Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Immunologicals receive manufacturing license under Department of Biotechnology - Mission Covid Suraksha Project for Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN
13 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology and BIRAC under the Mission Covid Suraksha announced by the Government of India, under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines, have lauched a project to augment production capacities of Covaxin.
Indian Immunologicals limited, Hyderabad, is the first site under this project to receive from CDSCO, a loan license for supplying Covaxin Drug Substance produced at its repurposed facility to Bharat Biotech. Indian Immunlogicals will supply the first lot of commercial Covaxin Drug Susbstance to Bharat Biotech on 13th August 2021. The facility will produce 2-3 million doses per month initially, and another 4-5 million doses from its new facility at Karkapatla, in next few weeks.
Speaking on this achievement Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said, ‘’The government has worked relentlessly to provide all possible support for ramping up Covaxin production in the country and speed up Covaxin inoculation drive. The loan license agreement by CDSCO for Indian Immunologicals to produce Covaxin Drug Substance is a major milestone, achieved in a very short span of time. The DBT-BIRAC support under Mission Covid Suraksha aims to meet the Covid-19 vaccine requirement of our country. I congratulate the team for the efforts put in for this achievement.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین امیونولوجیکلز کوکوویکسین کی پیداواری کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کےلئے بائیو ٹیکنولوجی کے محکمے سے مشن کووڈ سرکشا پروجیکٹ کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس ملا
13 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ اعلان شدہ مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے تحت بائیو ٹیکنولوجی محکمے اور بائیو ٹیکنولوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آر اے سی ) نے مقامی کووڈ ویکسین کی ترقی اور پیداوار میں تیزی لانے کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 کے تحت کوویکسین کی پیداواری کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کےلئے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔
انڈین امیونولوجیکلز لیمیٹیڈ،حیدرآباد،اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگینائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) سے قرض لائسنس حاصل کرنے والی پہلی ایسی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت ہے جو بھارت بائیو ٹیک کو اپنی اس تزئین و آرائش کی سہولت سے تیار کی جانے والی کوویکسین ادویات کی فراہمی کرے گی۔ انڈین امیونولوجیکلز آج 13اگست 2021 کو بھارت بائیوٹیک کو کمرشیل کوویکسین دواسازی اجزا(منشیات کا مادہ)کی پہلی کھیپ کی فراہمی کرےگا۔ شروع میں اس پلانٹ میں فی ماہ 20 سے 30 لاکھ خوراک کا پروڈکشن ہوگا اور اس کے بعد اگلے کچھ ہفتوں میں کارکاپٹلا میں اپنی نئی سہولت سے یہ کمپنی 40 لاکھ خوراک کا پروڈکشن کرنے لگے گی۔
اس کامیابی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے بائیو ٹیکنولوجی محکمے (ڈبی ٹی ) کی سکریٹری اور بائیو ٹیکنولوجی انڈسٹریز ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کی صدر ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں کوویکسین پروڈکشن بڑھانے اور کو ویکسین ویکسی نیشن مہم کو رفتار دینے کےلئے ہر ممکن مدد مہیا کرنے کےلئے انتھک کوشش کی ہے۔سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگینازیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او)کے ذریعہ انڈین امیونولوجیکلز کےلئے کوویکسین ڈرگ مصنوعات کی پیداوار کرنے کےلئے قرض لائسنس معاہدہ ایک بہت ہی کم وقت میں بنائی ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی – بی آئی آر اے سی کے ذریعہ تعاون دئے جانے کا مقصد ہمارے ملک کی کووڈ-19 ویکسین ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ میں اس کامیابی کےلئے کی گئی کوششوں کےلئے ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتی ہوں۔‘‘
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7833