Ministry of Finance
Digital payments surge from 1459.02 crore in FY 2017-18 to 4371.18 crore in FY 2020-21
09 AUG 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
It is the policy of the Government to move towards less cash economy and a digital payment ecosystem. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details as per weekly statistical supplement of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Minister stated that the Notes in Circulation (NIC) were Rs 17,74,187 crore as on 4th November, 2016 and Rs 27,80,045 crore as on 29th January, 2021.
On digital payment ecosystem, the Minister stated that the total volumes of digital payments have also increased from 1459.02 crore in FY 2017-18 to 4371.18 crore in FY 2020-21 due to sustained efforts towards digitalisation.
The Minister further stated that the quantum of bank notes in the economy broadly depends on the requirement for meeting the demand for bank notes due to GDP growth, inflation, and replacement of soiled bank notes and growth in non-cash modes of payment.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ 1459.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 4371.18 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ
09 AUG 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਨਕਦ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਪਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2016 ਨੂੰ 17,74,187 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨੋਟ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021, ਨੂੰ 27,80,045 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨੋਟ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ 1459.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 4371.18 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਾਧੇ, ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ, ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੋਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਨਕਦੀ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ' ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।