Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Demand of Internal Reservation Among SCs
11 AUG 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The States of Andhra Pradesh and Telengana, while forwarding a copy of Resolution passed by their Legislative Assembly, have requested for sub-categorisation of Scheduled Castes. A National Commission to examine the issue of Sub- categorisation of Scheduled Castes in Andhra Pradesh (NCSCSC) headed by Justice Usha Mehra had been set up in the matter. The NCSCSC in its report submitted on 01.05.2008 has recommended amendment of Article 341 of the Constitution to provide for sub-categorisation and de-sub-categorisation of Scheduled Castes. Government has decided to seek views of the major stake holder's viz. the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations on the recommendation of the NCSCSC. The States/UTs were last reminded on 09.12.2019 to expedite their comments. Moreover, the matter is presently sub-judice in the Supreme Court.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri. A. Narayanaswamy in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ
11 AUG 2021 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਤੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਊਸ਼ਾ ਮਹਿਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ (NCSCSC) ਨੇ 01.05.2008 ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ-ਉਪ-ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 341 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ NCSCSC ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਜਹੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਾਰ 09.12.2019 ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਏ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।