Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the Sixth Meeting of the Agriculture Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization's (SCO) Member States
Government is empowering farmers, women associated with agriculture and rural youth - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps to develop innovative technologies and their dissemination from Lab to Land to empower rural youth, farmers and farm women. This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The Minister in the meeting organized virtually in Dushanbe, Tajikstan stated that the agriculture sector in India performed well even during the severe Covid-19 pandemic. Along with food production, exports have also registered significant growth, contributing to global food security.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar mentioned that the Government is determined to attain sustainable development goal to end hunger, achieve food security and nutrition. He further emphasized that the bio-fortified varieties are a source of staple diets, rich in micro nutrients and are being promoted to address the aspects of malnutrition in the country. Further, he expressed that the Government with the goal to double farmer’s income by 2022 has launched several programs to enhance optimal utilization of water resources, create new infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farm to market, Information and Communication Technology(ICT) linkage besides building infrastructure, organic farming etc.
The Agriculture Minister said that India has achieved several milestones towards success in agriculture sector. Besides the Green Revolution, the White Revolution, blue revolution, the Public Distribution System and price support system for farmers are unparallel in the World. It was the result of the vision of policy makers, ingenuity of our agricultural scientists and the hard work of our farmers that India became not only self-sufficient but surplus in food grains. Today, India is a leading producer of several food commodities like cereals, fruits, vegetables, milk, eggs and fish.
Agriculture has always been a high priority for India, as is for the world. The COVID 19 pandemic has further put the spotlight on the sector given its implications on food security and supply chains. There is a necessity for a closer interaction and sharing of knowledge among countries to keep the food supply chains functional and protect the livelihoods of the farmer producers.
India with her tremendous growth trajectory in the field of agriculture will continue to share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries, both bilaterally as well as through collaboration with international organizations so as to enable them to also become self sufficient and to ensure food security.
India is a full member of the SCO and has played significant role since being a member of SCO. India values and honors its relationship with SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region. It is important to organize the SCO Agriculture Ministers’ meeting on strengthening cooperation in food security and nutrition especially in this challenging time of COVID-19 pandemic. Considering that COVID 19 pandemic may have long term implications on food security and supply chain, there is need for close interaction and cooperation among countries to keep the normal functioning of the food supply chain to safeguard food and nutritional security.
The Minister of Agriculture of Tajikistan, Mr. Ziyozoda Sulaymon Rizoi, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Affairs of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Tang Renjian, SCO Secretary General Norov Vladimir Imamovich, FAO Director General Mr. Qu Dongyu and Chairman of the Food Security Committee under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. Fayzullozoda Muhammadsaid Ubaydullo and others respective members attended the meeting. The Indian delegation led by Mr. Tomar included the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and senior officials.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم(ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے زراعت وزرا کی چھٹی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
حکومت کسانوں، زراعت سے وابستہ خواتین اور دیہی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنارہی ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12اگست 2021/دیہی نوجوانوں،کسانوں اور کاشتکار خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند جدید ٹکنالوجیز اور ان کی تقسیم لیب سے زمین تک پھیلانے کےلئے کئی اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسان بہبود جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے وزراء زراعت کی چھٹی میٹنگ میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے دوشبنے، تاجکستان میں ورچوئل طور پر منعقد اجلاس میں کہا کہ ہندستان میں زراعت کے شعبے نے کووڈ 19 کی شدید وبا کے دوران بھی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ خوراک کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا جس سے عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت بھوک کو ختم کرنے، غذائی تحفظ اور تغذیہ کے حصول کے لئے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مزید زور دیا کہ بائیو 45 اقسام بنیادی خوراک کا ذریعہ ہیں، مائیکرو نیوئٹرینس سے بھر پور ہیں اور ملک میں تغذیہ کی کمی کے پہلووں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ان کی تشہیر کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مزید زور دیا کہ 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت نے آبی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو بڑھانے، آبپاشی کے لئے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے بنانے ، کیمیاوی کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کے ساتھ مٹی کی زرخیزی کو بچانے، کھیت سے بازار تک رابطہ فراہم کرنے، اطلاعات اور مواصلاتی تکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کے ربط کے علاوہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں، نامیاتی کاشتکاری وغیرہ جیسے متعدد پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں۔
وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ہندستان نے زراعت کے شعبے میں کامیابی کے لئے کئی سنگ میل عبور کئے ہیں۔ سبز انقلاب کے علاوہ سفید انقلاب، نیلے انقلاب، عوامی تقسیم کا نظام اور کسانوں کے لئے پرائس سپورٹ سسٹم دنیا میں بے مثال ہیں۔ یہ پالیسی سازوں کے وژن، ہمارے زرعی سائنسدانوں کی ذہانت اور ہمارے کسانوں کی محنت کا نتیجہ تھا کہ ہندستان نہ صرف خودکفیل بلکہ اناج کے زائد ذخائر کرنے میں اہل بن گیا۔ آج ہندستان کئی غذائی اجناس جیسے اناج پھل ، سبزیاں ، دودھ ، انڈے اور مچھلی کا ایک اہم پروڈیوسر ہے۔
زراعت ہمیشہ سے ہندستان کے لئے ایک اعلی ترجیح رہی ہے، جیسا کہ دنیا کے لئے ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری نے خوراک کی سلامتی اور سپلائی چین پر اس کے مضمرات کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس شعبے کو مزید اجاگر کیا ہے۔ خوراک کی سپلائی چین کو فعال رکھنے اور کسان پیداوار کی روزی کی حفاظت کے لئے ممالک کے درمیان قریبی گفت و شنید اور ان کے اشتراک کی ضرورت ہے۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں ہندستان اپنی ترقی کی زبردست رفتار کے ساتھ بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرتا رہے گا اور دوسرے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتا رہے گا۔ دونوں طرف سے اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعہ تاکہ وہ خود کفیل بن سکیں اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں۔
ہندستان ایس سی او کا مکمل رکن ہے اور ایس سی او کارکن ہونے کے بعد اسے اس نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بھارت خطے میں کثیر الجہتی ، سیاسی ، سلامتی ، اقتصادی اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے باہمی روابط کو فرغ دینے کے لئے ایس سی او کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کی قدر کرتا ہےاور اس کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ فوڈ سیکورٹی اور نیوٹریشن میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ایس سی او وزرا کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرنا ضروری ہے خاص طور پر کووڈ19 وبائی بیماری کے اس مشکل وقت میں۔ اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ 19 وبائی خوراک کے تحفظ اور سپلائی چین پر طویل مدتی اثرات مرتب کرسکتا ہے، خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کے لئے فوڈ سپلائی چین کے معمول کے کام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئےممالک کے درمیان قریبی تعامل اور تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
تاجکستان کے وزیر زراعت جناب زیو زودا سلیمان رضوی، عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے زراعت اور دیہی امور کے وزیر مسٹر تانگ رینجیان ، ایس سی او کے سکریٹری جنرل نوروف ولادیمیر اماموچ ، ایف اے او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر کوڈونگیو اور فوڈ سیکورٹی کے چیرمین حکومت جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے تحت کمیٹی جناب فیض اللہ زودہ محمد عبیداللہ اور دیگر متعلقہ ممبران نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ مسٹر تومر کی قیادت میں ہندستانی وفد میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسان بہبود محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور اعلی عہدیدار شامل تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7795