Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-cost Flexible Tactile Sensors having Robotics and Bio-medical Applications Developed
12 AUG 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian researcher has developed low-cost soft, flexible, and wearable sensors that can be used for diagnosis of pulse rate variability in humans. Being a high sensitivity flexible pressure/strain sensor, it can also be used for small and large scale motion monitoring, with potential applications in robotics, prosthetics, as well as minimal invasive surgery and identification of tumor/cancerous cells.
Dr. Dipti Gupta from IIT Bombay has fabricated these tactile (pressure and strain) sensors using low-cost polyurethane foam and nanomaterial-based inks that can coat several substrates with support from the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies programme of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India. Reduced graphene oxide (rGO) was used as the sensing material. The fabrication of sensors based on reduced graphene oxide (rGO) as the sensing material was challenging due to the intrinsic hydrophobic behavior of graphene oxide inks as well as the agglomeration of graphene oxide flakes after reduction. A reducing agent called hydrazine and a dual-component additive comprising of compounds benzisothiazolinone and methylisothiazolinone in appropriate proportion were used to synthesize rGO ink with a hydrophilic nature. Utilizing this hydrophilic rGO ink mixed with multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWNTs), a very simple, low-cost approach was found for the fabrication of a pressure sensor based on polyurethane (PU) foam coated with the MWNT−rGO ink (MWNT− rGO@PU foam). The MWNT−rGO@PU foam-based devices were shown to be versatile pressure sensors with the potential to detect both small-scale and large-scale movements.
The research was published in the journal ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces. The technology which can be used to monitor the pulse waveform of a human radial artery in real-time is aligned with the ‘Make in India’ initiative, and Dr. Gupta has applied for 3 national patents for these sensors. The sensors have been tested for their different level of strains like micro and large scale motion monitoring and have potential applications in biomedical devices, skin electronics, and minimal invasive surgery. This frontier technology for wearable and robotic devices applications is in the third stage of Technology Readiness Level, and Dr Gupta further plans to develop a prototype for an array of sensors in the future.
Patent details:
• Chithra Parameshwaran, Dipti Gupta, "Hydrophilic elastomer sponge and method of preparation thereof”, Indian Patent Application no.201821014916
• Amit Tewari, G. Srinivas, S. Bohm, Dipti Gupta, “Highly dispersive and adhering reduced grapheme oxide ink”. Indian Patent Application no. 201721017339
• Amit Tewari, G. Srinivas, S. Bohm, Dipti Gupta, “Fabrication of piezoresistive pressure sensor”, Indian Patent Application no. 201721029674
Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acsami.7b15252
For more details, contact Dipti Gupta (diptig@iitb.ac.in).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रोबोटिक्स और जैव-चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों में इस्तेमाल के लिए कम लागत वाले लचीले स्पर्श सेंसर विकसित किए गए
12 AUG 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
