অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
বেরিলির সঙ্গে মুম্বাইকে যুক্ত করে নতুন উড়ানের আজ সূচনা হয়েছে
উড়ানের সূচনা হওয়ায় পর্যটন, শিক্ষা, শিল্প এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত সুযোগ-সুবিধার সৃষ্টি হবে : জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া
12 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া, ওই মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডক্টর ভি কে সিং এবং বেরিলির সাংসদ শ্রী সন্তোষ গাংগুয়ার আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের বেরিলি থেকে মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাই পর্যন্ত নতুন উড়ান পরিষেবার ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে সূচনা করেছেন।
এই ফ্ল্যাগ অফ অনুষ্ঠানে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী প্রদীপ সিং খারোলা, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতি ঊষা পাধি সহ এয়ার পোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অন্যদিকে, বেরিলিতে এই ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী নন্দগোপাল গুপ্তা ছাড়াও তিন বিধায়ক ডক্টর অরুণ কুমার, শ্রী ভরন লাল মৌর্য, শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার মিশ্র এবং বেরিলির জেলাশাসক শ্রী নিতিশ কুমার সহ উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী শ্রী মাধব রাও সিন্ধিয়া এই উড়ান পরিষেবার সূচনা করে বলেন, দেশে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে আজ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন। বেরিলি থেকে মুম্বাই রুটে আজ যে উড়ান পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছে এবং আগামী ১৪ আগস্ট বেরিলি থেকে ব্যাঙ্গালোর- এর মধ্যে যে উড়ান পরিষেবার সূচনা হবে তাতে কেবল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি সাধন হবে না। এর পাশাপাশি, পর্যটন, শিক্ষা, শিল্প এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত সুযোগ-সুবিধার সৃষ্টি হবে। এছাড়াও, আগামী ২৬ আগস্ট থেকে দিল্লি এবং বেরিলির মধ্যে উড়ান চলাচলের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। বেরিলি থেকে দিল্লির মধ্যে এই সরাসরি উড়ান পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধির ফলে বেরিলি ছাড়াও নৈনিতাল এবং রানীক্ষেত অঞ্চলের মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।
আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা "উডে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক"(উডান) প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী বেরিলি বিমানবন্দরকে আধুনিকীকরণ করে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে বিমান চলাচলের উপযুক্ত করে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
২০২১ সালের ৮ মার্চ থেকে এই বিমানবন্দর উডান প্রকল্পে ৫৬ তম বিমান বন্দর হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, দিল্লি- বেরিলি রুটে সমস্ত ক্রু-ই মহিলা। মুম্বাই হচ্ছে দ্বিতীয় শহর, যা বেরিলি থেকে সরাসরি উড়ান যোগাযোগ হচ্ছে। এছাড়া বেরিলি থেকে তৃতীয় সরাসরি যোগাযোগ হবে ব্যাঙ্গালোরের মধ্যে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের অষ্টম বিমানবন্দর হচ্ছে এই বেরিলি। এই রাজ্যে বাকি সাতটি বিমানবন্দর রয়েছে লখনৌ, বারানসী, গোরখপুর, কানপুর, হিন্ডন, আগ্রা এবং প্রয়াগরাজ। বেরিলি বিমানবন্দরের আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য এয়ারপোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া ৬৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর হাতে থাকা বেশকিছু জমিও এয়ার পোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়াকে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে।
বেরিলির নাথনাগরী হিসাবে খ্যাত চারটি শিবমন্দির দর্শন করতে লক্ষ লক্ষ দর্শনার্থী সেখানে যান। এ ছাড়াও বহু ঐতিহাসিক স্থান সেখানে রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী জানান, উডান প্রকল্পে এ পর্যন্ত দেশের ৫৯ টি বিমানবন্দর থেকে মোট ৩৬৩ টি রুটে উড়ান চলাচল করে।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
New flight connecting Bareilly with Mumbai flagged-off today
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announces increase in frequency of flight operations to daily between Delhi-Bareilly from 26th August 2021
Inauguration of flights will open immense opportunities in tourism, education, industry and trade and commerce : Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
12 AUG 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, and Member of Parliament, Bareilly, Shri Santosh Gangwar, flagged off the new flight connecting Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh) with Mumbai (Maharashtra) in a virtual ceremony. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Joint Secretary, MoCA Smt. Usha Padhee alongside other officials of the MoCA & AAI were also present during the flag-off event.
