कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र तोमर ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक को संबोधित किया
सरकार किसानों, कृषि से जुड़ी महिलाओं और ग्रामीण युवाओं को सशक्त कर रही है– श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ग्रामीण युवाओं, किसानों और कृषि से जुड़ी महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नई तकनीकों को विकसित करने और उन्हें प्रयोगशाला से निकालकर खेतों तक पहुंचाने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। यह बात केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र तोमर ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक में कही।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से ताजिकिस्तान के दुशांबे में आयोजित इस बैठक में कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा में योगदान करते हुए खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के साथ-साथ निर्यात में भी काफी वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार भुखमरी को मिटाने, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण को हासिल करने से जुड़े सतत विकास लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि जैव-फोर्टिफाइड किस्में मुख्य आहार का स्त्रोत हैं, जो सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर हैं और देश में कुपोषण से जुड़े पहलुओं से निपटने के लिए इन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने जल संसाधनों के उपयुक्त उपयोग को बढ़ाने, सिंचाई के लिए नया बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने, उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग के साथ मिट्टी की उर्वरता को संरक्षित करने, खेत से बाजार तक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने, बुनियादी ढांचे, जैविक खेती आदि के निर्माण के अलावा सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) लिंकेज के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने कृषि क्षेत्र में सफलता की दिशा में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। हरित क्रांति के अलावा, श्वेत क्रांति, नीली क्रांति, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और किसानों के लिए मूल्य समर्थन प्रणाली दुनिया में अद्वितीय हैं। यह नीति निर्माताओं की दूरदर्शिता, हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की सूझबूझ और हमारे किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत का परिणाम है कि भारत न केवल आत्मनिर्भर बना बल्कि खाद्यान्न का अधिशेष उत्पादन भी कर रहा। आज भारत अनाज, फल, सब्जियों, दूध, अंडे और मछली जैसी कई खाद्य वस्तुओं का प्रमुख उत्पादक भी है।
बाकी दुनिया की तरह भारत के लिए भी कृषि हमेशा से सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। कोविड-19 महामारी के खाद्य सुरक्षा और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर प्रभाव को देखते हुए इस क्षेत्र पर और अधिक ध्यान दिया गया। खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को गतिशील बनाये रखने और किसान उत्पादकों की आजीविका को बचाने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के बीच नजदीकी संपर्क रखने और ज्ञान को साझा करने की आवश्यकता है।
भारत कृषि के क्षेत्र में अपनी भारी वृद्धि के साथ, द्विपक्षीय रूप से और साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सहयोग से अन्य विकासशील देशों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को साझा करना और क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना जारी रखेगा ताकि वे भी आत्मनिर्भर बन सके और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम हो सके।
भारत एससीओ का पूर्ण सदस्य है और सदस्य बनने के बाद से इसमें अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय, राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और लोगों से लोगों के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ाने में एससीओ के साथ अपने संबंधों को महत्व देता है और उनका सम्मान करता है। विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एससीओ के कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक आयोजित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। यह देखते हुए कि कोविड-19 महामारी का खाद्य सुरक्षा और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव हो सकता है, खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के संरक्षण के लिए खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सामान्य कार्यप्रणाली को बनाए रखने के लिए देशों के बीच नजदीकी संपर्क और सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
इस बैठक में ताजिकिस्तान के कृषि मंत्री शियोजोदा सुलेईमान रिज़ोई, चीनी गणराज्य के कृषि और ग्रामीण मामलों के मंत्री श्री तांग रेंजियन, एससीओ के महासचिव नोरोव व्लादिमीर इमामोविच, एफएओ के महानिदेशक श्री क्यू डोंग्यू और ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य की सरकार के तहत खाद्य सुरक्षा समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री फैजुलोजोदा मुहम्मदसैद उबेदुल्लो और अन्य गणमान्य सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। श्री तोमर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करांदलाजे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the Sixth Meeting of the Agriculture Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization's (SCO) Member States
Government is empowering farmers, women associated with agriculture and rural youth - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps to develop innovative technologies and their dissemination from Lab to Land to empower rural youth, farmers and farm women. This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The Minister in the meeting organized virtually in Dushanbe, Tajikstan stated that the agriculture sector in India performed well even during the severe Covid-19 pandemic. Along with food production, exports have also registered significant growth, contributing to global food security.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar mentioned that the Government is determined to attain sustainable development goal to end hunger, achieve food security and nutrition. He further emphasized that the bio-fortified varieties are a source of staple diets, rich in micro nutrients and are being promoted to address the aspects of malnutrition in the country. Further, he expressed that the Government with the goal to double farmer’s income by 2022 has launched several programs to enhance optimal utilization of water resources, create new infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farm to market, Information and Communication Technology(ICT) linkage besides building infrastructure, organic farming etc.
The Agriculture Minister said that India has achieved several milestones towards success in agriculture sector. Besides the Green Revolution, the White Revolution, blue revolution, the Public Distribution System and price support system for farmers are unparallel in the World. It was the result of the vision of policy makers, ingenuity of our agricultural scientists and the hard work of our farmers that India became not only self-sufficient but surplus in food grains. Today, India is a leading producer of several food commodities like cereals, fruits, vegetables, milk, eggs and fish.
Agriculture has always been a high priority for India, as is for the world. The COVID 19 pandemic has further put the spotlight on the sector given its implications on food security and supply chains. There is a necessity for a closer interaction and sharing of knowledge among countries to keep the food supply chains functional and protect the livelihoods of the farmer producers.
India with her tremendous growth trajectory in the field of agriculture will continue to share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries, both bilaterally as well as through collaboration with international organizations so as to enable them to also become self sufficient and to ensure food security.
India is a full member of the SCO and has played significant role since being a member of SCO. India values and honors its relationship with SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region. It is important to organize the SCO Agriculture Ministers’ meeting on strengthening cooperation in food security and nutrition especially in this challenging time of COVID-19 pandemic. Considering that COVID 19 pandemic may have long term implications on food security and supply chain, there is need for close interaction and cooperation among countries to keep the normal functioning of the food supply chain to safeguard food and nutritional security.
The Minister of Agriculture of Tajikistan, Mr. Ziyozoda Sulaymon Rizoi, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Affairs of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Tang Renjian, SCO Secretary General Norov Vladimir Imamovich, FAO Director General Mr. Qu Dongyu and Chairman of the Food Security Committee under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. Fayzullozoda Muhammadsaid Ubaydullo and others respective members attended the meeting. The Indian delegation led by Mr. Tomar included the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and senior officials.