Ministry of Civil Aviation
Measures Taken to Expand Airports
11 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Expansion and development of airports including airports in metro cities is a continuous process and is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) or the concerned airport operator from time to time depending upon commercial viability, traffic demand, availability of land etc. Issues of land availability for expansion and development of airports are regularly taken up with the concerned stakeholders including State Governments. Based on the demand, the concerned airport operators at Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad airports have undertaken following expansion works:
Airport
Work
Delhi
Expansion of Terminals 1 and 3, construction of 4th runway
Chennai
Reconstruction of integrated terminal building and allied works
Kolkata
Construction of Technical Block/ATC Tower, construction of Hangars and air side capacity enhancement
Bengaluru
Construction of Terminal 2
Hyderabad
Expansion of passenger terminal building and air side infrastructure
This information was given by General (Retd.) Dr.V.K. Singh, Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation in a written reply to Shri K.J. Alphonsin Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوائی اڈوں میں توسیع کے لیے اقدامات
11 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
میٹرو شہروں میں ہوائی اڈوں سمیت دیگر مقاما ت کے ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع اور ترقی ایک مسلسل اور جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) یا متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز وقتاً فوقتاً تجارتی عمل درآمد ، ٹریفک کی مانگ کے مطابق کارگزاری اور زمین کی دستیابی وغیرہ پر کام جاری رکھتے ہیں۔ ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع اور ترقی کے لیے زمین کی دستیابی کے مسائل متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ مانگ کی بنیاد پر ، دہلی ، چنئی ، کولکاتہ ، بنگلور اور حیدرآباد ہوائی اڈوں کے متعلقہ ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرز نے مندرجہ ذیل توسیع کے کام شروع کیے ہیں۔
ایئر پورٹ
جاری کام سے متعلق معلومات
دہلی
ٹرمینل 1 اور 3 کی توسیع، چوتھے رن وے کی تعمیر
چنئی
مربوط ٹرمینل بلڈنگ اور اس سے وابستہ کاموں کی تعمیر نو
کولکاتہ
ٹیکنیکل بلاک/اے ٹی سی ٹاور کی تعمیر ، ہینگرز کی تعمیر اور ایئر سائیڈ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
بنگلورو
ٹرمینل 2 کی تعمیر
حیدرآباد
مسافر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ اور ایئر سائیڈ انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع
مذکورہ بالا جانکاری وزیرمملکت برائے شہری ہوابازی جنرل (ریٹائرڈ)جناب ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ،کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں آج جناب کے جے الفانسن کوتحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