Shri Nand Gopal Gupta, Civil Aviation Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Arun Kumar, Member of Legislative Assembly, Bhartiya Janata Party (MLA, BJP), Sh Bharan Lal Maurya, MLA BJP, Shri Rajesh Kumar Mishra, MLA BJP, and Shri Nitish Kumar, District Magistrate, Bareilly along with other officials of State Government of Uttar Pradesh graced the event virtually from Bareilly.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, said, “Today marks another momentous day for the civil aviation sector of the country. The commencement of the flight operations on the Bareilly – Mumbai route from today & Bareilly – Bangalore route from 14th August 2021 will not only improve transportation facilities in the region but will also open immense opportunities in tourism, education, industry and trade and commerce for the region. Moreover, we are also increasing the frequency of operations to daily between Delhi-Bareilly from 26th August 2021. These direct flights will not only benefit the people of Bareilly but also from the neighbouring regions such as Nainital & Ranikhet also.”
The Bareilly airport has been upgraded for commercial flight operations under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India. On 8th March 2021, it became the 56th airport to commence operations under the UDAN scheme, with an all-women crew flight on the Delhi-Bareilly route. Now, Mumbai is the second city connected with Bareilly with direct flights and direct connectivity of the city to Bangalore will be third city.
Bareilly is the 8th airport of Uttar Pradesh after Lucknow, Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Kanpur, Hindon, Agra and Prayagraj. The Trishul Military Airbase, Bareilly belongs to the Indian Air Force and the land was handed over to the Airport Authority of India for construction of the interim civil aviation operations. The upgradation was undertaken by the AAI with a cost of Rs. 65 crores.
Lakhs of people visit Bareilly for the NathNagri (known for the four Shiva temples located in four corners of the region - DhopeshwarNath, MadniNath, AlakhaNath and TrivatiNath), Ala Hazrat, Shah Sharafat Miyan and Khankahe Niyazia, Zari Nagari and historically important sites like as Sanjashya (where the Buddha descended from Tushita to earth). The city is also a centre for furniture manufacturing and cotton, cereal, and sugar trading. Apart from enhancing the aerial connectivity of Bareilly and its neighbouring regions, the flight operations will boss trade, tourism, and local economy with direct connectivity with the trade capital of the country – Mumbai in Maharashtra & technology hub of the country – Bangalore in Karnataka.
The operationalization of this route aligns with the objectives of the Sab Uden Sab Juden initiative of the Government of India that aims to strengthen the aerial connectivity of the Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country with the metros.
Till date, 363 routes and 59 airports (including 5 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
The number of domestic passengers is on the rise as flying emerges as a preferred, safe & time-saving mode of transport. On 11 August 2021, 1,98,495 passengers travelled on 1,798 flights. Total flight movement was 3,592 & total passenger movement was 3,95,143.
Flights commenced effective 12th August 2021 for Mumbai and 14th August 2021 for Bengaluru:
Flight No
Sector
Dep/Arr
Frequency
Aircraft
6E 828
Mumbai - Bareilly
0925/1130
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday
Airbus 320
6E 5304
Bareilly - Mumbai
1230/1440
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday
Airbus 320
6E 6521
Bengaluru - Bareilly
0840/1130
Monday, Wednesday and Saturday
Airbus 320
6E 6522
Bareilly - Bengaluru
1230/1520
Monday, Wednesday and Saturday
Airbus 320