Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the Sixth Meeting of the Agriculture Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization's (SCO) Member States
Government is empowering farmers, women associated with agriculture and rural youth - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps to develop innovative technologies and their dissemination from Lab to Land to empower rural youth, farmers and farm women. This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The Minister in the meeting organized virtually in Dushanbe, Tajikstan stated that the agriculture sector in India performed well even during the severe Covid-19 pandemic. Along with food production, exports have also registered significant growth, contributing to global food security.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar mentioned that the Government is determined to attain sustainable development goal to end hunger, achieve food security and nutrition. He further emphasized that the bio-fortified varieties are a source of staple diets, rich in micro nutrients and are being promoted to address the aspects of malnutrition in the country. Further, he expressed that the Government with the goal to double farmer’s income by 2022 has launched several programs to enhance optimal utilization of water resources, create new infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farm to market, Information and Communication Technology(ICT) linkage besides building infrastructure, organic farming etc.
The Agriculture Minister said that India has achieved several milestones towards success in agriculture sector. Besides the Green Revolution, the White Revolution, blue revolution, the Public Distribution System and price support system for farmers are unparallel in the World. It was the result of the vision of policy makers, ingenuity of our agricultural scientists and the hard work of our farmers that India became not only self-sufficient but surplus in food grains. Today, India is a leading producer of several food commodities like cereals, fruits, vegetables, milk, eggs and fish.
Agriculture has always been a high priority for India, as is for the world. The COVID 19 pandemic has further put the spotlight on the sector given its implications on food security and supply chains. There is a necessity for a closer interaction and sharing of knowledge among countries to keep the food supply chains functional and protect the livelihoods of the farmer producers.
India with her tremendous growth trajectory in the field of agriculture will continue to share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries, both bilaterally as well as through collaboration with international organizations so as to enable them to also become self sufficient and to ensure food security.
India is a full member of the SCO and has played significant role since being a member of SCO. India values and honors its relationship with SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region. It is important to organize the SCO Agriculture Ministers’ meeting on strengthening cooperation in food security and nutrition especially in this challenging time of COVID-19 pandemic. Considering that COVID 19 pandemic may have long term implications on food security and supply chain, there is need for close interaction and cooperation among countries to keep the normal functioning of the food supply chain to safeguard food and nutritional security.
The Minister of Agriculture of Tajikistan, Mr. Ziyozoda Sulaymon Rizoi, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Affairs of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Tang Renjian, SCO Secretary General Norov Vladimir Imamovich, FAO Director General Mr. Qu Dongyu and Chairman of the Food Security Committee under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. Fayzullozoda Muhammadsaid Ubaydullo and others respective members attended the meeting. The Indian delegation led by Mr. Tomar included the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and senior officials.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் ஆறாவது கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு தோமர் உரையாற்றினர்
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றும் கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாய பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்காக தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஆய்வகங்களிலிருந்து நிலத்திற்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றும் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறினார்.
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் ஆறாவது கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
தஜிகஸ்தானில் உள்ள துஷான்பேவில் இருந்து காணொலி மூலம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அமைச்சர், தீவிர கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில்கூட இந்திய வேளாண் துறை சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதாக கூறினார். உணவு உற்பத்தியுடன் ஏற்றுமதியும் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு அதிகரித்து சர்வதேச உணவு பாதுகாப்புக்கு பங்களித்ததாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பசியை போக்கி, உணவு பாதுகாப்பை எட்டி, ஊட்டச்சத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்கை எட்ட அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என திரு தோமர் தெரிவித்தார். செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட வகைகள் ஊட்டச்சத்துகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதாகவும், நாட்டின் ஊட்டச்சத்து விஷயங்களை எதிர்கொள்ள இவற்றுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கப் படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயத்துறையின் வெற்றியில் பல்வேறு மைல்கற்களை இந்தியா எட்டியுள்ளதாக வேளாண் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். பசுமைப் புரட்சி, வெண்மைப் புரட்சி, நீலப்புரட்சியோடு, பொது விநியோக திட்டம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கான விலை ஆதரவு திட்டம் ஆகியவை உலகில் வேறு எங்கும் கிடையாது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பாளர்களின் லட்சியம், நமது வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் அயராத உழைப்பின் காரணமாக உணவு உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு அடைந்ததோடு மட்டும் இல்லாமல் உபரியாகவும் உற்பத்தி செய்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தானியங்கள், பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், பால், முட்டை மற்றும் மீன் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா இன்றைக்கு முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்ட திரு தோமர் தலைமையிலான குழுவில் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745211