PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• 52.36 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases constitute 1.21% of total cases; lowest since Mar 2020
• India's Active caseload currently 3,87,987
• Highest ever Recovery Rate achieved; currently at 97.45%
• 3,12,60,050total recoveries across the country so far
• 39,069patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 41,195new cases in last 24 hours
• Weekly Positivity Rate remainsbelow5%, currently at 2.23%
• Daily positivity rate at 1.94%; less than 3% for last 17 days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.73crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 52 Cr
More than 44 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.45%
41,195 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,87,987) presently constitutes 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 17 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage hascrossed the landmark of 52 Cr. Cumulatively, 52,36,71,019vaccine doses have been administered through 59,97,068sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 44,19,627vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,41,119
2nd Dose
80,34,194
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,48,485
2nd Dose
1,19,35,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,47,82,179
2nd Dose
1,34,26,569
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,40,17,033
2nd Dose
4,40,01,065
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,95,91,513
2nd Dose
3,92,93,278
Total
52,36,71,019
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at 97.45%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,60,050 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 39,069 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 41,195daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sixconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,87,987. Active cases now constitute only 1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 21,24,953tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.73 crore (48,73,70,196) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.23% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.94% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 17 days and below 5% for 66 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745040
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 54.04 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.55 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 12 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
54,04,78,610
IN PIPELINE
1,09,83,510
CONSUMPTION
52,00,96,418
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,55,54,533
More than 54.04 crore (54,04,78,610) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 1,09,83,510 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 52,00,96,418 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.55 Cr (2,55,54,533) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745037
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
12 AUG 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 52.36 करोड़ खुराक दी गयीं
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत हैं; मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम।
• भारत में फिलहाल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,87,987 है।
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की अब तक की सबसे ऊंची दर हासिल; फिलहाल 97.45 प्रतिशत
• देश में अब तक कुल 3,12,60,050 लोग संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
• बीते 24 घंटे में 39,069 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
• बीते 24 घंटे में भारत ने 41,195 नये मामले दर्ज किये
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है, फिलहाल 2.23% प्रतिशत पर
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.94% प्रतिशत, पिछले 17 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• जांच क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़त- 48.73 करोड़ जांच (कुल) की गयीं
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 52 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 44 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें दी गईं
भारत ने अब तक की सबसे ऊंची 97.45 प्रतिशत की रिकवरी दर अर्जित की
पिछले 24 घंटों में 41,195 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले (3,87,987) कुल मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.94 प्रतिशत) पिछले 17 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 52 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर को पार कर गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 59,97,068 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिलाकर 52,36,71,019 टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,19,627 टीके लगाये गए हैं।
इसमें शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,41,119
दूसरी खुराक
80,34,194
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,82,48,485
दूसरी खुराक
1,19,35,584
18-44 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
18,47,82,179
दूसरी खुराक
1,34,26,569
45 से 59 वर्ष का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
11,40,17,033
दूसरी खुराक
4,40,01,065
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
7,95,91,513
दूसरी खुराक
3,92,93,278
कुल
52,36,71,019
सभी लोगों को कोविड-19 टीकाकरण उपलब्ध कराने का नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से आरंभ हुआ। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत की रिकवरी दर 97.45प्रतिशत हो गई है। यह भारत में महामारी प्रारंभ होने के बाद से अब तक की सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर है।
महामारी के आरंभ होने से लेकर अब तक जितने लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं, उनमें से 3,12,60,050 व्यक्ति पहले ही कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं तथा 39,069 रोगी पिछले 24 घंटों में स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 41,195 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 46 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामले आज 3,87,987हैं तथा सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.21 प्रतिशत है जो मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
देश भर में टेस्टिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 21,24,953 टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मिला कर, भारत में अब तक 48.73 करोड़ से अधिक (48,73,70,196)जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, टेस्टिंग क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.23 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 1.94 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर अब लगातार 17 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और लगातार 66 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745096
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 54.04 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.55 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(12 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति की गई
54,04,78,610
प्रक्रिया में
1,09,83,510
खपत
52,00,96,418
शेष उपलब्ध
2,55,54,533
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 54.04 करोड़से अधिक (54,04,78,610) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं। इसके अलावा 1,09,83,510 खुराकें भेजे जाने की तैयारी है।
आज आठ बजे सुबह तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के हिसाब से उपरोक्त खुराकों में से बरबाद हो जाने वाली खुराकों को मिलाकर कुल 52,00,96,418 खुराकों की खपत हो चुकी है।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 2.55 करोड़ से अधिक (2,55,54,533) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें बची हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745044
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट्स