Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Immunologicals receive manufacturing license under Department of Biotechnology - Mission Covid Suraksha Project for Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN
13 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology and BIRAC under the Mission Covid Suraksha announced by the Government of India, under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines, have lauched a project to augment production capacities of Covaxin.
Indian Immunologicals limited, Hyderabad, is the first site under this project to receive from CDSCO, a loan license for supplying Covaxin Drug Substance produced at its repurposed facility to Bharat Biotech. Indian Immunlogicals will supply the first lot of commercial Covaxin Drug Susbstance to Bharat Biotech on 13th August 2021. The facility will produce 2-3 million doses per month initially, and another 4-5 million doses from its new facility at Karkapatla, in next few weeks.
Speaking on this achievement Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said, ‘’The government has worked relentlessly to provide all possible support for ramping up Covaxin production in the country and speed up Covaxin inoculation drive. The loan license agreement by CDSCO for Indian Immunologicals to produce Covaxin Drug Substance is a major milestone, achieved in a very short span of time. The DBT-BIRAC support under Mission Covid Suraksha aims to meet the Covid-19 vaccine requirement of our country. I congratulate the team for the efforts put in for this achievement.”

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਲੋਗੋਕਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ – ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫ਼ੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਮੈਨੂਫ਼ੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ
13 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ 3.0’ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ BIRAC ਨੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ’ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ–ਉਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ’ਚ ਤਿਆਰ ‘ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡ੍ਰੱਗ ਸਬਸਟਾਂਸ’ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ CDSCO ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਲੋਗੀਕਲਸ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ 13 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ‘ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡ੍ਰੱਗ ਸਬਸਟਾਂਸ’ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਲੌਟ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਰੰਭ ’ਚ 20 ਤੋਂ 30 ਲੱਖ ਡੋਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਰਕਾਪਾਟਲਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ’ਚ 40 ਤੋਂ 50 ਲੱਖ ਡੋਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਡਾ. ਰੇਨੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, DBT ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ BIRAC ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਇਨੌਕਿਊਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਮਿਊਨੋਲੋਗੋਕਲਸ ਲਈ ‘ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡ੍ਰੱਗ ਸਬਸਟਾਂਸ’ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ CDSCO ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੋਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ’ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੀਲ–ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਕਸ਼ਾ’ ਅਧੀਨ DBT-BIRAC ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।