Ministry of Education
Introducing Indian Values in School Education
09 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has developed the National Curriculum Framework (NCF) 2005, which emphasizes on ethical development, inculcating the values, attitudes and skills required for living in harmony with oneself and with others. NCERT has developed curriculum, syllabi, textbooks and other curricular materials for elementary and secondary stages, integrating different aspects of value education and at the same time providing adequate space to study the contents of different subjects. NCERT textbooks have integrated concerns related to environment, peace oriented values, gender, SC/ST Minority in all its textual materials and supplementary reading materials. The module prepared on Pedagogy on Social Sciences at the elementary and secondary stage for NISHTHA Programme also attempts to inculcate Indian values through participatory approaches in the teaching and learning of Social Sciences.
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 provides to include in the curriculum ethical reasoning, traditional Indian values and all basic human and Constitutional values (such as seva, ahimsa, swachchhata, satya, nishkam karma, shanti, sacrifice, tolerance, diversity, pluralism, righteous conduct, gender sensitivity, respect for elders, respect for all people and their inherent capabilities regardless of background, etc. The NEP, 2020 also provides that all curriculum and pedagogy, from the foundational stage onwards, will be redesigned to be strongly rooted in the Indian and local context and ethos in terms of culture, traditions, heritage, customs, language, philosophy, geography, ancient and contemporary knowledge, societal and scientific needs, indigenous and traditional ways of learning etc. – in order to ensure that education is maximally relatable, relevant, interesting, and effective for our students.
The Ministry of Education through NCERT organizes Kala Utsav every year to promote indigenous arts and culture in education, by nurturing and showcasing the artistic talent of school students in the country. Kala Utsav is a unique celebration of its kind where students get an opportunity to understand, and celebrate cultural diversity at school, district, state and national levels and helps in creating awareness of our regional cultural heritage and its vibrant diversity among different stakeholders of education. Since Kala Utsav involves all schools of States and Union Territories (UTs), it covers Madhya Pradesh also.
The “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat” programme, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on Rashtriya Ekta Diwason 31st October, 2015 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabbhai Patel, aims to celebrate the Unity in Diversity of our Nation,promote the spirit of national integration through a deep and structured engagement between all Indian States and UTs, and showcase the rich heritage and culture, customs and traditions of either State for enabling people to understand and appreciate the diversity that is India, thus fostering a sense of common identity. The States carry out activities to promote a sustained and structured cultural connect in the areas of language learning, culture, traditions & music, tourism & cuisine, sports and sharing of best practices, etc.The State of Madhya Pradesh is paired with the States of Manipur & Nagaland and students of these States are encouraged to learn about each other’s culture, Arts, etc., through activities in schools in accordance with the guidelines for the programme.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పాఠ‌శాల విద్య‌లో భార‌తీయ విలువ‌ల ప‌రిచ‌యం
09 AUG 2021 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ విద్య ప‌రిశోధ‌న శిక్ష‌ణ మండ‌లి (ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి) 2005 నేష‌న‌ల్ క‌రికుల‌మ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వ‌ర్క్ (ఎన్‌సిఎఫ్‌) 2005ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఇది నైతిక విలువ‌ల అభివృద్ధిని ప్ర‌ధానంగా ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తుంది. విద్యార్థులు త‌మ‌కు తాముగా విలువ‌లు నైపుణ్యాల‌తో త‌గిన వైఖ‌రుల‌తో మెల‌గ‌డం, తాను పొందికైన భావాల‌తో ఉండ‌డంతోపాటు ఇత‌రుల‌తో సామ‌రస్య‌పూర్వ‌కంగా ఉండేలా ఇవి ఎంత‌గానొ దోహ‌ద‌ప‌డ‌తాయి. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి ఎన్‌.సి.ఇ.ఆర్‌.టి త‌గిన పాఠ్య‌ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, పుస్త‌కాలు, పాఠ్య‌ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌కు సంబంధించిన ఇత‌ర పుస్త‌కాలు రూపొందించింది. ఎన్‌.సి.ఇ.ఆర్‌.టి పుస్త‌కాలు ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణం, శాంతితో ముడిప‌డిన విలువ‌లు, స్త్రీపురుష స‌మాన‌త్వానికి సంబంధించిన అంశాలు, ఎస్‌.సి, ఎస్‌.టి మైనారిటీ ల‌కు సంబంధించిన అంశాల‌ను ప్రాథ‌మిక‌, సెకండ‌రీస్థాయి పుస్త‌కాల‌లో , అనుబంధ పుస్త‌కాల‌లో చేర్చింది. అలాగే భార‌తీయ విలువ‌లను తెలియ‌జెప్పేందుకు ప్ర‌య‌త్నించింది. సామాజిక శాస్త్రాల బోధ‌న అభ్య‌స‌న విధానంలో వీటిని
ప‌రిచ‌యం చేయ‌డానికి ప్ర‌య‌త్నించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.
