Ministry of Civil Aviation
4 new Indigo flights to operate in Madhya Pradesh from 1st September with everyday frequency: announces Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
13 AUG 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation announced today the beginning of a new chapter in the history of Madhya Pradesh as the four new Indigo Flights will start operating in the state from September 1, 2021 with everyday frequency.
In his tweets, Shri Scindia said, “Four new flights of Indigo are going to start from Madhya Pradesh from 1st September:
• Delhi-Gwalior-Delhi
• Gwalior-Indore-Gwalior
• Indore-Gwalior-Indore
• Gwalior-Delhi-Gwalior”
“Under the guidance of our visionary Prime Minister the Ministry of Civil Aviation is committed to facilitate the movement of citizens across the country and give wings to their development.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with Ministry of Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, and Member of Parliament, Bareilly, Shri Santosh Gangwar, yesterday had flagged off IndiGo’s Bareilly-Mumbai flight.
Earlier in July, eight new routes: Gwalior-Mumbai-Gwalior, Gwalior-Pune-Gwalior, Jabalpur-Surat-Jabalpur, and Ahmedabad-Gwalior-Ahmedabad bolstering the aerial connectivity from Madhya Pradesh to Maharashtra & Gujarat were also flagged off by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister, Civil Aviation.
The operationalization of these routes aligns with the objectives of the Sab Uden Sab Juden initiative of the Government of India that aims to strengthen the aerial connectivity of the Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country with the metros.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش میں یکم ستمبر سے روزانہ چار نئی انڈیگو پروازوں کا آپریشن شروع :شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جیوترآدتیہ ایم سدھیا نے کا اعلان
13 AUG 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج اعلان کیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کے آغاز کے طورپر چار نئی انڈیگو پروازیں یکم ستمبر 2021 سے ریاست میں اپنا نقل و حمل شروع کردیں گی۔
جناب سندھیا نے اپنے ٹویٹ میں کہا،’’یکم ستمبر سے مدھیہ پردیش سے انڈیگو کی چار نئی پروازیں شروع ہونے جارہی ہیں:
دہلی-گوالیار –دہلی
گوالیار –اندور-گوالیار
اندور-گوالیار-اندور
گوالیار –دہلی –گوالیار
’’ہمارے دور اندیش وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ملک بھر میں شہریوں کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے اور ان کی ترقی کو پرواز دینے کےلئے پرعزم ہے۔‘‘
جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا کے ساتھ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے جنرل(ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ اوربریلی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کل انڈیگو کی بریلی-ممبئی پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا تھا۔
اس سے پہلے جولائی میں،آٹھ نئے راستوں :گوالیار –ممبئی-گوالیار ،گوالیار –پنے –گوالیار،جبل پور-سورت-جبل پور،اور احمدا ٓباد –گوالیار-احمدآباد کے ساتھ مدھیہ پردیش سے مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کےلئے فضائی رابطہ کو بھی شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا کے ذریعہ ہی ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا تھا۔
ان راستوں کا آپریشن بھارتیہ حکومت کی ’سب اڑیں ،سب جڑیں‘ پہل کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ٹائر2 اور ٹائر3 شہروں کے بڑے شہروں کے ساتھ رابطے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7834