Ministry of Mines
Union Minister of Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges NALCO
To Provide Handloom Fabrics Worth Rs. 7,500/ To the Employees to Commemorate
India’s 75 Years of Independence Being Celebrated as "Azadi Ka Amirt Mahotsav"
10 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi urged NALCO, a CPSE under the Ministry of Mines today to provide handloom fabrics worth Rs. 7,500/- to all its employee to commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence being celebrated as “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. Shri Joshi was speaking with Team NALCO virtually and congratulated the Navaratna CPSE on the brilliant performance in the financial year 2020-21 and for continuing the tempo of success in the first quarter of 2021-22.
“On the urge of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to encourage handlooms, I advise NALCO to join hands in the mission to promote handloom by providing handloom fabrics worth Rs. 7500/- to each employee to commemorate 75years of Independence,” Shri Joshi said in his address.
Shri Joshi said that NALCO has turned the narrative in its favour and stormed back with greater vigour, resilience and determination in FY 2020-21 to take head on the challenges posed by the dynamic business environment and the ongoing COVID pandemic across the globe. The Company has achieved nine fold increase in profits in 2020-21 to earn a Rs.1300 crore in net profits. NALCO has also posted a net profit of Rs.348 crore in the first quarter of ongoing fiscal 2021-22, compared to Rs.17 crore in Q1 of 2020-21. This is indeed in sync with the company’s tagline “Ordinary People with Extraordinary Attitude.”
“It gives me a sense of confidence that the sincerity and hard work of all employees of NALCO will pay better dividend in the long run realizing the Prime Minister’s dream of a “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. As a responsible corporate citizen, NALCO’s support and extending helping hand at the time of need to fight against COVID also demonstrates its commitment to the nation.” said Shri Joshi.
NALCO CMD Shri Sridhar Patra, the Company’s Directors, representatives of Unions and employees were present in thevirtual meeting.
NALCO is a Navaratna CPSE under Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India. The company is India’s leading producer and exporter of alumina and aluminium. The company has integrated and diversified operations in mining, metal and power.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے نالکو سے بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منائے جارہے آزادی ‘امرت مہوتسو’ کے تحت متعلقہ ملازمین کو 7500 روپے مالیت کا دستکاری سے متعلق کپڑا دستیاب کرانے کو کہا
10 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍ اگست : کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کانکنی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای کمپنی نالکو سے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منارہے آزادی کا ‘امرت مہوتسو’ کے تحت اپنے سبھی ملازمین کو 7500 روپے مالیت کے دستکاری سے بنے ملبوسات دستیاب کرانے کو کہا۔ جناب جوشی نالکو کے ملازمین سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں سال 21-2020 میں بہترین مظاہرے اور 22-2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں کامیابی کی رفتار کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے نورتن کمپنی سی پی ایس ای کو مبارک باد بھیجی۔
جناب جوشی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جناب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل پر میرا نالکو کو یہ مشورہ ہے کہ وہ بھی ملک کی دستکاری صنعت کو بڑھا وا دینے کے لئے آگے آئیں اور بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منانے کی سیریز میں اپنے سبھی ملازمین کو 7500 روپے مالیت کے دستکاری ملبوسات دستیاب کرائیں۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ مجھے اس بات سے کافی بھروسہ ملتا ہے کہ نالکو کے سبھی ملازمین کی ایمانداری اور سخت محنت وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں بہتر نتائج دے گی۔ ایک ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ گروپ کی شکل میں نالکو کی کووڈ کے خلاف جد وجہد کی ضرورتوں کے وقت مدد کے لئے آگے آنا بھی ملک کے تئیں اس کی عہد بستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
نالکو کمپنی کے سی ایم ڈی ،ڈائریکٹرس ،یونینوں کے نمائندے اور ملازمین اس ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے۔