অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে ১৪৫৯.০২ কোটি টাকার ডিজিটাল লেনদেন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৪৩৭১.১৮ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে
09 AUG 2021 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
নগদহীন অর্থনীতি ও ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ব্যবস্থাপনার দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে । লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী ।
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সাপ্তাহিক পরিসংখ্যান আরও বিশদ বিবরণ তুলে ধরে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, ২০১৬ সালের চৌঠা নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ১৭.৭৪,১৮৭ কোটি টাকার নোটস ইন সার্কুলেশন (এনআইসি) ছিল, তা বেড়ে চলতি বছরের ২৯-শে জানুয়ারী ২৭,৮০,০৪৫ কোটি টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে ।
ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের পরিমান ক্রমশই বেড়েছে । ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থবর্ষে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৪৫৯.০২ কোটি টাকা । ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৪৩৭১.১৮ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে ।

Ministry of Finance
Digital payments surge from 1459.02 crore in FY 2017-18 to 4371.18 crore in FY 2020-21
09 AUG 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
It is the policy of the Government to move towards less cash economy and a digital payment ecosystem. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details as per weekly statistical supplement of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Minister stated that the Notes in Circulation (NIC) were Rs 17,74,187 crore as on 4th November, 2016 and Rs 27,80,045 crore as on 29th January, 2021.
On digital payment ecosystem, the Minister stated that the total volumes of digital payments have also increased from 1459.02 crore in FY 2017-18 to 4371.18 crore in FY 2020-21 due to sustained efforts towards digitalisation.
The Minister further stated that the quantum of bank notes in the economy broadly depends on the requirement for meeting the demand for bank notes due to GDP growth, inflation, and replacement of soiled bank notes and growth in non-cash modes of payment.