Ministry of Civil Aviation
Measures Taken to Expand Airports
11 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Expansion and development of airports including airports in metro cities is a continuous process and is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) or the concerned airport operator from time to time depending upon commercial viability, traffic demand, availability of land etc. Issues of land availability for expansion and development of airports are regularly taken up with the concerned stakeholders including State Governments. Based on the demand, the concerned airport operators at Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad airports have undertaken following expansion works:
Airport
Work
Delhi
Expansion of Terminals 1 and 3, construction of 4th runway
Chennai
Reconstruction of integrated terminal building and allied works
Kolkata
Construction of Technical Block/ATC Tower, construction of Hangars and air side capacity enhancement
Bengaluru
Construction of Terminal 2
Hyderabad
Expansion of passenger terminal building and air side infrastructure
This information was given by General (Retd.) Dr.V.K. Singh, Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation in a written reply to Shri K.J. Alphonsin Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విమానాశ్రయాల విస్తరణకు తీసుకున్న చర్యలు
11 AUG 2021 11:55AM by PIB Hyderabad
మెట్రో నగరాల్లోని విమానాశ్రయాలతో సహా విమానాశ్రయాల విస్తరణ, అభివృద్ధి నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. వాణిజ్య సాధ్యత, ట్రాఫిక్‌ డిమాండ్, భూమి లభ్యత మొదలైన అంశాల ఆధారంగా, 'ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (ఏఏఐ) లేదా సంబంధిత విమానాశ్రయ నిర్వాహక సంస్థ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు వీటిని చేపడతాయి. విమానాశ్రయాల విస్తరణ, అభివృద్ధి కోసం భూమి అందుబాటు సంబంధిత సమస్యలపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు సహా సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో మాట్లాడతాయి. డిమాండ్ ఆధారంగా దిల్లీ, చెన్నై, కోల్‌కతా, బెంగళూరు, హైదరాబాద్‌ విమానాశ్రయాల్లో సంబంధిత విమానాశ్రయ నిర్వాహక సంస్థలు ఈ క్రింది విస్తరణ పనులు చేపట్టాయి:
విమానాశ్రయం
పని
దిల్లీ
టెర్మినల్స్‌ 1, 3 విస్తరణ, 4వ రన్‌వే నిర్మాణం
చెన్నై
సమీకృత టెర్మినల్‌ భవనం పునఃనిర్మాణం, అనుబంధ పనులు
కోల్‌కతా
టెక్నికల్ బ్లాక్/ఏటీసీ టవర్ నిర్మాణం, హ్యాంగర్ల నిర్మాణం, వాయు మార్గ సామర్థ్యం పెంపు
బెంగళూరు
టెర్మినల్ 2 నిర్మాణం
హైదరాబాద్‌
ప్రయాణీకుల టెర్మినల్ భవనం, వాయు మార్గ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విస్తరణ
పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ వి.కె. సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించారు.