आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एमओएचयूए ने शहरी एसएचजी उत्पादों के लिए एक ब्रांड – ‘सोनचिरैया’ लॉन्च किया
विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 60 लाख सदस्यों के साथ 5.7 लाख से ज्यादा एसएचजी का गठन हुआ
25 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 5,000 एसएचजी सदस्यों के 2,000 से ज्यादा उत्पाद ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल पर जुड़े
13 AUG 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने शहरी स्वयं- सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए सोनचिरैया- (एक ब्रांड और लोगो) को आज लॉन्च किया। ब्रांड और लोगो की लॉन्चिंग के दौरान, उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने और एक गरिमापूर्ण जीवन जीने में सहायता करना सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।
एमओएचयूए के तत्वावधान में, डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम ने शहरी गरीब महिलाओं को पर्याप्त कौशल और अवसर उपलब्ध कराने और टिकाऊ सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन देने में सक्षम बनाने पर जोर दिया है। यह इन महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने वाली व्यवस्था तैयार करने के लिए शहरी गरीब परिवारों की महिलाओं को एसएचजी और उनके संगठनों में एकजुट करती हैं। विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 60 लाख सदस्यों के साथ 5.7 लाख से ज्यादा एसएचजी बनाए गए हैं। इनमें से कई एसएचजी आजीविका गतिविधियों, हस्तशिल्प, कपड़े, खिलौने, खाने के सामान आदि में लगे हुए हैं। इन्हें मुख्य रूप से पड़ोस के बाजारों में बेचा जा रहा है और इन्हें अक्सर दृश्यता व व्यापक बाजार पहुंच में बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। इन चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने अमेजन और फ्लिपकार्ट जैसे अग्रणी ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टलों के साथ समझौता (एमओयू) किया है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य महिला सशक्तिकरण है।
कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा चुनौतियों के बावजूद, इस साझेदारी में ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल पर 25 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 5,000 एसएचजी सदस्यों के 2,000 से ज्यादा उत्पादों को सफलतापूर्वक जगह मिल चुकी है। एसएचजी के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण के नए तरीकों ने उन्हें ई-पोर्टलों पर सुगम परिचालन में सक्षम बनाना सुनिश्चित किया है। खाता पंजीकरण, मूल्य निर्धारण, पैकेजिंग, री-ब्रांडिंग आदि का सजीव प्रदर्शन भी ई-पोर्टलों और राज्य शहरी आजीविका मिशनों के साथ भागीदारी में आयोजित किए गए हैं।
यह पहल निश्चित रूप से एसएचजी महिलाओं द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों के लिए दृश्यता और वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम साबित होगी। मंत्रालय को व्यावसायिक रूप से पैक, हाथ से तैयार किए गए एथिनिक उत्पाद बनाने वाले कई अन्य एसएचजी सदस्यों के जुड़ने, वैश्विक स्तर के ग्राहकों तक पहुंच हासिल होने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA launches one brand -‘SonChiraiya’ - for Urban SHG products;
Over 5.7 lakh SHGs formed across various States/ UTs with 60 lakh members
Over 2,000 products of 5,000 SHG members are onboarded on e-Commerce Portal across 25 States/ UT
13 AUG 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriDurga Shanker Mishra, today launched ‘SonChiraiya’ – (A brand and logo)- for marketing of urban Self-Help Group (SHG) products. While launching the brand and logo, he said that helping women to become financially empowered and live a dignified life is one of the priority areas of the Government.
DAY-NULM, under the aegis of MoHUA, has focussed on equipping the urban poor women with adequate skills and opportunities, and to enable them to promote sustainable micro enterprises. It mobilises women from urban poor households into SHGs and their federations to create a support system for these women. Over 5.7 lakh SHGs have been formed across various States/ UTs with almost 60 lakh members. Many of these SHGs are engaged in livelihood activities, producing goods such as handicrafts, textiles, toys, eatables and so on. These were being sold primarily in local neighbourhood markets and often faced barriers in achieving visibility and wide market access. To overcome these challenges, Ministry entered into Memorundum of Understandings (MoUs) with leading e-Commerce Portals viz. Amazon and Flipkart, with an underlying narrative of women empowerment.
Despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, this partnership has successfully onboarded on the e-Commerce Portal over 2,000 products of nearly 5,000 SHG members across 25 States/ UTs. Innovative methods of online trainings for SHGs have been ensured to enable them to smoothly operate on e-portals. Live demonstrations for account registration, pricing, packaging, re-branding and so on were also organised in collaboration with the e-portals and State Urban Livelihoods Missions.
This initiative will certainly prove as a step towards increased visibility and global access for the products made by urban SHG women. Ministry expects to link many more such SHG members, with variety of professionally packaged, hand-crafted ethnic products, reaching the doorsteps of the customers globally.