Ministry of Science & Technology
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Celebrating 75th year of India’s Independence
Curtain Raiser for the Mega Conference of Science Communicators
13 AUG 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Several unsung scientists and science communicators were involved in the struggle and challenges during the freedom movement of India. They faced discrimination and negligence by the British authority. In spite of those unfavourable situations, our scientists and science communicators kept on doing science as well as communicating science for the development of nation and society. This “Science communicators Mega Conference on India’s Independence movement and Science” will be organized in October20-21, 2021. This conference is a joint endeavor of Vigyan Prasar (An Autonomous Institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India), CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research, and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA). Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (celebration of 75th Year of India’s independence) is the fundamental inspiration behind this conference. The year-long Science celebrations will witness interactions at different levels through exhibitions, conferences, competitions, science films, posters, Vigyan Yatras and presentations. The national level mega conference will comprise of over 4000 science communicators who will percolate the message to the grassroot level of the society. The motive is to inform the society about the contributions of scientists during the freedom movement, their struggles and achievements.
The curtain raiser programme of the above said mega conference was organized as the prelude on 11 & 12 August 2021 at the CSIR-National Physical Laboratory auditorium, New Delhi in hybrid mode.
On 11th August, 2021, Shri Nimish Kapoor, Scientist, Vigyan Prasar presented a snapshot of the history of science before Independence and the significant role of scientists and science communicators in building the nation.
Dignitaries at the dais (L to R): Shri Nimish Kapoor, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, Mrs Kiran Chopda and Dr. Arvind C. Ranade
National Organising Secretary of VIBHA, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe sharing the basic thoughts behind organizing Amrit Mahotsav said, “We should not only limit our celebrations to the freedom fighters who sacrificed their life for the Independence, but need to remember the vision of those great scientists who stood for their scientific thinking even during the adverse situations.” Refereeing to the Plassey Battle in 1757, he pointed out that the Britishers carried out a survey of India scientifically in 1767 before defeating King Peshwa in 1818. He highlighted the contributions of Dr Mahendra Lal Sarkar, who had set up the first scientific association in India, and that of Acharya Praful Chandra Ray, known for setting up the chemical industries and Jagdish Chandra Bose, who protested against the Britishers by not taking the reduced salary. Jagdish Chandra Bose was the first person who did ‘Satyagrah’ for his right.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR
Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Director General of CSIR was the Chief Guest at the curtain raiser event. He emphasized that every citizen of India should develop a scientific temper as per the provision mentioned in the Constitution of India 51 (h).
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and the National Convenor of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav listed out the year-long calendar of celebrations to promote science. The programmes include; Science and Technology in India Conference on August 16-18, Teachers Congress for Schools and Colleges on Nov 11-12, Academic Leaders Conference for Vice-Chancellors, Directors of IIT, IIM, UGC, AICTE and other National Institutes on January 12, International seminar on the World Science Day February 28 by JNU, VIBHA and NISPR, Vigyan Yatra, Exhibition on Wheels to display Audio-visuals and posters, Science film festival, Architect models, literature fair, etc.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR
Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, Vijnana Bharati
On the occasion, Special Issues of Newsletters in various Indian Languages; Hindi: DREAM 2047, English: DREAM 2047, Bengali: Bigyan Katha, Assamese: Sandhan, Tamil: Ariviyal Palagai, Kannada: Kutuhalli, Telegu: Vigyan Vani, Maithili: Vigyan Ratnakar and Urdu: Tajassus were released.
Release of popular science magazines published by Vigyan Prasar by the dignitaries
Prof. Sanjay Dwivedi, Director, Indian Institute of Mass Communication
Prof Sanjay Dwivedi, Director of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) stressed upon the life style of PC Ray as ‘Simple living and scientific thinking’ and emphasised the use of science for the welfare of community and not earning alone. He referred to the slogans of Ch. Charan Singh “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan’, modified by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpaee as “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan’ and recently improvised upon the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji as “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan’ as relevant and apt slogan in the present scenario.
Ms Kiran Chopra, Director of Punjab Kesari, Hindi Newspaper offered to set apart a space for Science articles and news on every Friday. She highlighted the role of various freedom fighters in disseminating information through leaflets during the freedom movement which later took the shape of a newspaper.
Prof. K.G. Suresh, Vice Chancellor, Makhanlal Chaturvedi University of Journalism and Communication, Bhopal
Prof K G Suresh, Vice-Chancellor, Makhanlal Chaturvedi University of Journalism stressed upon the need to have a compendium of scientists, who played the role of a catalyst to change the mind-set of general public in the freedom struggle. He also suggested that the message of the scientists’ contributions must be shared to the young generation through present day’s attractive formats such as comic and animation. Prof. Suresh joined this event virtually.
Shri Omkar Rai, Director General, Software Technology Park of India and National Secretary, Vijnana Bharati said that we cannot be self-reliant unless we have self-esteem and such conference can create a feeling of self-esteem, confidence and pride among the public towards the contributions of scientists and science communicators.
