Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the Sixth Meeting of the Agriculture Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization's (SCO) Member States
Government is empowering farmers, women associated with agriculture and rural youth - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been taking several steps to develop innovative technologies and their dissemination from Lab to Land to empower rural youth, farmers and farm women. This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
The Minister in the meeting organized virtually in Dushanbe, Tajikstan stated that the agriculture sector in India performed well even during the severe Covid-19 pandemic. Along with food production, exports have also registered significant growth, contributing to global food security.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar mentioned that the Government is determined to attain sustainable development goal to end hunger, achieve food security and nutrition. He further emphasized that the bio-fortified varieties are a source of staple diets, rich in micro nutrients and are being promoted to address the aspects of malnutrition in the country. Further, he expressed that the Government with the goal to double farmer’s income by 2022 has launched several programs to enhance optimal utilization of water resources, create new infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farm to market, Information and Communication Technology(ICT) linkage besides building infrastructure, organic farming etc.
The Agriculture Minister said that India has achieved several milestones towards success in agriculture sector. Besides the Green Revolution, the White Revolution, blue revolution, the Public Distribution System and price support system for farmers are unparallel in the World. It was the result of the vision of policy makers, ingenuity of our agricultural scientists and the hard work of our farmers that India became not only self-sufficient but surplus in food grains. Today, India is a leading producer of several food commodities like cereals, fruits, vegetables, milk, eggs and fish.
Agriculture has always been a high priority for India, as is for the world. The COVID 19 pandemic has further put the spotlight on the sector given its implications on food security and supply chains. There is a necessity for a closer interaction and sharing of knowledge among countries to keep the food supply chains functional and protect the livelihoods of the farmer producers.
India with her tremendous growth trajectory in the field of agriculture will continue to share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries, both bilaterally as well as through collaboration with international organizations so as to enable them to also become self sufficient and to ensure food security.
India is a full member of the SCO and has played significant role since being a member of SCO. India values and honors its relationship with SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region. It is important to organize the SCO Agriculture Ministers’ meeting on strengthening cooperation in food security and nutrition especially in this challenging time of COVID-19 pandemic. Considering that COVID 19 pandemic may have long term implications on food security and supply chain, there is need for close interaction and cooperation among countries to keep the normal functioning of the food supply chain to safeguard food and nutritional security.
The Minister of Agriculture of Tajikistan, Mr. Ziyozoda Sulaymon Rizoi, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Affairs of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Tang Renjian, SCO Secretary General Norov Vladimir Imamovich, FAO Director General Mr. Qu Dongyu and Chairman of the Food Security Committee under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. Fayzullozoda Muhammadsaid Ubaydullo and others respective members attended the meeting. The Indian delegation led by Mr. Tomar included the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and senior officials.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
12 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 6 ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।
ਤਾਜ਼ਿਕਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਾਂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ -ਨਾਲ, ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭੁੱਖਮਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਟਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਇਓ-ਫੋਰਟਿਫਾਈਡ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ, ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਜਾਊ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ, ਖੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਸੀਟੀ) ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਕਈ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਚਿੱਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ, ਨੀਲੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚਤੁਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ। ਅੱਜ, ਭਾਰਤ ਕਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਜਿਨਸਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੀਰੀਲਜ਼, ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਅੰਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ -ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਨਾਲ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੁਬੱਲੇ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਐਸਸੀਓ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਸੀਓ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਸਸੀਓ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਤਾਜਿਕਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਜ਼ੀਯੋਜ਼ੋਦਾ ਸੁਲੇਮਾਨ ਰਿਜ਼ੋਈ, ਪੀਪਲਜ਼ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ਼ ਚਾਈਨਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਟਾਂਗ ਰੇਂਜਿਅਨ, ਐਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੋਰੋਵ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਇਮਾਮੋਵਿਚ, ਐਫਏਓ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਯੂ ਡੋਂਗਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਜਿਕਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੈਜ਼ੁਲੋਜ਼ੋਦਾ ਮੁਹੰਮਦਸੈਦ ਉਬੇਦੁੱਲੋ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।