பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியத் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பின் வருடாந்திரக் கூட்டம் 2021-ல் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
11 AUG 2021 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
நமஸ்காரம்,
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பாடுபட்டுவரும் தொழில்துறை முன்னோடிகள் மற்றும் சிஐஐ உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்! இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களே, இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் திரு.டி.வி.நரேந்திரன், தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களே, வெளிநாட்டுத் தூதர்களே, பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தூதர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, சகோதரர்களே!
உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், இன்றைய கூட்டம் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது ஆகும். இதுபோன்ற மிகவும் நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்திலும், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் காண முடிகிறது. முகக் கவசங்கள், தனிநபர் முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவசங்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் முதல் தடுப்பூசிகள் வரை, எந்தெந்த நேரத்தில், எத்தகைய தேவை ஏற்படுகிறதோ, அவற்றைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தங்களால் இயன்ற பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளைச் சார்ந்த அனைத்து நண்பர்களும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர். உங்களது முயற்சிகளால், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் தற்போது வேகமடைந்து வருகிறது. புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து, தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து தகவல் வராத நாளே இல்லை என்ற அளவிற்கு உள்ளது. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில், சாதனை அளவாக தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் நாட்டில் அதிகரித்துவரும் தேவைகளே இதற்குக் காரணம். இத்தகைய புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நமது குறிக்கோளை அடைய இனி, இருமடங்கு வேகத்தில் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தின விழா கொண்டாப்படும் வேளையில், சி.ஐ.ஐ.-யின் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. புதிய முடிவுகள் மற்றும் இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்துக் கொள்ள இந்தியத் தொழில் துறையினருக்கு இது பெரும் வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்துள்ளது. சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை வெற்றியடையச் செய்யக்கூடிய மாபெரும் பொறுப்பு இந்தியத் தொழில் துறையைச் சார்ந்தது ஆகும். அரசு உங்களுக்கும், உங்களது முயற்சிகளுக்கும் எப்போதும் துணைநிற்கும் என்பதை நான் உங்களுக்கு தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்களது திறமையின் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்து, நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக தற்போது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சூழலை இந்திய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். அரசின் அணுகுமுறை அல்லது அரசு நிர்வாகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளில், கடந்த காலங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்களை நினைத்துப் பார்க்க வேண்டும். புதிய உலகத்தோடு பீடுநடைபோடும் விதமாக, புதிய இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது. முன்பு அன்னிய முதலீடுகளில் தயக்கம் காட்டிவந்த வேளையில், தற்போது அனைத்து விதமான முதலீடுகளையும் இந்தியா வரவேற்கிறது. முன்பு, முதலீட்டாளர்களிடையே தயக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்திவந்த வரிக் கொள்கைகள், தற்போது முக அறிமுகமற்ற, உலகிலேயே மிகவும் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த பெருநிறுவன வரியாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் அதிகாரவர்க்கம், சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களின் பிடியில் மக்களை சிக்க வைக்கும் என்ற நிலையை மாற்றியுள்ளது. பல்லாண்டு காலமாக, தொழிலாளர்களையும், தொழிற்சாலைகளையும் சிக்கலில் தள்ளியிருந்த சட்டங்கள் ஒழிக்கப்பட்டு, தற்போது 4 தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களாக மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வேளாண் தொழில், முன்பு வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான ஒரு அம்சமாக மட்டுமே கருதப்பட்டு வந்த நிலையில், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வாயிலாக, தற்போது நாட்டின் விவசாயிகள், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டுச் சந்தைகளுடன் நேரடியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதன் காரணமாக, இந்தியாவிற்கு, இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவிற்கு அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு வரப்பெற்றுள்ளது. நாட்டின் அன்னியச் செலாவணிக் கையிருப்பும் இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
முன்பு, எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், அது வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்ததாக இருந்தால் தான் சிறப்பானது என்ற மனநிலை மக்களிடம் இருந்தது. இதன் விளைவு என்ன என்பதை, தொழில் துறை முன்னோடிகளான நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள்? பல ஆண்டு கால கடின உழைப்பில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நமது சொந்த தயாரிப்புகளையே, வெளிநாட்டுப் பெயர்களில் தான் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. ஆனால், தற்போது அந்த நிலைமை வேகமாக மாறிவருகிறது. தற்போது, இந்தியத் தயாரிப்புகள் மீது மக்களின் நாட்டம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தொழிற்சாலை இந்திய நிறுவனமா என்பது முக்கியமல்ல, ஆனால், தற்போது ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும், இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களையே விரும்புகின்றனர்.
