Ministry of Civil Aviation
4 new Indigo flights to operate in Madhya Pradesh from 1st September with everyday frequency: announces Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
13 AUG 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation announced today the beginning of a new chapter in the history of Madhya Pradesh as the four new Indigo Flights will start operating in the state from September 1, 2021 with everyday frequency.
In his tweets, Shri Scindia said, “Four new flights of Indigo are going to start from Madhya Pradesh from 1st September:
• Delhi-Gwalior-Delhi
• Gwalior-Indore-Gwalior
• Indore-Gwalior-Indore
• Gwalior-Delhi-Gwalior”
“Under the guidance of our visionary Prime Minister the Ministry of Civil Aviation is committed to facilitate the movement of citizens across the country and give wings to their development.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with Ministry of Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, and Member of Parliament, Bareilly, Shri Santosh Gangwar, yesterday had flagged off IndiGo’s Bareilly-Mumbai flight.
Earlier in July, eight new routes: Gwalior-Mumbai-Gwalior, Gwalior-Pune-Gwalior, Jabalpur-Surat-Jabalpur, and Ahmedabad-Gwalior-Ahmedabad bolstering the aerial connectivity from Madhya Pradesh to Maharashtra & Gujarat were also flagged off by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister, Civil Aviation.
The operationalization of these routes aligns with the objectives of the Sab Uden Sab Juden initiative of the Government of India that aims to strengthen the aerial connectivity of the Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country with the metros.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में 1 सितंबर से रोजाना 4 नई इंडिगो उड़ानें संचालित होंगी: नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने की घोषणा
13 AUG 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज घोषणा की कि मध्य प्रदेश के इतिहास में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत के रूप में चार नई इंडिगो उड़ानें 1 सितंबर, 2021 से राज्य में अपना परिचालन शुरू कर देंगी।
श्री सिंधिया ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा, “एक सितंबर से मध्य प्रदेश से इंडिगो की चार नई उड़ानें शुरू होने जा रही हैं:
दिल्ली-ग्वालियर-दिल्ली
ग्वालियर-इंदौर-ग्वालियर
इंदौर-ग्वालियर-इंदौर
ग्वालियर-दिल्ली-ग्वालियर"
"हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय देश भर में नागरिकों की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने और उनके विकास को पंख देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के साथ नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह और संसद सदस्य, बरेली, श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कल इंडिगो की बरेली-मुंबई उड़ान को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था।
इससे पहले जुलाई में, आठ नए मार्ग रूट: ग्वालियर-मुंबई-ग्वालियर, ग्वालियर-पुणे-ग्वालियर, जबलपुर-सूरत-जबलपुर, और अहमदाबाद-ग्वालियर-अहमदाबाद के साथ मध्य प्रदेश से महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के लिए हवाई संपर्क को भी श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, केंद्रीय मंत्री, नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था।
इन मार्गों का संचालन भारत सरकार की 'सब उड़ें, सब जुड़ें' पहल के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है, जिसका मकसद देश के टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों की महानगरों के साथ हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करना है।