नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
बरेली से मुंबई को जोड़ने वाले नये विमान को आज रवाना किया गया
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने 26 अगस्त 2021 से दिल्ली और बरेली के बीच उड़ानों के आवागमन को प्रतिदिन के आधार पर बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है
मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि उड़ानों में बढ़ोत्तरी होने से पर्यटन, शिक्षा, उद्योग, व्यापार और वाणिज्य में बहुत ज्यादा अवसर प्राप्त होंगे
12 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में हुए एक वर्चुअल समारोह में बरेली (उत्तर प्रदेश) को मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र) से जोड़ने वाली नई उड़ान को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री,जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी.के. सिंह, बरेली के सांसद श्री संतोष गंगवार,नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव,प्रदीप सिंह खरोला और एमओसीए में संयुक्त सचिव,श्रीमती उषा पाढ़ी के साथ एमओसीए और एएआई के अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
IMG_256
IMG_256
इस अवसर परश्री नंद गोपाल गुप्ता, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश, डॉ अरुण कुमार, विधानसभा सदस्य, भारतीय जनता पार्टी, श्री भरन लाल मौर्य, विधायक भाजपा, श्री राजेश कुमार मिश्रा, विधायक भाजपा और श्री नीतीश कुमार उत्तर प्रदेश, राज्य सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बरेली के जिलाधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित हुए।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहाकि “आज देश के नागरिकों के लिए उड्डयन क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। आज से बरेली-मुंबई रूट पर और 14 अगस्त 2021 से बरेली-बेंगलुरु रूट पर उड़ान संचालन शुरू होने से न केवल इस क्षेत्र में परिवहन सुविधाओं में सुधार होगा, बल्कि पर्यटन, शिक्षा, उद्योग और व्यापार और वाणिज्य में भी अपार संभावनाएं खुलेंगी। इसके अलावा, हम 26 अगस्त 2021 से दिल्ली-बरेली के बीच रोजाना परिचालन की आवृत्ति भी बढ़ा रहे हैं। इन सीधी उड़ानों के माध्यम से न केवल बरेली के लोगों को बल्कि नैनीताल और रानीखेत जैसे पड़ोसी क्षेत्र के लोगों को भी लाभ होगा।”
भारत सरकार की क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना-उड़े देश का आम नागरिक के अंतर्गत बरेली हवाई अड्डे को वाणिज्यिक उड़ान का संचालन करने के लिए अपग्रेड किया गया है। 8 मार्च 2021 को उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत परिचालन शुरू करने वाला यह 56 वां हवाई अड्डा बन चुका है, जिसमें दिल्ली-बरेली मार्ग पर चालक दल की सभी सदस्य महिलाएं हीथीं। अब मुंबई बरेली से सीधी उड़ानों से जुड़ने वाला दूसरा शहर है और सीधी उड़ाने से जुड़ने वाला बैंगलोर तीसरा शहर होगा।
यह हवाई कनेक्टिविटी लाखों लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी, जो नाथनगरी (क्षेत्र के चार कोनों-धोपेश्वरनाथ, मदनीनाथ, अलखनाथ तथा त्रिवतीनाथ में स्थित चार शिव मंदिरों के लिए विख्यात), आला हजरत, शाह शराफत मियां और खानकहे नियाजिया, जरी नगरी और संजाश्या (जहां बुद्ध तुशिता से धरती पर उतरे थे) जैसे ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों के लिए बरेली की यात्रा करते हैं।बरेली और उसके पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, देश की व्यापार राजधानी -महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई और देश के प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र - कर्नाटक में बैंगलोर में उड़ान संचालन करने के साथ सीधे कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम सेव्यापार, पर्यटन और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार साबित होगा।
इस मार्ग का संचालन भारत सरकार की ‘सब उड़ान सब जुड़ान पहल’के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों वाले महानगरों के साथ हवाई संपर्क को मजबूती प्रदान करना है।
वर्तमान समय में, उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत 363 मार्गों और 59 हवाई अड्डों (5 हेलीपोर्ट और 2 जल एयरोड्रोम सहित) को चालू किया गया है।
घरेलू यात्रियों की संख्या में बढ़ोत्तरी होरही है क्योंकि परिवहन के पसंदीदा, सुरक्षित और समय की बचत वाले साधन के रूप में हवाई उड़ान एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में उभर कर सामने आरहा है। 11 अगस्त 2021को 1,98,495 यात्रियों द्वारा 1,798 उड़ानों से यात्रा कीगई है। कुल उड़ानो का आवाजाही 3,592 थी और कुल यात्रियों की आवाजाही 3,95,143 रही।
12 अगस्त 2021 को मुंबई के लिए और 14 अगस्त 2021 को बेंगलुरु के लिए विमान सेवाएं शुरू की गई:
फ्लाइट नंबर
क्षेत्र
प्रस्थान/आगमन
आवृत्ति
वायुयान
6ई828
मुंबई - बरेली
0925/1130
मंगलवार,गुरुवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार
एयरबस 320
6ई5304
बरेली - मुंबई
1230/1440
मंगलवार, गुरुवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार
एयरबस 320
6ई6521
बेंगलुरु - बरेली
0840/1130
सोमवार, बुधवार और शनिवार
एयरबस 320
6ई6522
बरेली - बेंगलुरु
1230/1520
सोमवार, बुधवार और शनिवार
एयरबस 320

Ministry of Civil Aviation
New flight connecting Bareilly with Mumbai flagged-off today
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announces increase in frequency of flight operations to daily between Delhi-Bareilly from 26th August 2021
Inauguration of flights will open immense opportunities in tourism, education, industry and trade and commerce : Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
12 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, and Member of Parliament, Bareilly, Shri Santosh Gangwar, flagged off the new flight connecting Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh) with Mumbai (Maharashtra) in a virtual ceremony. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Joint Secretary, MoCA Smt. Usha Padhee alongside other officials of the MoCA & AAI were also present during the flag-off event.