एक भारतीय शोधकर्ता ने कम लागत वाले नरम, लचीले और पहनने योग्य स्पर्श सेंसर विकसित किए हैं, जिनका उपयोग किसी मनुष्य में नाड़ी की गति की अस्थिरता को जानने और उसका निदान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। एक उच्च संवेदनशीलता वाले लचीले प्रेशर/स्ट्रेनसेंसर होने के कारण इसका उपयोग रोबोटिक्स तथा प्रोस्थेटिक्स में संभावित अनुप्रयोगों के साथ-साथ न्यूनतम इनवेसिव सर्जरी और ट्यूमर/कैंसर कोशिकाओं की पहचान तथा छोटे व बड़े पैमाने पर गति निगरानी के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे की डॉ. दीप्ति गुप्ता ने भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से पॉलीयूरेथेन फोम और नैनोमेटेरियल-आधारित स्याही का उपयोग करके कम लागत वाले इन स्पर्शक (प्रेशर/स्ट्रेन) सेंसर का निर्माण किया है, जो कई सब्सट्रेट को कोट कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए संवेदन सामग्री के रूप में रिड्यूस्ड ग्रेफीन ऑक्साइड (आरजीओ) का उपयोग किया गया था। सेंसिंग सामग्री के रूप में रिड्यूस्ड ग्रेफीन ऑक्साइड (आरजीओ) पर आधारित सेंसर का निर्माण ग्रेफीन ऑक्साइड स्याही के आंतरिक हाइड्रोफोबिक व्यवहार के साथ-साथ इसमें कुछ कमी के बाद ग्रेफीन ऑक्साइड फ्लेक्स के ढेर के कारण काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण था। हाइड्राज़िन नामक एक अपचायक एजेंट और एक दोहरे घटक योजक जिसमें बेंज़िसोथियाज़ोलिनोन और मेथिलिसोथियाज़ोलिनोन जैसे यौगिक उचित अनुपात में होते हैं, इनका उपयोग हाइड्रोफिलिक नेचर के साथ आरजीओ स्याही को संश्लेषित करने के लिए किया जाता था। एक बहुत ही सरल तरीके से मल्टीवॉल कार्बन नैनोट्यूब (एमडब्ल्यूएनटीएस) के साथ मिश्रित इस हाइड्रोफिलिक आरजीओ स्याही का उपयोग करते हुए एमडब्ल्यूएनटी−आरजीओ स्याही (एमडब्ल्यूएनटी− आरजीओ@पीयू फोम) के साथ लेपित पॉलीयुरेथेन (पीयू) फोम पर आधारित प्रेशर सेंसर के निर्माण के लिए इसमें कम लागत वाला दृष्टिकोण पाया गया। एमडब्ल्यूएनटी− आरजीओ@पीयू फोम-आधारित उपकरणों को अस्थिर प्रेशर सेंसर के रूप में दिखाया गया था, जिसमें छोटे और बड़े पैमाने पर दोनों तरह की हरकतों का पता लगाने की क्षमता थी।
यह शोध एसीएस एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स एंड इंटरफेसेज पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ था। वास्तविक समय में ह्यूमन रेडियल आर्टरी की पल्स तरंगों की निगरानी के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली तकनीक को 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के साथ जोड़ा गया है। डॉ दीप्ति गुप्ता ने इन सेंसरों के लिए 3 राष्ट्रीय पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन किया है। सूक्ष्म और बड़े पैमाने पर गति की निगरानी जैसे विभिन्न स्तरों के तनावों को समझने के लिए इस सेंसर का परीक्षण किया गया है और इसको बायोमेडिकल उपकरणों, स्किन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और मिनिमल इनवेसिव सर्जरी में प्रयोग करने की संभावनाएं हैं। पहनने योग्य और रोबोटिक उपकरणों के अनुप्रयोगों के वास्ते यह महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी, तकनीकी तैयारी स्तर के तीसरे चरण में है और डॉ गुप्ता आगे भविष्य में सेंसर की एक सारणी के लिए एक प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने की योजना बना रही हैं।
IMG_256
पेटेंट विवरण:
चित्रा परमेश्वरन, दीप्ति गुप्ता, "हाइड्रोफिलिक इलास्टोमेर स्पंज एंड मेथड ऑफ़ प्रेपरेशन देरव", भारतीय पेटेंट आवेदन संख्या 201821014916
अमित तिवारी, जी. श्रीनिवास, एस. बोहम, दीप्ति गुप्ता, "हाइली डिस्पर्सिव एंड अड्हिरिंग रिड्यूस्ड ग्रेफेम ऑक्साइड इंक", भारतीय पेटेंट आवेदन संख्या 201721017339
अमित तिवारी, जी. श्रीनिवास, एस. बोहम, दीप्ति गुप्ता, "फेब्रिकेशन ऑफ़ पीज़ोरेसिस्टिव प्रेशर सेंसर", भारतीय पेटेंट आवेदन संख्या 201721029674
****
प्रकाशन लिंक: डीओआई: 10.1021/acsami.7b15252
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दीप्ति गुप्ता से (diptig@iitb.ac.in पर) संपर्क करें।