Ministry of Science & Technology
Low-cost Flexible Tactile Sensors having Robotics and Bio-medical Applications Developed
12 AUG 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian researcher has developed low-cost soft, flexible, and wearable sensors that can be used for diagnosis of pulse rate variability in humans. Being a high sensitivity flexible pressure/strain sensor, it can also be used for small and large scale motion monitoring, with potential applications in robotics, prosthetics, as well as minimal invasive surgery and identification of tumor/cancerous cells.
Dr. Dipti Gupta from IIT Bombay has fabricated these tactile (pressure and strain) sensors using low-cost polyurethane foam and nanomaterial-based inks that can coat several substrates with support from the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies programme of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India. Reduced graphene oxide (rGO) was used as the sensing material. The fabrication of sensors based on reduced graphene oxide (rGO) as the sensing material was challenging due to the intrinsic hydrophobic behavior of graphene oxide inks as well as the agglomeration of graphene oxide flakes after reduction. A reducing agent called hydrazine and a dual-component additive comprising of compounds benzisothiazolinone and methylisothiazolinone in appropriate proportion were used to synthesize rGO ink with a hydrophilic nature. Utilizing this hydrophilic rGO ink mixed with multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWNTs), a very simple, low-cost approach was found for the fabrication of a pressure sensor based on polyurethane (PU) foam coated with the MWNT−rGO ink (MWNT− rGO@PU foam). The MWNT−rGO@PU foam-based devices were shown to be versatile pressure sensors with the potential to detect both small-scale and large-scale movements.
The research was published in the journal ACS Applied Materials and Interfaces. The technology which can be used to monitor the pulse waveform of a human radial artery in real-time is aligned with the ‘Make in India’ initiative, and Dr. Gupta has applied for 3 national patents for these sensors. The sensors have been tested for their different level of strains like micro and large scale motion monitoring and have potential applications in biomedical devices, skin electronics, and minimal invasive surgery. This frontier technology for wearable and robotic devices applications is in the third stage of Technology Readiness Level, and Dr Gupta further plans to develop a prototype for an array of sensors in the future.
Patent details:
• Chithra Parameshwaran, Dipti Gupta, "Hydrophilic elastomer sponge and method of preparation thereof”, Indian Patent Application no.201821014916
• Amit Tewari, G. Srinivas, S. Bohm, Dipti Gupta, “Highly dispersive and adhering reduced grapheme oxide ink”. Indian Patent Application no. 201721017339
• Amit Tewari, G. Srinivas, S. Bohm, Dipti Gupta, “Fabrication of piezoresistive pressure sensor”, Indian Patent Application no. 201721029674
Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acsami.7b15252
For more details, contact Dipti Gupta (diptig@iitb.ac.in).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
روبوٹکس اور بائیو میڈیکل ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال کیے جانے کے لیے کم لاگت والے لچک دار ٹچ سینسر تیار
12 AUG 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اگست 2021: ایک بھارتی محقق نے کم لاگت والے، نرم، لچک دار اور پہننے کے قابل ٹچ سینسر تیار کیے ہیں جن کا استعمال انسانوں میں نبض کی حرکت کے اتار چڑھاؤ کو جاننے اور تشخیص کرنے کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ایک اعلی حساسیت والا لچک دار دباؤ/تناؤ کا سینسر ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ روبوٹکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں ممکنہ ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ کم سے کم چیرپھاڑ والی سرجری میں نیز ٹیومر یا کینسر خلیات اور چھوٹے اور بڑے پیمانے پر حرکت کی نگرانی کی شناخت کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کی ڈاکٹر دیپتی گپتا نے بھارت سرکار کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایڈوانس مینو فیکچرنگ ٹکنالوجی پروگرام کے تعاون سے پولی یوری تھین فوم اور نینو میٹریل پر مبنی سیاہی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ کم لاگت والے مماس (دباؤ/تناؤ) سینسر بنائے ہیں جو بہت سے سبسٹریٹ کو کوٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے تخفیف کردہ گرافین آکسائڈ (آر جی او) کو سینسنگ مواد کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ تخفیف کردہ گرافین آکسائڈ (آر جی او) پر مبنی سینسرز کی تخلیق بطور سینسنگ مواد کرنا گرافین آکسائڈ کے اندرونی ہائیڈرو فوبک رویے کی وجہ سے نیز گرافین آکسائڈ فلیکس کے فلیک بننے کی بنا پر کافی چیلنجوں سے بھرپور تھا۔ ہائیڈرازائن نامی ایک ایجنٹ اور دوہرے اجزاء کا اضافہ جس میں مناسب تناسب میں بینزی سوتھیازولین اور میتھیلیسوتھیازولین جیسے مرکبات ہوتے ہیں، آر جی او سیاہی کو ہائیڈرو فلک نوعیت کے ساتھ تالیف کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں ملٹی وال کاربن نینو ٹیوب (ایم ڈبلیو این ٹی ایس) کے ساتھ ملٹی وال کاربن نینو ٹیوب (ایم ڈبلیو این ٹی ایس) کے آر جی او سیاہی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایم ڈبلیو این ٹیآر جی او سیاہی (ایم ڈبلیو این ٹی RGO@PU فوم) سے ملفوف پولی یوریتھین (پی یو) فوم کے بیس پر مینوفیکچرنگ پریشر سینسرز کے لیے کم لاگت کی اپروچ اپنائی گئی۔ ایم ڈبلیو این ٹی RGO@PU فوم پر مبنی آلات کا مظاہرہ ہمہ جہت پریشر سینسر کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جو چھوٹے اور بڑے پیمانے پر دونوں حرکات کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق جرنل اے سی ایس اپلائیڈ میٹریل اینڈ انٹرفیس میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔ حقیقی وقت میں انسانی ریڈیئل شریانوں کی نبض کی لہروں کی نگرانی کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی ٹکنالوجی کو 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدام سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر دیپتی گپتا نے ان سینسرز کے لیے 3 نیشنل پیٹنٹ کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ اس سینسر کو دباؤ کی مختلف سطحوں جیسے مائیکرو اور بڑے پیمانے پر موشن مانیٹرنگ کو سمجھنے کے لیے آزمایا گیا ہے اور امکان ہے کہ اسے بائیو میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، اسکن الیکٹرانکس اور کم سے کم چیر پھاڑ والی سرجری میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ پہننے کے قابل اور روبوٹک آلات کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے یہ اہم ٹکنالوجی تکنیکی تیاری کی سطح کے تیسرے مرحلے میں ہے اور ڈاکٹر گپتا مستقبل میں متعدد سینسرز کے لیے ایک پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہیں۔
پیٹنٹ کی تفصیلات:
چترا پرمیشورن، دیپتی گپتا، "ہائیڈروفلک ایلاسٹومر اسپنج اور تیاری کا طریقہ"، بھارتی پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشن نمبر 201821014916
امیت تیواری، جی سری نواس، ایس بوہم، دیپتی گپتا، "انتہائی پھیلاؤ اور چپکنے والے گرافیم آکسائڈ انک کو استعمال کرنا"، بھارتی پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشن نمبر 201721017339
امیت تیواری، جی سری نواس، ایس بوہم، دیپتی گپتا، "پیزوریزسٹو پریشر سنسر کی بناوٹ"، بھارتی پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشن نمبر 201721029674