Shri Nand Gopal Gupta, Civil Aviation Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Arun Kumar, Member of Legislative Assembly, Bhartiya Janata Party (MLA, BJP), Sh Bharan Lal Maurya, MLA BJP, Shri Rajesh Kumar Mishra, MLA BJP, and Shri Nitish Kumar, District Magistrate, Bareilly along with other officials of State Government of Uttar Pradesh graced the event virtually from Bareilly.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, said, “Today marks another momentous day for the civil aviation sector of the country. The commencement of the flight operations on the Bareilly – Mumbai route from today & Bareilly – Bangalore route from 14th August 2021 will not only improve transportation facilities in the region but will also open immense opportunities in tourism, education, industry and trade and commerce for the region. Moreover, we are also increasing the frequency of operations to daily between Delhi-Bareilly from 26th August 2021. These direct flights will not only benefit the people of Bareilly but also from the neighbouring regions such as Nainital & Ranikhet also.”
The Bareilly airport has been upgraded for commercial flight operations under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India. On 8th March 2021, it became the 56th airport to commence operations under the UDAN scheme, with an all-women crew flight on the Delhi-Bareilly route. Now, Mumbai is the second city connected with Bareilly with direct flights and direct connectivity of the city to Bangalore will be third city.
Bareilly is the 8th airport of Uttar Pradesh after Lucknow, Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Kanpur, Hindon, Agra and Prayagraj. The Trishul Military Airbase, Bareilly belongs to the Indian Air Force and the land was handed over to the Airport Authority of India for construction of the interim civil aviation operations. The upgradation was undertaken by the AAI with a cost of Rs. 65 crores.
Lakhs of people visit Bareilly for the NathNagri (known for the four Shiva temples located in four corners of the region - DhopeshwarNath, MadniNath, AlakhaNath and TrivatiNath), Ala Hazrat, Shah Sharafat Miyan and Khankahe Niyazia, Zari Nagari and historically important sites like as Sanjashya (where the Buddha descended from Tushita to earth). The city is also a centre for furniture manufacturing and cotton, cereal, and sugar trading. Apart from enhancing the aerial connectivity of Bareilly and its neighbouring regions, the flight operations will boss trade, tourism, and local economy with direct connectivity with the trade capital of the country – Mumbai in Maharashtra & technology hub of the country – Bangalore in Karnataka.
The operationalization of this route aligns with the objectives of the Sab Uden Sab Juden initiative of the Government of India that aims to strengthen the aerial connectivity of the Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country with the metros.
Till date, 363 routes and 59 airports (including 5 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
The number of domestic passengers is on the rise as flying emerges as a preferred, safe & time-saving mode of transport. On 11 August 2021, 1,98,495 passengers travelled on 1,798 flights. Total flight movement was 3,592 & total passenger movement was 3,95,143.
Flights commenced effective 12th August 2021 for Mumbai and 14th August 2021 for Bengaluru:
Flight No
Sector
Dep/Arr
Frequency
Aircraft
6E 828
Mumbai - Bareilly
0925/1130
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday
Airbus 320
6E 5304
Bareilly - Mumbai
1230/1440
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday
Airbus 320
6E 6521
Bengaluru - Bareilly
0840/1130
Monday, Wednesday and Saturday
Airbus 320
6E 6522
Bareilly - Bengaluru
1230/1520
Monday, Wednesday and Saturday
Airbus 320