وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں ’’بین الاقوامی امن اور تحفظ کے رکھ رکھا ؤ پر کھلی بحت-سمندری تحفظ‘‘موضوع پر وزیر اعظم کا تبصرہ
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:09؍اگست2021:
عزت مآب،
سمندری تحفظ پر اس اہم بحث میں جڑنے کےلئے آپ تمام حضرات کا شکریہ۔ میں سیکریٹری جنرل کے مثبت پیغام اور یو این او ڈی سی(U.N.O.D.C)کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر کے ذریعے بریفنگ کے لئے بھی ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک آف کانگو کے صدر نے افریقی یونین کے صدر کی حیثیت سے اپنا پیغام دیا۔میں خاص طورسے ان کا شکر گزار ہوں۔میں روس کے صدر ، کینیا کے صدر اور ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی کے لئے بھی دل سے ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتاہوں۔
عزت مآب،
سمندر ہمارا مشترکہ ورثہ ہیں۔ ہمارے سمندری راستے بین الاقوامی تجارت کی لائف لائن ہیں اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ یہ سمندر ہمارے سیارے کے مستقبل کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں، لیکن ہماری اس مشترکہ سمندری وراثت کو آج کئی طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔پائریسی اور انتہا پسندی کے لئے سمندری راستوں کا غلط استعمال ہورہا ہے۔متعدد ممالک کے درمیان سمندری تنازعات ہیں اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی و قدرتی آفات بھی سمندروں کے دائرہ کار سے جڑے موضوعات ہیں۔ اس وسیع پس منظر میں اپنی مشترکہ اجتماعی وراثت کے تحفظ اور استعمال کے لئے ہمیں آپسی سمجھ اور تعاون کا ایک فریم ورک بنانا چاہئے۔ایسا فریم ورک کوئی بھی ملک تنہا نہیں بناسکتا۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ کوشش سے ہی تعبیر آشنا ہوسکتا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ہم اس اہم موضوع کو سلامتی کونسل کے حضور لے کر آئے ہیں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آج کی اعلیٰ سطحی بحث میں دنیا کو سمندری تحفظ کے ایشو پر رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی۔
عزت مآب،
اس غورو خوض کو بنیاد دینے کےلئے میں آپ کے سامنے پانچ بنیادی اصول رکھنا چاہوں گا۔ پہلا اصول:ہمیں قانونی سمندری کاروبار سے رُکاوٹیں ہٹانی چاہئے۔ ہم سب کی خوشحالی سمندری کاروبار کی سرگرم رفتار پر منحصر ہے۔ اس میں آئی اڑچنیں پوری عالمی معیشت کے لئے چیلنج ہوسکتی ہے۔آزاد سمندری تجارت بھارت کی تہذیب کے ساتھ دور قدیم سے جڑا ہواہے۔ہزاروں سال پہلے سنگھ گھاٹی تہذیب کا لوتھل بندرگاہ سمندری کاروبار سے جڑا ہوا تھا۔دور قدیم کے آزاد سمندری ماحول میں ہی بھگوان بودھ کا امن پیغام دنیا میں پھیل سکا۔ آج کے پس منظر میں بھارت نے اسی کھلے اور تکسیری نظریے کی بنیاد پر ساگر (SAGAR)-خطے میں تحفظ اور ترقی سب کے لئے، کے وژن کو رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس وژن کے ذریعے ہم اپنے خطے میں سمندری تحفظ کا ایک خصوصہ ڈھانچہ بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ وژن ایک محفوظ اور مستحکم سمندری دائرہ کار سے مختص ہے۔ آزاد سمندری تجارت کے لئے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہم ایک دوسرے کے کشتی بانوں کے حقوق کا مکمل طورپر احترام کریں۔
دوسرا اُصول:سمندری تنازعات کا حل پُر امن طریقے سے اور بین الاقوامی قوانین کی بنیاد پر ہی نکالا جانا چاہئے۔باہمی اعتماد کے لئے یہ انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے سے ہم عالمی اَمن اور استحکام کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔بھارت نے اسی سمجھ اور اہلیت کے ساتھ اپنے پڑوسی ملک بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ اپنی سمندری سرحد کا حل نکالا ہے۔
تیسرا اُصول: ہمیں قدرتی آفات اور نان اسٹیٹ ایکٹرز (غیر ریاستی عناصر)کے ذریعے پیدا کئے گئے سمندری خطرات کا مل کر سامنا کرنا چاہئے۔ اس موضوع پر علاقائی تعاون بڑھانے کےلئے بھارت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔سائیکلون، سونامی اور آلودگی سے متعلق سمندر آفات میں ہم فرسٹ رسپاؤنڈررہے ہیں۔ پائریسی کو روکنے کےلئے ہندوستانی بحریہ 2008ء سے بحر ہند میں پیٹرولنگ کررہی ہے۔بھارت کا وہائٹ شپنگ انفارمیشن فیوزن مرکز ہمارے خطے میں ساجھا سمندری دائرہ کار کے تعلق سے بیداری بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے کئی ملکوں کو ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے سپورٹ اور سمندری تحفظ میں تربیت دی ہے۔بحر ہند میں بھارت کا کردار ایک نیٹ سیکوریٹی پرووائڈر کی شکل میں رہی ہے۔
چوتھا اُصول: ہمیں سمندری ماحولیات اور سمندری وسائل کو بچا کررکھنا ہوگا ۔ جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ سمندر کا موسم پر سیدھااثر ہوتا ہے اور اسی لئے ہمیں اپنے سمندری ماحولیات کو پلاسٹک اور تیل کے پھیلاؤ جیسی آلودگی سے محفوظ رکھنا ہوگا اور ضرورت سے زیادہ ماہی گیری و میرنگ پوچنگ کے خلاف مشترکہ قدم اٹھانے ہوں گے۔ ساتھ ہی ہمیں بحری سائنس میں تعاون بڑھانا چاہئے۔ بھارت نے ایک اہم سلامتی (ڈیپ اوشین مشن)لانچ کیا ہے۔ہم نے پائیدار ماہی گیری کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلئے کئی پہلیں کی ہیں۔
پانچواں اُصول: ہمیں ذمہ دار سمندری روابط کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے۔ یہ تو بالکل واضح ہے کہ سمندری کاروبار کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ضروری ہے، لیکن ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ترقی میں ممالک کی جسمانی پائیداری اور جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ذہن میں رکھنا ہوگا، جس کے لئے ہمیں مناسب طور پر عالمی اُصول و ضوابط اور معیارات قائم کرنے ہوں گے۔
