PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
12 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई 12 ऑगस्ट 2021
• 52.36 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases constitute 1.21% of total cases; lowest since Mar 2020
• India's Active caseload currently 3,87,987
• Highest ever Recovery Rate achieved; currently at 97.45%
• 3,12,60,050total recoveries across the country so far
• 39,069patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 41,195new cases in last 24 hours
• Weekly Positivity Rate remainsbelow5%, currently at 2.23%
• Daily positivity rate at 1.94%; less than 3% for last 17 days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.73crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
भारतातील लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांनी 52 कोटींचा मोठा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, आतापर्यंत 59,97,068 सत्रांच्या आयोजनातून कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या एकूण 52,36,71,019 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत, लसीच्या 44,19,627 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
या मात्रांमध्ये खालील मात्रांचा समावेश आहे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,41,119
2nd Dose
80,34,194
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,48,485
2nd Dose
1,19,35,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,47,82,179
2nd Dose
1,34,26,569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,40,17,033
2nd Dose
4,40,01,065
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,95,91,513
2nd Dose
3,92,93,278
Total
52,36,71,019
देशात 21 जून 2021 पासून कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा सुरु झाला. संपूर्ण देशात लसीकरण मोहिमेचा वेग वाढवत नेऊन मोहिमेच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.
भारतातील रोगमुक्ती दर आता 97.45% झाला आहे. महामारीला सुरुवात झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत भारताने गाठलेला हा सर्वोच्च रोगमुक्ती दर आहे.
देशात महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून कोविडमुळे बाधित झालेल्यांपैकी 3,12,60,050 व्यक्ती यापूर्वीच कोविड-19 आजारातून पूर्णपणे बऱ्या झाल्या आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासात 39,069 रुग्ण कोविड आजारातून बरे झाले.
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात, दैनंदिन पातळीवर 41,195 नव्या कोविड ग्रस्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
रोज नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड बाधितांची संख्या गेले सलग सेहेचाळीस दिवस 50,000 हून कमी असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे यांच्या शाश्वत आणि सह्योगात्मक प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
भारतातील कोविड सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आज 3,87,987 इतकी आहे. देशात सध्या कोविड सक्रीय असलेल्या रुग्णांचे प्रमाण आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण कोविड बाधितांच्या संख्येच्या फक्त 1.21% इतके आहे आणि मार्च 2020 पासूनचे हे सर्वात नीचांकी प्रमाण आहे.
देशभरात कोविड संसर्ग तपासणी चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढविण्यात आली असून गेल्या 24 तासात देशात एकूण 21,24,953 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात कोविड महामारीला सुरुवात झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत एकंदर 48 कोटी 73 लाखांहून अधिक (48,73,70,196) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
देशभरात एकीकडे कोविड चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता वाढविली जात असतानाच, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.23% आहे तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर आज 1.94% इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर गेले सलग 17 दिवस 3% हून कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 66 दिवस हा दर 5% हून कमी राहिला आहे.
***
इतर अपडेटस्
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• 52.36 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases constitute 1.21% of total cases; lowest since Mar 2020
• India's Active caseload currently 3,87,987
• Highest ever Recovery Rate achieved; currently at 97.45%
• 3,12,60,050total recoveries across the country so far
• 39,069patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 41,195new cases in last 24 hours
• Weekly Positivity Rate remainsbelow5%, currently at 2.23%
• Daily positivity rate at 1.94%; less than 3% for last 17 days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.73crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 52 Cr
More than 44 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.45%
41,195 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,87,987) presently constitutes 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 17 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hascrossed the landmark of 52 Cr. Cumulatively, 52,36,71,019vaccine doses have been administered through 59,97,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 44,19,627vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,41,119
2nd Dose
80,34,194
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,48,485
2nd Dose
1,19,35,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,47,82,179
2nd Dose
1,34,26,569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,40,17,033
2nd Dose
4,40,01,065
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,95,91,513
2nd Dose
3,92,93,278
Total
52,36,71,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.45%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,60,050 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 39,069 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 41,195daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sixconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,87,987. Active cases now constitute only 1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 21,24,953tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.73 crore (48,73,70,196) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.23% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.94% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 17 days and below 5% for 66 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745040
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 54.04 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.55 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 12 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
54,04,78,610
IN PIPELINE
1,09,83,510
CONSUMPTION
52,00,96,418
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,55,54,533
More than 54.04 crore (54,04,78,610) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 1,09,83,510 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 52,00,96,418 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.55 Cr (2,55,54,533) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745037
Important Tweets