Ministry of Steel
Modernisation of Steel Plants
11 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the role of the Ministry is that of a facilitator. Decision regarding modernization of steel plant is taken by individual company based on techno-commercial considerations.
The two public sector steel companies viz. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) have modernised their steel plants progressively during the last decade. These include steel plants of SAIL at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh), Bokaro (Jharkhand), Rourkela (Odisha), Durgapur (West Bengal), Burnpur (West Bengal) and of RINL at Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh).
Government of India has not allocated any funds for modernisation of steel plants. The modernisation of steel plants is funded by the respective steel sector company from its internal resources / borrowings.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل پلانٹس کی جدید کاری
11 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل ایک ڈی ریگولیٹیڈ سیکٹر ہے اور وزارت کر کردار سہولت کار کا ہے۔اسٹیل پلانٹس کا جدید بنانے کے حوالے سے فیصلہ انفرادی طورپر کمپنی ٹیکنو-کمرشیل خیالات کی بنیاد پر کرتی ہے۔
سرکاری شعبہ کی دو اسٹیل کمپنیاں،اسٹیل اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی ایل) اور راشٹریہ اسپات نیگم لیمیٹیڈ (آر آئی این ایل) نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اپنے اسٹیل پلانٹس کو بتدریج جدید بنایا ہے۔ ان میں بھیلائی (چھتیس گڑھ) ، بوکارو (جھارکھنڈ) ، راورکیلا (اوڈیشہ) ، درگا پور (مغربی بنگال) ، برن پور (مغربی بنگال) اور وشاکھاپٹنم (آندھرا پردیش) میں آر آئی این ایل کےا سٹیل پلانٹ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے اسٹیل پلانٹس کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کوئی فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا ہے۔ا سٹیل پلانٹس کی جدید کاری اسٹیل سیکٹر کی متعلقہ کمپنی اپنے اندرونی وسائل / قرضوں سے کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے اسٹیل جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7744