Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government is exploring the possibility of Hydrogen Fuel Cells to be used as fuel for the future of the country
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government is exploring the possibility of Hydrogen Fuel Cells to be used as fuel for the future of the country. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, in the Union Budget 2021 Government of India has announced the National Hydrogen Mission for making hydrogen roadmap for the country.
The activities of some of the Departments / Institutes on the fuel cell are as follows:
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has launched Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Program to support research on Hydrogen and Fuel Cell that aims to develop transformational technologies to reduce the cost of hydrogen production, distribution & storage, diversify feedstock available for economic hydrogen production, enhance flexibility of power grid, and reduce emissions through novel uses of low-cost hydrogen. DST has supported twenty-nine projects and two Energy Storage Platforms on Hydrogen under this program.
DST has also recently launched “Advanced Hydrogen and Fuel Cell program” to support research on Hydrogen and Fuel Cell for development of new and existing material in large quantities, catalysts, membrane, components for fuel cells, electrolysers, and hydrogen storage materials, etc. DST has also plans to launch Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen Production and Fuel Cell.
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has developed and demonstrated India’s first fully indigenous fuel cell car comprising an indigenous 10 kW fuel cell stack, balance of plant, hydrogen cylinder and other electric drive train components under its New Millennium Technology Leadership Initiative (CSIR-NMITLI) Program in partnership with M/s KPIT Technologies Limited, Pune as an industry partner. CSIR also showcased a high temperature Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) fuel cell based 5 kW stationary power backup system for telecom towers in partnership with M/s Thermax Limited, Pune as an industry partner.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is supporting a broad based Research and Development program in Hydrogen and Fuel Cells. MNRE has supported a research & development project to International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad for design and development of 20kW Low Temperature Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell with high indigenous content.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫ਼ਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਈਂਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਰਹੀ
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫ਼ਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਈਂਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜੁਆਬ ’ਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021 ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਰੂਪ–ਰੇਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਫ਼ਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐਸਟੀ – DST) ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫੀਡ–ਸਟੌਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ, ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਦੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਐਸਟੀ (DST) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ 29 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਐਸਟੀ (DST) ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ "ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ" ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ, ਝਿੱਲੀ, ਬਾਲਣ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਡੀਐਸਟੀ (DST) ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਲਈ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ – CSIR) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਿਲੇਨੀਅਮ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ (CSIR-NMITLI) ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫ਼ਿਊਲ ਸੈਲ ਕਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ 10 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਸਟੈਕ, ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਰੇਲ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੈਸ. ਥਰਮੈਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਪੁਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ KPIT ਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਪੁਣੇ ਨੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਪੌਲੀਮਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਟ ਮੈਂਬਰੇਨ (PEM) ਫ਼ਿਊਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਆਧਾਰਤ 5kW ਸਥਿਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬੈਕਅੱਪ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਐਨਆਰਈ) ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐਮਐਨਆਰਈ (MNRE) ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ 20kW ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਲੀਮਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਟ ਮੈਂਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਮੈਟਲਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ (ਏਆਰਸੀਆਈ – ARCI), ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।