నూత‌న విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్‌.ఇ.పి) 2020 నైతిక తార్కిక‌త‌, సంప్ర‌దాయ భార‌తీయ విలువ‌లు, అన్ని మౌలిక మాన‌వ‌, రాజ్యాంగ విలువ‌లు( సేవ‌, అహింస‌, స్వ‌చ్ఛ‌త‌, స‌త్య‌ము, నిష్కామ‌క‌ర్మ‌, శాంతి, త్యాగం, స‌హిష్ణుత‌, వైవిధ్యం, బ‌హుళ‌త్వం, న్యాయ‌మార్గం,స్త్రీపురుష స‌మాన‌త్వం,వ‌యోధికుల ప‌ట్ల గౌర‌వ‌భావం, ప్ర‌జ‌లంద‌రి ప‌ట్ల గౌర‌వ‌భావం )వంటి వాటిని పాఠ్య‌ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌లో చేర్చేందుకు వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తున్న‌ది.
ఎన్‌.ఇ.పి 2020 ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన‌ పాఠ్య ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌, బోధ‌న‌అంతా పునాది విద్యాస్థాయినుంచే అందించ‌నుంది. ఇది కూడా భార‌తీయ మూలాలు, స్థానిక నేప‌థ్యం, సంద‌ర్భం, ఇక్క‌డి సంస్కృతి, సంప్ర‌దాయాలు, ఘ‌న వార‌సత్వం, భాష‌, తాత్విక‌త‌, భౌగోళిక నేప‌థ్యం, ప్రాచీన‌,స‌మ‌కాలీన విజ్ఞానం, సామాజిక‌, శాస్త్రీయ అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా దీనిని ప్ర‌స్తుత అవ‌స‌రాలకు అనుగుణంగా, విద్యార్ధుల‌కు అత్యంత ఆస‌క్తిదాయ‌కంగా ఉండే విధంగా మ‌రింత ప్ర‌యోజ‌న‌క‌రంగా ఉండే రీతిలో అందించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.
.విద్యామంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ఎన్‌.సి.ఇ.ఆర్‌.టి ద్వారా ప్ర‌తి సంవ‌త్స‌రం క‌ళా ఉత్స‌వాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తుంది.దీని ద్వారా దేశీయ క‌ళ‌లు, సంస్కృతిని విద్య‌లో ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం దీని ఉద్దేశం. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద దేశంలోని విద్యార్ధుల‌లోగ‌ల క‌ళాత్మ‌క ప్ర‌తిభ‌ను వెలికితీసి అంద‌రికి తెలియ‌జేయ‌డం దీని ఉద్దేశం. ఫ‌లితంగా విద్యార్ధులు పాఠ‌శాల‌, జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర‌, దేశ స్థాయిలో దేశంలోగ‌ల సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్య‌త‌ను గొప్ప‌గా అర్థం చేసుకోవ‌డానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఇది మ‌న ప్రాంతీయ సాంస్కృతిక ఘ‌న వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని తెలియ‌జెబుతుంది. క‌ళా ఉత్స‌వ్‌లో భాగంగా ప‌లు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు చెందిన పాఠ‌శాల‌ల విద్యార్ధులు పాల్గొంటారు.ఏక్ భార‌త్ , శ్రేష్ఠ్ భార‌త్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి 2015 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 31న , స‌ర్దార్ వ‌ల్ల‌భాయ్ ప‌టేల్ జ‌యంతి ని పుర‌స్క‌రించుకుని రాష్ట్రీయ ఏక్తా దివ‌స్ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్రారంభించారు. మ‌న దేశానికి గ‌ల భిన్న‌త్వంలో ఏక‌త్వాన్ని స‌గ‌ర్వంగా చాటుకునేందుకు, అలాగే జాతీయ స‌మ‌గ్ర‌తా స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల మ‌ధ్య‌బ‌ల‌మైన‌, జాతీయ స‌మ‌గ్ర‌తా భావ‌న విల‌సిల్లేందుకు దీనిని చేప‌ట్టారు. అలాగే భాష‌, సంస్కృతి, సంగీతం, ప‌ర్యాట‌కం, వంట‌లు, క్రీడ‌లు, సంప్ర‌దాయాల‌ను ప‌ర‌స్ప‌రం ప్ర‌జ‌లు తెలుసుకునేందుకు అవ‌గాహ‌న చేసుకునేందుకు దీనిద్వారా వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌ను ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద మ‌ణిపూర్‌, నాగాలాండ్ తో జ‌త చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు ప‌ర‌స్ప‌రం ఒక రాష్ట్ర ఆచారాలు,వ్య‌వ‌హారాలు సంస్కృతి సంప్ర‌దాయాల‌ను మ‌రో రాష్ట్రం విద్యార్ధులు అవ‌గాహ‌న చేసుకోవ‌డానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి ఆయా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌కు మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌ను రూపొందించింది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధ‌ర్మేంద్ర ప్ర‌ధాన్ ఈరోజు ఒక లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో లోక్‌స‌భ‌కు తెలియ‌జేశారు.