Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Legal Metrology Office issued 183 notices to e-commerce entities for violation of mandatory declaration regarding Country of Origin
183 notices served in last 12 months
10 AUG 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 under the Legal Metrology Act 2009 provides, in the case of imported products, for mandatory declaration of country of origin, on the digital and electronic network used for e-commerce transactions. Further, the Legal Metrology Act 2009 provides for penal provisions in case of violations and also authorises the State Governments to take action thereon. The Legal Metrology Office of the Department of Consumer Affairs has issued 183 notices in the last 12 months to e- commerce entities for violation of provisions pertaining to Country of Origin.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
لیگل میٹرولوجی کے دفتر نے بنیادی ملک سے متعلق لازمی اعلان کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے ای-کامرس اداروں کو 183 نوٹس جاری کئے
پچھلے 12 مہینوں میں 183 نوٹس جاری کی گئیں
10 AUG 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍اگست2021:
صارفین امور، غذا اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیک شدہ مصنوعات)ایکٹ 2011 لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ 2009کے تحت ای-کامرس لین دین کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے ڈیجیٹل اور الیکٹرونک نیٹ ورک پر بنیادی ملک کے لازمی اعلان کا التزام مہیا کرتا ہے، خاص طورپر درآمد شدہ مصنوعات کے معاملوں میں۔ اس کے علاوہ لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ 2009کی خلاف ورزی کے معاملے میں سزا کا التزام فراہم کرتاہے اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو اُن پر کارروائی کرنے کےلئے اختیار فراہم کرتاہے۔صارفین امور کے محکمے کے لیگل میٹرولوجی دفتر نے بنیادی ممالک سے متعلق التزامات کی خلاف ورزی کے تعلق سے پچھلے 12مہینوں میں ای-کامرس اداروں کو 183نوٹس جاری کی ہیں۔