Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Demand of Internal Reservation Among SCs
11 AUG 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The States of Andhra Pradesh and Telengana, while forwarding a copy of Resolution passed by their Legislative Assembly, have requested for sub-categorisation of Scheduled Castes. A National Commission to examine the issue of Sub- categorisation of Scheduled Castes in Andhra Pradesh (NCSCSC) headed by Justice Usha Mehra had been set up in the matter. The NCSCSC in its report submitted on 01.05.2008 has recommended amendment of Article 341 of the Constitution to provide for sub-categorisation and de-sub-categorisation of Scheduled Castes. Government has decided to seek views of the major stake holder's viz. the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations on the recommendation of the NCSCSC. The States/UTs were last reminded on 09.12.2019 to expedite their comments. Moreover, the matter is presently sub-judice in the Supreme Court.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri. A. Narayanaswamy in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎస్సీలలో అంతర్గత రిజర్వేషన్ డిమాండ్
11 AUG 2021 4:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాలు తమ శాసనసభ ఆమోదించిన తీర్మానం కాపీని పంపినప్పుడు షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల ఉప-వర్గీకరణ కోసం అభ్యర్థించాయి. జస్టిస్ ఉషా మెహ్రా నేతృత్వంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల ఉప-వర్గీకరణ సమస్యను పరిశీలించడానికి జాతీయ కమిషన్ ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. ఎన్‌సిఎస్సీఎస్సీ 01.05.2008 న సమర్పించిన నివేదికలో షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల ఉప వర్గీకరణ మరియు డి ఉపవర్గీకరణ కోసం రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 341 ని సవరించాలని సిఫార్సు చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు ప్రధాన వాటాదారుల అభిప్రాయాలను పొందాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఎన్‌సిఎస్సీఎస్సీ సిఫారసుపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత పరిపాలన విభాగాలు వారి అభిప్రాయాలను త్వరగా తెలపాలని చివరిగా 09.12.2019 న గుర్తు చేశారు. అంతేకాకుండా, ఈ విషయం ప్రస్తుతం సుప్రీంకోర్టు పరిధిలో ఉంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారతశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ. ఎ. నారాయణస్వామి రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో అందించారు.