Ministry of Finance
Digital payments surge from 1459.02 crore in FY 2017-18 to 4371.18 crore in FY 2020-21
09 AUG 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
It is the policy of the Government to move towards less cash economy and a digital payment ecosystem. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details as per weekly statistical supplement of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Minister stated that the Notes in Circulation (NIC) were Rs 17,74,187 crore as on 4th November, 2016 and Rs 27,80,045 crore as on 29th January, 2021.
On digital payment ecosystem, the Minister stated that the total volumes of digital payments have also increased from 1459.02 crore in FY 2017-18 to 4371.18 crore in FY 2020-21 due to sustained efforts towards digitalisation.
The Minister further stated that the quantum of bank notes in the economy broadly depends on the requirement for meeting the demand for bank notes due to GDP growth, inflation, and replacement of soiled bank notes and growth in non-cash modes of payment.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2017-18 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1459.02 కోట్ల నుంచి 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.4371.18 కోట్లకు పెరిగిన డిజిటల్‌ చెల్లింపులు
09 AUG 2021 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
తక్కువ భౌతిక నగదు, డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల వ్యవస్థ దిశగా అడుగులు వేయడం ప్రభుత్వ విధానం. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి ఈ విషయాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభకు సమర్పించారు.
రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా వారపు గణాంకాల ప్రకారం మరిన్ని వివరాలను మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. 2016 నవంబర్ 4 నాటికి రూ.17,74,187 కోట్ల విలువైన కరెన్సీ నోట్లు చలామణీలో ఉండగా, ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి 29వ తేదీ నాటికి రూ.27,80,045 కోట్ల రూపాయల నోట్లు చలామణీలో ఉన్నట్లు తెలిపారు.
డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపులు కూడా, 2017-18 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1459.02 కోట్ల నుంచి 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.4371.18 కోట్లకు పెరిగాయని వివరించారు. డిజిటలీకరణ కోసం చేసిన నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా ఇది సాధ్యమైందన్నారు.
జీడీపీ వృద్ధి, ద్రవ్యోల్బణం, పాడైన నోట్ల భర్తీ, నగదు రహిత చెల్లింపు పద్ధతుల్లో పెరుగుదల కారణంగా ఏర్పడే బ్యాంకు నోట్ల డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చాల్సిన అవసరంపై ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో బ్యాంకు నోట్ల పరిమాణం ఆధారపడి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి పేర్కొన్నారు.