PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
• 51.90 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently 3,86,351; lowest in 140 days
• Active cases constitute 1.21% of total cases; lowest since Mar 2020
• Highest ever Recovery Rate achieved; currently at 97.45%
• 3,12,20,981 total recoveries across the country so far
• 40,013patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 38,353new cases in last 24 hours
• Weekly Positivity Rate remainsbelow5%, currently at 2.34%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.16%; less than 3% for last 16 days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.50 crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 51.90 Cr
More than 41 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.45%
38,353 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,86,351) is the lowest in 140 days
Active cases presently constitute 1.21% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.16%) less than 3% for last 16 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 51.90 Cr. Cumulatively, 51,90,80,524 vaccine doses have been administered through 59,57,616 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 41,38,646 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,38,727
2nd Dose
80,17,291
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,42,071
2nd Dose
1,18,74,095
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,23,88,445
2nd Dose
1,29,63,932
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,34,11,880
2nd Dose
4,35,83,965
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,92,14,965
2nd Dose
3,90,45,153
Total
51,90,80,524
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate has reached 97.45% in the last 24 hours. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,12,20,981 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 40,013 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 38,353 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-five consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,86,351. This is the lowest recorded active cases in 140 days. Active cases now constitute only 1.21% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is also the lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,77,962 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.50 crore (48,50,56,507) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.34% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.16% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 16 days and below 5% for 65 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744673
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 53.24 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.25 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 11 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
53,24,44,960
IN PIPELINE
72,40,250
CONSUMPTION
51,56,11,035
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,25,03,900
More than 53.24 crore (53,24,44,960) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 72,40,250 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 51,56,11,035 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.25 Cr (2,25,03,900) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744650
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
11 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 51.90 करोड़ खुराक दी गयीं
• भारत में फिलहाल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,86,351 है; 140 दिन में सबसे कम
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत हैं; मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की अब तक की सबसे ऊंची दर हासिल; फिलहाल 97.45 प्रतिशत पर
• देश में अब तक कुल 3,12,20,981 लोग संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
• बीते 24 घंटे में 40,013 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
• बीते 24 घंटे में भारत ने 38,353 नये मामले दर्ज किये
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है, फिलहाल 2.34 प्रतिशत पर
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.16 प्रतिशत, पिछले 16 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• जांच क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़त- 48.50 करोड़ जांच (कुल) की गयीं
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 51.90 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 41 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें दी गईं
भारत ने अब तक की सबसे ऊंची 97.45 प्रतिशत रिकवरी दर अर्जित की
पिछले 24 घंटों में 38,353 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,86,351, जो 140 दिनों में सबसे कम
इस समय सक्रिय मामले, कुल मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.16 प्रतिशत) पिछले 16 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कवरेज 51.90 करोड़ के पार पहुंच गया है। आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 59,57,616 सत्रों में टीके की कुल 51,90,80,524 खुराकें दी गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों में वैक्सीन की 41,38,646 खुराकें लगाई गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार है:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,38,727
दूसरी खुराक
80,17,291
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,82,42,071
दूसरी खुराक
1,18,74,095
18-44 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
18,23,88,445
दूसरी खुराक
1,29,63,932
45 से 59 वर्ष का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
11,34,11,880
दूसरी खुराक
4,35,83,965
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
7,92,14,965
दूसरी खुराक
3,90,45,153
कुल
51,90,80,524
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में भारत में रिकवरी दर 97.45 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है। भारत में महामारी की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक की यह सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,12,20,981 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 40,013 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 38,353 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 45 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,86,351 दर्ज की गई है। यह 140 दिनों में दर्ज की गई सबसे कम संख्या है। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.21 प्रतिशत रह गये हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद अब तक की सबसे कम दर है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, इसी सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 17,77,962 जांचें की गईं। भारत ने अब तक 48.50 करोड़ से अधिक (48,50,56,507) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 2.34 प्रतिशत और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 2.16 प्रतिशत रही। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर पिछले 16 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है और 65 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744716
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 53.24 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध कराए गए
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.25 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क टीका उपलब्ध कराने के माध्यम से उनकी सहायता करती रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सार्वभौमिकरण के नये चरण में, केन्द्र सरकार देश में टीका विनिर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित टीकों के 75 प्रतिशत की खरीद करेगी और राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति (नि:शुल्क) करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(11 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति
53,24,44,960
प्रक्रिया में
72,40,250
खपत
51,56,11,035
शेष उपलब्ध
2,25,03,900
अभी तक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी स्रोतों से 53.24 करोड़ से अधिक (53,24,44,960) टीके उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और 72,40,250 टीके उपलब्ध कराए जाने की प्रक्रिया प्रगति में है।
इनमें से अपव्यय सहित कुल 51,56,11,035 टीकों की (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) खपत हुई है।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.25 करोड़ (2,25,03,900) शेष और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं।
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1744703
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट्स