இந்திய மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வது தான் நீங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய மற்றொரு அம்சம். இந்த நம்பிக்கையை நாம் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் காண முடிகிறது. சமீபத்திய ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியின்போது, நீங்கள் இதனை உணர்ந்திருப்பீர்கள். எந்தத் துறையாக இருந்தாலும், அதில் சாதித்துக் காட்ட இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் தயங்குவதில்லை. கடினமாக உழைத்து, அபாயங்களை எதிர்கொண்டு, வெற்றியை நிலைநாட்டுவதையே அவர்கள் விரும்புகின்றனர். அதே நம்பிக்கை தான் புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களிடமும் காணப்படுகிறது. வர்த்தகத்தில், அபாயங்களை எதிர்கொண்டு, திறமையின் மீது மட்டும் நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருப்பவர்களால் தான் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியடைய முடியும். தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், புதிய தொழில்கள் அதிகளவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மீது நாட்டில் காணப்படும் உற்சாகம், விரைவான சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டுவர அரசை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. நாம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்கள் எளிதாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முடிவுகளோ, சாதாரண மாற்றங்களோ அல்ல. பல்லாண்டு காலமாக, இதுபோன்ற சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தேவை என்ற கோரிக்கை இருந்துவந்தது. ஆனால், அதனைக் குறைத்து மதிப்பிட்டு வந்தனர். ஏராளமான விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்ட போதிலும், முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்படாமல் இருந்ததுடன், மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவது கடினம் என்ற நிலையும் இருந்தது. ஆனால், அதே மாற்றங்களை, நாங்கள் முழு உறுதியுடன் மேற்கொண்டதை நீங்கள் அறிவீர்கள். நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் வணிக ரீதியாக ஏலத்தில் விடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தனியார் துறையினரின் பங்களிப்பு வெளிப்படையாக ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது. பாதுகாப்பு, விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தித் துறைகளில் தனியார் பங்குபெற ஏதுவாக, சீர்திருத்தங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
உள்நாட்டுத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் மீது நாடு கொண்டிருந்த நம்பிக்கை காரணமாக, தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்குவதும், வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதும் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது. கம்பெனிகள் சட்டத்தில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ள திருத்தங்களே, இதற்கு சிறந்த உதாரணம். பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள், குற்றத்தன்மையற்றவையாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதேபோன்று, குறு,சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநில அளவிலான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மீதும் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டத்துடன், உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டமும் முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதன் வாயிலாக, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதலீட்டுக் காப்பீடு மற்றும் கடன் உத்தரவாதக் கழக சீர்திருத்த மசோதா, சிறு முதலீட்டாளர்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டு நலனுக்காக எத்தகைய பேரபாயங்களையும் எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடிய அரசு தான் தற்போது நாட்டை நிர்வகித்து வருகிறது. அரசியல் விளைவுகளை எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடிய துணிச்சல் முந்தைய அரசுகளுக்கு இல்லாததால், ஜிஎஸ்டி அமலாக்கம், பல ஆண்டுகளாக கிடப்பில் இருந்தது. ஆனால், நாங்கள் ஜிஎஸ்டி-யை அமல்படுத்தியதோடு மட்டுமின்றி, ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி வசூலும் சாதனை அளவாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரே ஒரு சக்கரம் மட்டும் உள்ள கார் ஓடாது என்று நமது முன்னோர்கள் கூறிவந்தனர். அனைத்து சக்கரங்களும் முறையாக இயங்க வேண்டும். எனவே, தொழிற்சாலைகளும், அபாயங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடிய மனநிலையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய, புதிய மற்றும் சிரமமான வழிகளை நாம் கண்டறிய வேண்டும். தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தங்களது முதலீடு மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற எதிர்பார்ப்பும் நாட்டில் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
