سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے مستقبل کے ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کے خلیوں کے امکان کی تلاش کر رہی ہے
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اگست ،2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت ملک کے مستقبل کے ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کے لیے ہائیڈروجن ایندھن خلیوں کے امکانات تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے 2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں ملک کے لیے ہائیڈروجن خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ہائیڈروجن کے قومی مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
کچھ محکموں / اداروں کی ایندھن سیل سے متعلق سرگرمیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہے ۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن سیل سے متعلق تحقیق میں مدد دینے کے لیے ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن سیل پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کا مقصد ہائیڈروجن کی تیاری پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے، اسے تقسیم اور ذخیرہ کرنا ہے، بجلی گرڈ کی لچکداری میں اضافہ کرنا اور کم ترین قیمت والے ہائیڈروجن کے نت نئے استعمال کے ذریعے مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے۔ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے اس پروگرام کے تحت 29 پروجیکٹوں اور توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے دو پلیٹ فارموں کو مدد دی ہے ۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے نئے اور موجودہ میٹریل کو بڑی مقدار میں تیار کرنے کے لیے ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن سیل میں تحقیق کو مدد دی ہے۔ محکمے کا منصوبہ یہ بھی ہے کہ ہائیڈروجن کی تیاری اور ایندھن سیل سے متعلق مہارت کا ایک مرکز بھی شروع کیا جائے۔
سائنسی و صنعت کی تحقیق کے کونسل سی ایس آئی آر نے 10 کلو واٹ کے ایندھن سیل پر جسے ملک ہی میں تیار کیا گیا ہےمشتمل پوری طرح دیسی ساخت کی ایندھن سیل کار تیار کی ہے اور اس کی نمائش کی ہے ۔ یہ کار ملک میں پہلی بار تیار کی گئی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر نے ایک زیادہ درجۂ حرارت والے پولیمر الیکٹرولائٹ ممبرین ایندھن سیل کی بھی نمائش کی جو پانچ کلو واٹ کے اسٹیشنری پاور بیک اپ نظام پر مبنی ہے ۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ہائیڈروجن اور ایندھن سیلز میں ایک وسیع بنیاد والے تحقیق و ترقی کے پروگرام میں بھی مدد دے رہی ہے۔ وزارت نے جدید ترین تحقیق کے بین الاقوامی مرکز کے لیے ایک تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کو بھی مدد دی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ حیدرآباد میں واقع ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government is exploring the possibility of Hydrogen Fuel Cells to be used as fuel for the future of the country
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government is exploring the possibility of Hydrogen Fuel Cells to be used as fuel for the future of the country. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, in the Union Budget 2021 Government of India has announced the National Hydrogen Mission for making hydrogen roadmap for the country.
The activities of some of the Departments / Institutes on the fuel cell are as follows:
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has launched Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Program to support research on Hydrogen and Fuel Cell that aims to develop transformational technologies to reduce the cost of hydrogen production, distribution & storage, diversify feedstock available for economic hydrogen production, enhance flexibility of power grid, and reduce emissions through novel uses of low-cost hydrogen. DST has supported twenty-nine projects and two Energy Storage Platforms on Hydrogen under this program.
DST has also recently launched “Advanced Hydrogen and Fuel Cell program” to support research on Hydrogen and Fuel Cell for development of new and existing material in large quantities, catalysts, membrane, components for fuel cells, electrolysers, and hydrogen storage materials, etc. DST has also plans to launch Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen Production and Fuel Cell.
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has developed and demonstrated India’s first fully indigenous fuel cell car comprising an indigenous 10 kW fuel cell stack, balance of plant, hydrogen cylinder and other electric drive train components under its New Millennium Technology Leadership Initiative (CSIR-NMITLI) Program in partnership with M/s KPIT Technologies Limited, Pune as an industry partner. CSIR also showcased a high temperature Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) fuel cell based 5 kW stationary power backup system for telecom towers in partnership with M/s Thermax Limited, Pune as an industry partner.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is supporting a broad based Research and Development program in Hydrogen and Fuel Cells. MNRE has supported a research & development project to International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad for design and development of 20kW Low Temperature Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell with high indigenous content.