At the end of the curtain raiser, vote of thanks was proposed by Dr Arvind C. Ranade, Scientist with Vigyan Prasar. This curtain raiser was attended by around 70 people in person following the COVID protocols and hundreds of science lovers witnessed this event virtually.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو: ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کا جشن
سائنسی رابطہ کاروں کے میگا کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب
13 AUG 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
کئی نامعلوم سائنسدان اور سائنسی رابطہ کار ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران جدوجہد اور چیلنجوں میں شامل تھے۔ انھیں برطانوی حکومت کی جانب سے امتیازی سلوک اور بے توجہی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔
ان نامساعد حالات کے باوجود، ہمارے سائنس دان اور سائنسی رابطہ کار قوم اور معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے کا کام کرتے رہے۔ یہ ”ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک اور سائنس پر سائنسی رابطہ کار میگا کانفرنس“ اکتوبر 20-21، 2021 میں منعقد ہوگی۔ یہ کانفرنس وگیان پرسر (سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے شعبے کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ)، سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ اور وجنان بھارتی (وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کا جشن) اس کانفرنس کے پیچھے کی بنیادی حوصلہ افزائی ہے۔ سال بھر جاری رہنے والی سائنسی تقریبات نمائشوں، کانفرنسوں، مقابلوں، سائنس فلموں، پوسٹروں، وگیان یاترا اور پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے مختلف سطحوں پر تعاملات کا مشاہدہ کریں گی۔ قومی سطح کی میگا کانفرنس میں 4000 سے زائد سائنسی رابطہ کار شامل ہوں گے جو پیغام کو معاشرے کی نچلی سطح تک پہنچائیں گے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد تحریک آزادی کے دوران سائنسدانوں کی شراکت، ان کی جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں معاشرے کو آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا میگا کانفرنس کا افتتاحی پروگرام 11 اور 12 اگست 2021 کو سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں ہائبرڈ موڈ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
اگست 11، 2021 کو وگیان پرسر کے سائنسدان، جناب نمیش کپور نے آزادی سے قبل سائنس کی تاریخ اور قوم کی تعمیر میں سائنسدانوں اور سائنسی رابطہ کاروں کے اہم کردار کا ایک اسنیپ شاٹ پیش کیا۔
ڈائس پر معززین (بائیں سے دائیں): جناب نمیش کپور، پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، جناب جینت سہسربودھی، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، پروفیسر سنجے دویدی، محترمہ کرن چوپڑہ اور ڈاکٹر اروند سی رانڈے
ویبھا (VIBHA) کے قومی آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری جناب جینت سہسربودھی نے امرت مہوتسو کے انعقاد کے بنیادی خیالات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”ہمیں اپنی تقریبات کو صرف ان مجاہدین آزادی تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہیے جنھوں نے آزادی کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں، بلکہ ان عظیم سائنسدانوں کے وژن کو یاد رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے جو منفی حالات میں بھی اپنی سائنسی فکر کے لیے کھڑے رہے۔“ 1757 میں پلاسی جنگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ انگریزوں نے 1818 میں بادشاہ پیشوا کو شکست دینے سے پہلے 1767 میں ہندوستان کا ایک سائنسی سروے کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے ڈاکٹر مہیندر لال سرکار کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا جنھوں نے ہندوستان میں پہلی سائنسی ایسوسی ایشن قائم کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے افتتاحی پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کو آئین ہند 51 (h) میں بیان کردہ شق کے مطابق سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے قومی کنوینر نے سائنس کے فروغ کے لیے سال بھر کی تقریبات کا کیلنڈر پیش کیا۔ پروگراموں میں شامل ہیں 16-18 اگست کو ہندوستان میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس، 11-12 نومبر کو اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے لیے ٹیچرز کانگریس، وائس چانسلروں، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، یو جی سی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور دیگر قومی اداروں کے ڈائرکٹروں کے لیے 12 جنوری کو تعلیمی رہنماؤں کی کانفرنس، عالمی یوم سائنس کے موقع پر 28 فروری کو جے این یو، ویبھا اور این آئی ایس پی آر کے ذریعہ وگیان یاترا، سائنس فلم فیسٹول، آرکیٹکٹ ماڈل، لٹریچر میلہ وغیرہ۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائرکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر
جناب جینت سہسربودھی، نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری، وجنان بھارتی
اس موقع پر، مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں نیوز لیٹرز کے خصوصی شمارے؛ ہندی: ڈریم 2047، انگریزی: ڈریم 2047، بنگالی: بگیان کتھا، آسامی: سندھن، تامل: اریویل پلگائی، کنڑ: کٹوہلی، تیلگو: وگیان وانی، میتھلی: وگیان رتناکار اور اردو: تجسس جاری کیے گئے۔
معززین کے ذریعہ وگیان پرسار کی طرف سے شائع کردہ سائنس میگزین کا اجرا
پروفیسر سنجے دویدی، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنجے دویدی نے پی سی رے کے طرز زندگی کو ’سادہ زندگی اور سائنسی فکر‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے سائنس کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر کے جی سریش، وائس چانسلر، ماکھن لال چترویدی یونیورسٹی آف جرنلزم اینڈ کمیونیکیشن، بھوپال
پروفیسر کے جی سریش، وائس چانسلر، ماکھن لال چترویدی یونیورسٹی آف جرنلزم نے ان سائنسدانوں کا ایک انتخاب تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جنھوں نے جدوجہد آزادی میں عام لوگوں کے ذہن کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ نوجوان نسل کے لیے موجودہ دور کے پرکشش فارمیٹس جیسے کامک اور اینیمیشن کے ذریعے سائنسدانوں کے تعاون کے پیغام کا اشتراک کیا جانا چاہیے۔ پروفیسر سریش اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے اختتام پر، وگیان پرسار کے سائنسداں، ڈاکٹر اروند سی رانڈے نے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ اس تقریب میں کووڈ پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 70 لوگوں نے شرکت کی اور سیکڑوں سائنس کے چاہنے والے اس میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے۔