Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government is exploring the possibility of Hydrogen Fuel Cells to be used as fuel for the future of the country
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government is exploring the possibility of Hydrogen Fuel Cells to be used as fuel for the future of the country. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, in the Union Budget 2021 Government of India has announced the National Hydrogen Mission for making hydrogen roadmap for the country.
The activities of some of the Departments / Institutes on the fuel cell are as follows:
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has launched Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Program to support research on Hydrogen and Fuel Cell that aims to develop transformational technologies to reduce the cost of hydrogen production, distribution & storage, diversify feedstock available for economic hydrogen production, enhance flexibility of power grid, and reduce emissions through novel uses of low-cost hydrogen. DST has supported twenty-nine projects and two Energy Storage Platforms on Hydrogen under this program.
DST has also recently launched “Advanced Hydrogen and Fuel Cell program” to support research on Hydrogen and Fuel Cell for development of new and existing material in large quantities, catalysts, membrane, components for fuel cells, electrolysers, and hydrogen storage materials, etc. DST has also plans to launch Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen Production and Fuel Cell.
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has developed and demonstrated India’s first fully indigenous fuel cell car comprising an indigenous 10 kW fuel cell stack, balance of plant, hydrogen cylinder and other electric drive train components under its New Millennium Technology Leadership Initiative (CSIR-NMITLI) Program in partnership with M/s KPIT Technologies Limited, Pune as an industry partner. CSIR also showcased a high temperature Polymer Electrolyte Membrane (PEM) fuel cell based 5 kW stationary power backup system for telecom towers in partnership with M/s Thermax Limited, Pune as an industry partner.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is supporting a broad based Research and Development program in Hydrogen and Fuel Cells. MNRE has supported a research & development project to International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad for design and development of 20kW Low Temperature Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell with high indigenous content.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எதிர்காலத்தில் ஹைட்ரஜனை எரிபொருளாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல்
10 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத்தில் ஹைட்ரஜனை எரிபொருளாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதாக, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
அவர் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது: ஹைட்ரஜன் எரிபொருள் செல்களை, எதிர்காலத்தில் எரிபொருளாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியங்களை மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க, 2021 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான முதலீடு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பு:
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கான முதலீடு பல ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கான மொத்த செலவு 3 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி:
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சகம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியம், ஆகியவை எரிசக்தி, தண்ணீர், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் வானியல் போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் உலகளாவிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டுறவை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744425
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744420
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744419