র্যান্ড এবং লোগোর সূচনা করেছেন।
এর সূচনা করে তিনি বলেন যে, মহিলাদের আর্থিকভাবে ক্ষমতায়ন এবং মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবনযাপনের সহায়তা করা সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে পড়ে।
নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীন দীনদয়াল অন্তদয় যোজনা- ন্যাশনাল আরবান লাইভলিহুড মিশন-এর মাধ্যমে শহরের দরিদ্র মহিলাদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির প্রতি নজর দেয়া হয়েছে, যাতে তাঁরা ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ গড়ে তুলতে পারে। সারা দেশ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল মিলিয়ে ৫.৭ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী রয়েছে। যার সদস্য সংখ্যা প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ। এইসব স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা মূলত হস্তশিল্প, বস্ত্র বা খেলনা উৎপাদন থেকে শুরু করে বিভিন্ন খাদ্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করে জীবিকা নির্বাহ করেন। এইসব পণ্য সামগ্রী মূলত স্থানীয় বাজারে বিপণন এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। কিন্তু বৃহত্তর বাজার ধরতে রীতিমতো চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। এই ধরনের সমস্যার সমাধান করতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে অগ্রণী ই- কমার্স পোর্টাল অ্যামাজন এবং ফ্লিপকার্টের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। উদ্দেশ্য, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন।
করোনা জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতেও প্রায় পাঁচ হাজার স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর তৈরি ২ হাজার পণ্য সামগ্রী এই ই-কমার্স পোর্টাল মারফত ২৫ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches one brand -‘SonChiraiya’ - for Urban SHG products;
Over 5.7 lakh SHGs formed across various States/ UTs with 60 lakh members
Over 2,000 products of 5,000 SHG members are onboarded on e-Commerce Portal across 25 States/ UT
13 AUG 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriDurga Shanker Mishra, today launched ‘SonChiraiya’ – (A brand and logo)- for marketing of urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products. While launching the brand and logo, he said that helping women to become financially empowered and live a dignified life is one of the priority areas of the Government.
DAY-NULM, under the aegis of MoHUA, has focussed on equipping the urban poor women with adequate skills and opportunities, and to enable them to promote sustainable micro enterprises. It mobilises women from urban poor households into SHGs and their federations to create a support system for these women. Over 5.7 lakh SHGs have been formed across various States/ UTs with almost 60 lakh members. Many of these SHGs are engaged in livelihood activities, producing goods such as handicrafts, textiles, toys, eatables and so on. These were being sold primarily in local neighbourhood markets and often faced barriers in achieving visibility and wide market access. To overcome these challenges, Ministry entered into Memorundum of Understandings (MoUs) with leading e-Commerce Portals viz. Amazon and Flipkart, with an underlying narrative of women empowerment.
Despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, this partnership has successfully onboarded on the e-Commerce Portal over 2,000 products of nearly 5,000 SHG members across 25 States/ UTs. Innovative methods of online trainings for SHGs have been ensured to enable them to smoothly operate on e-portals. Live demonstrations for account registration, pricing, packaging, re-branding and so on were also organised in collaboration with the e-portals and State Urban Livelihoods Missions.
This initiative will certainly prove as a step towards increased visibility and global access for the products made by urban SHG women. Ministry expects to link many more such SHG members, with variety of professionally packaged, hand-crafted ethnic products, reaching the doorsteps of the customers globally.