عزت مآب،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اِن پانچ اُصولوں کی بنیاد پر سمندری تحفظ کے تناظر میں تعاون کا ایک عالمی روڈ میپ بن سکتا ہے۔ آج کی کھلی بحث کی اعلیٰ اور سرگرم شراکت داری یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ یہ موضوع سلامتی کونسل کے تمام ممبروں کے لئے اہم ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کی موجودگی کےلئے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the UNSC High-Level Open Debate on “Enhancing Maritime Security: A Case For International Cooperation” (August 9, 2021)
09 AUG 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you all for joining this important discussion on Maritime Security. I appreciate the positive message by Secretary General and I would like to thank the Executive Director of U.N.O.D.C. for the briefing. The President of the Democratic Republic of the Congo delivered his message in capacity of the President of the African Union. I am especially grateful to him. I also express my heartfelt gratitude for the presence of the President of Russia, the President of Kenya, and the Prime Minister of Vietnam.
Excellencies,
The ocean is our joint heritage.Our sea routes are the lifeline of international trade. And, the biggest thing is that these oceans are very important for the future of our planet. But today our shared maritime heritage is facing many challenges. Sea routes are being misused for piracy and terrorism. There are maritime disputes between many countries. And climate change and natural disasters are also maritime domain related issues. In this broad context, we must make a framework of mutual understanding and cooperation for the preservation and use of our common maritime heritage. No country can make such a framework alone. It can only be realized through a common effort. It is with this thought that we have brought this important issue before the Security Council. I am confident that today's High Level discussion will guide the world on the issue of maritime security.
Excellencies,
I would like to place before you five basic principles to structure this brainstorming.
First principle: we must remove barriers from legitimate maritime trade. The prosperity of all of us depends on the active flow of maritime trade. The hurdles could be a challenge for the entire global economy. Free maritime trade has been associated with the civilization of India since time immemorial. Thousands of years ago, Lothal port of Indus valley civilization was linked to maritime trade. It was in the independent maritime environment of ancient times that the message of peace of Lord Buddha spread to the world. In today's context, India has defined the vision of SAGAR – (Security and Growth for All in the Region) – based on this open and inclusive ethos. Through this vision, we want to create an inclusive structure of maritime security in our region. This vision is of a Safe, a Secure and a Stable maritime domain. Free maritime trade also requires that we fully respect the rights of each other's sailors.
Second principle: The settlement of maritime disputes must be peaceful and on the basis of international law only. This is very important for mutual trust and confidence. It is only through this that we can ensure global peace and stability.With this understanding and maturity, India has resolved its maritime boundary with its neighboring country Bangladesh.
Third principle: We must face natural disasters and maritime threats created by Non-state actors together.India has initiated several steps to enhance regional cooperation on this subject. We have been the first responder in maritime disasters related to cyclone, tsunami and pollution. The Indian Navy has been patrolling in the Indian Ocean since 2008 to prevent piracy.India's White Shipping Information Fusion Center is increasing shared maritime domain awareness in our region. We have provided training in Hydrographic Survey Support and Maritime Security to many countries.India's role in the Indian Ocean has been as a Net Security Provider.
Fourth principle: We have to preserve the maritime environment and maritime resources. As we know, the oceans have a direct impact on the climate. And therefore, we have to keep our maritime environment free from pollution like plastics and oil spills. And take joint steps against over-fishing and marine poaching. At the same time, we must also increase cooperation in ocean science.India has launched an ambitious "Deep Ocean Mission". We have also taken several initiatives to encourage sustainable fishing.
Fifth Principle: We must encourage responsible maritime connectivity.It is clear that infrastructure creation is necessary to increase maritime trade. But, the physical sustainability and absorption capacity of the countries have to be kept in mind in the development of such infrastructure projects. For this we must make proper global norms and standards.
Excellencies,
I am sure, on the basis of these five principles, a global roadmap of maritime security cooperation can be formed. The high and active participation of today's open debate shows that the subject is important for all members of the Security Council.
With this, I once again express my gratitude to you for your presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.