புதிய தேசியக் கல்விக்கொள்கை வாயிலாக, நாடு பெரும் முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பள்ளிக்கூடங்கள் முதல், திறன், ஆராய்ச்சி வரை புதிய சூழலை உருவாக்க வகை செய்துள்ளது. இதில், தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும். சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான எங்களது முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க உள்ளோம். இதனை அரசால் மட்டும் செய்துவிட முடியாது. தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் இதில் அதிகளவில் பங்குபெற வேண்டும். இந்தியத் தயாரிப்பு என்ற முத்திரையை வலுப்படுத்துவதே நமது இலட்சியம். நாட்டிற்கு வளம் சேர்த்து மரியாதையை ஏற்படுத்துவதே நமது நோக்கம். இந்த இலட்சியத்தை அடைய, நம்மிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது அவசியம். உங்களது பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகாணவும், உங்களது ஆலோசனைகளை ஏற்கவும் நான் எப்போதும் தயாராக இருக்கிறேன். சுதந்திர தின பவளவிழா கொண்டாடப்படும் வேளையில், நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பல்வேறு தீர்க்கமான முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்வதோடு, புதிய ஆற்றலுடன், புதிய உறுதிப்பாடுகளை ஏற்க முன்வர வேண்டும்! உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துகள்! நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Annual Meeting 2021
11 AUG 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
Greetings to all the industry stalwarts and all the members of CII, who are driving India's progress! Present at the event are my senior colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri TV Narendran, the President of CII, all the leaders of the industry, and diplomats from many countries, Ambassadors of India to different countries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today's meeting is very important in the context of the global pandemic. We can see the growing partnership between the government and the industry of India in the midst of such a huge crisis. The industry has contributed in every possible way whatever and whenever the country needed, from masks, PPE, ventilators to vaccinations. All friends of the industry and organizations have always been an important part of India's growth story. The economy of India is now gaining momentum again with your efforts. Now-a-days, there is hardly a day when there is no statement or report from a CEO about new opportunities. We have also seen reports regarding record hiring in the IT sector. This is the result of digitization and growth of demand in the country. Now we should endeavor to move towards our goals at double the speed using these new opportunities.
Friends,
This meeting of CII is taking place in the midst of the 75th Independence Day, the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. This is a huge opportunity for the Indian industry to set new resolutions and goals. The huge responsibility for the success of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign rests on Indian industries. And I want to tell you that the government is with you and with your every effort. The Indian industry should take full advantage of the environment that has been created today for the country’s development and the confidence that has been created in its capabilities. You can experience, see and feel for yourself the changes in India in the past years, whether it is in the thinking and approach of the government or in the working of the government systems. Today's new India is ready and raring to march with the new world. India, which was once apprehensive of foreign investment, is welcoming all kinds of investment now. India, whose tax policies once used to cause disappointment among investors, now has the world's most competitive corporate tax and faceless tax system.
India, where bureaucracy was identified with entangling people in laws and documents, is making a big leap in the ranks of the Ease of Doing Business. Where for years, the workers and the industries were kept entangled in the web of hundreds of laws; today dozens of labor laws have been assimilated under 4 labor codes. Where once agriculture was considered only as a means of subsistence; efforts are being made now to directly connect Indian farmers with the markets of the country and abroad through historic reforms in agriculture. As a result India is getting record FDI and FPI. The country’s forex reserves are also at an all time high.
Friends,
I want to give you an example of what is the thought process of New India. There was a time when we would think that whatever is foreign is better. Industry veterans like you understand very well what was the result of this psychology? Even our own brands, which we had built after years of hard work, were promoted under foreign names only. Today the situation is changing rapidly. Today the sentiment of the countrymen is with the products made in India. It is not necessary that the company is Indian, but today every Indian wants to adopt products made in India. The country has made up its mind and now the industry has to make its policy and strategy accordingly. This will help you a lot while moving forward in the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign.
