ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ زمینی علوم کی وزارت گہرے سمندر کے مشن پر 2021 سے 2026 تک کی پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران عمل درآمد کرے گی جس پر 4077 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی
10 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اگست ،2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے زمینی علوم کی وزارت کے ذریعے گہرے سمندر کے مشن پر عمل درآمد کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جس پر 4077 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس مشن پر 2021 سے 2016 کے درمیان پانچ سال کی مدت میں عمل کیا جائے گا۔ راجہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہاں تک کہ پرائیویٹ اداروں کو بھی اس مشن کے لیے ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس مشن کے تحت کانکنی کے امکانات ، حتیاتیاتی تنوع ، توانائی ، تازہ پانی کے امکانات گہرے سمندر میں تلاش کیے جا سکیں اور سمندری معیشت کو مدد دی جا سکے۔ زمینی علوم کی وزارت نے سمندر کی تہہ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے جو بحر ہند کے وسطی طاس میں پولی میٹیلک نوڈیول کے لیے تلاش کی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ابتدائی تخمینوں سے اندازہ ہوتا ہے کہ 380 ملین میٹرک ٹن پالی میٹیلک نوڈیولز بحر ہند کے وسطی طاس میں موجود ہیں جو تنابے ، نِکل، کوبالٹ اور میگنیش پر مشتمل ہیں۔ یہ معدنیات 75 ہزار مربع کلو میٹر میں تلاش کی جا رہی ہے۔
امریکہ ، فرانس ، جاپان، روس اور چین میں بھی اسی طرح کی بڑی ٹکنالوجیاں موجود ہیں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Deep Ocean Mission to be implemented by Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Cr for 5 years during the period 2021-2026
Says, private institutions will be included for development of technologies for this mission to explore the possibilities of mining, bio-diversity, energy, fresh water etc. in deep ocean and to support the 'blue economy'
10 AUG 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government has approved Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) to be implemented by Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Cr for 5 years during the period 2021-2026. In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, he said, even private institutions will be included for development of technologies for this mission to explore the possibilities of mining, bio-diversity, energy, fresh water etc. in deep ocean and to support the 'blue economy'.
Ministry of Earth Sciences through contractual agreements with the International Seabed Authority (ISA), is carrying out exploration activities for Poly-metallic Nodules (PMN) in the Central Indian Ocean Basin and for Poly-metallic Sulphides (PMS) in parts of Central and South-West Indian ridges.
Preliminary estimates indicate 380 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of Polymetallic Nodules comprising Copper, Nickel, Cobalt and Manganese are available within an allocated area of 75000 sq. km for exploration of PMN in Central Indian Ocean Basin. The estimated value of these metals is about 110 billion US$. The polymetallic sulphides are expected to contain rare earth minerals including gold and silver.
The United States of America, France, Japan, Russia and China are the major countries to have similar technologies.