Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Legal Metrology Office issued 183 notices to e-commerce entities for violation of mandatory declaration regarding Country of Origin
183 notices served in last 12 months
10 AUG 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 under the Legal Metrology Act 2009 provides, in the case of imported products, for mandatory declaration of country of origin, on the digital and electronic network used for e-commerce transactions. Further, the Legal Metrology Act 2009 provides for penal provisions in case of violations and also authorises the State Governments to take action thereon. The Legal Metrology Office of the Department of Consumer Affairs has issued 183 notices in the last 12 months to e- commerce entities for violation of provisions pertaining to Country of Origin.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કાનૂની મેટ્રોલોજી કચેરીએ મૂળ દેશ સાથે સંબંધિત ફરજિયાત ઘોષણાના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે ઇ-કોમર્સ સંસ્થાઓને 183 નોટિસ આપી
છેલ્લા 12 મહિનામાં 183 નોટિસ આપવામાં આવી છે
10 AUG 2021 2:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિનીકુમાર ચૌબેએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નનો લેખિત જવાબ આપ્યો હતો કે કાનૂની મેટ્રોલોજી (પેકેજ્ડ કોમોડિટીઝ) નિયમો, 2011 લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી એક્ટ 2009 હેઠળ આયાત કરેલા ઉત્પાદનોના કિસ્સામાં ઇ-કોમર્સ વ્યવહારો માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા ડિજિટલ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક નેટવર્ક પર મૂળ દેશની ફરજિયાત ઘોષણાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. વધુમાં, લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી એક્ટ 2009 ઉલ્લંઘનના કિસ્સામાં દંડની જોગવાઈની જોગવાઈ કરે છે અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને તેના પર કાર્યવાહી કરવા માટે અધિકૃત પણ કરે છે. ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગની લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી કચેરીએ મૂળ દેશ સાથે જોડાયેલી જોગવાઈઓના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે ઈ-કોમર્સ સંસ્થાઓને છેલ્લા 12 મહિનામાં 183 નોટિસ ફટકારી છે.