There is another factor which you should pay attention to is the growing confidence of the people of India. We can see this confidence in every sector. You experienced it recently during the Olympics. Today the youth of India are not hesitant when they take the field. They want to work hard, take risks and bring results. ‘Yes, we belong to this place’ is the sentiment of our youth today. The same confidence is in the start-ups of India today. Today unicorns are also becoming the identity of new India. There would be hardly 3-4 unicorns in India 7-8 years ago. There are about 60 unicorns in India today. Of these, 21 unicorns have come up only in the last few months. You must have taken note of it that these unicorns are emerging in different sectors. The emergence of unicorns in health-tech and social commerce is an indication of the change happening in India at every level. The tendency to take risks in business and rely on one's own ability is growing continuously. Even during this pandemic, the ambitions of our start-ups are on high. There has also been a record response from investors for Indian start-ups.
Record listing of start-ups is the beginning of a new era for Indian companies and the Indian market. This is also another proof that India has extraordinary opportunities and tremendous scope available for growth.
Friends,
Today the enthusiasm in the country regarding technology is motivating the government for rapid reforms. The reforms we have introduced were not easy decisions, they were not simple changes. The demand for all these reforms was there for decades, everyone was underscoring the need for them. There would be a lot of discussions, but decisions were not taken because it was assumed that it would be difficult to bring about changes. But you have also seen how we have taken the same decisions with full determination. Even during the pandemic, the process of reforms continued. You are witnessing how the country has stood by these decisions. Commercial coal mining has been given the go-ahead, private sector participation is being encouraged openly, big reforms have been initiated in the defense sector and space and atomic sector have been opened to the private sector. Today, private players are being given opportunities in non-strategic as well as strategic sectors; the government is minimizing its control. All these difficult decisions are becoming possible today because the country trusts its private sector and all of you. As our (private) companies become active in these areas, their possibilities will expand. Our youth will get maximum opportunities and a new era of innovations will start.
Friends,
It is the result of the country's faith in our industry that today the ease of doing business and the ease of living is improving. The amendments made in the Companies Act is a great example. Today so many provisions are being decriminalized, which were never less than a headache for our entrepreneurs. Similarly, several steps have been taken to encourage the MSME sector which will free it from limiting compulsions. Special attention is also being given to state level reforms. States have also been made partners and they are being given additional spending facilities. Along with Make in India, the country has also started implementing effective PLI schemes to speed up employment and exports. All these reforms are happening today because the government is under no compulsion; reforms are a matter of conviction for us. Even today the speed of our reforms remains the same. In this session of Parliament, many such bills have been passed which will give further impetus to these efforts. The Factoring Regulation Amendment Bill will help small businesses gain credit. The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Amendment Bill will protect the rights of small depositors. More recently, we have corrected the mistakes of the past by deciding to do away with retrospective taxation. The way the industry has appreciated this decision, I am sure this will further strengthen the trust between the industry and the government.
Friends,
There is a government in the country which is ready to take the biggest risk in the interest of the nation. You will recall that the GST was stuck for so many years only because those in the earlier governments could not muster the courage to take political risks. Not only did we implement GST, we are witnessing a record GST collection. I can count many such examples. Today there is a government in front of you, which is eliminating every restriction and pushing every boundary. Today there is a government, which is asking you to suggest ways to strengthen Indian industry.
Friends,
Our ancestors have said that नैकं चक्रं परिभ्रमति i.e., the car cannot run with only one wheel. All wheels should be running properly. Therefore, the industry will also have to increase its natural tendency to take risks. We will have to choose new and difficult ways in realizing the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The country also has high expectations from the industry to increase the pace of investment and employment. Decisive decisions are also being taken through the new PSE policy to rationalize and minimize the footprints of the public sector. The industry should also exhibit maximum enthusiasm and energy from its side.
The country has taken a huge step through the National Education Policy. It has a roadmap to create a new ecosystem ranging from schools, skills to research. The industry also has an active role in it. We have to work very seriously, especially regarding investment on research and development. We have to increase our investment on the R & D manifold for AatmaNirbhar Bharat and this is not possible only with government efforts. It requires huge industry participation. Our goal is to strengthen Brand India. Our aim is to give prosperity and respect to the country. We need to strengthen our partnership to achieve this goal. I am and will continue to be available for the resolution of your problems, for your every suggestion. May you all be inspired to take many resolutions during this Amrit Mahotsav of freedom and come forward with new determination and new energy! Best wishes to all of you! Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.