Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government taking various measures to promote use and distributorship of LNG
09 AUG 2021 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Government is taking various measures to promote use and distributorship of LNG in the country including:
(i) Promotion of CGD network for enhanced supply of natural gas including LNG to industrial and commercial customers.
(ii) Pooling of gas in Fertilizer (Urea) sector.
(iii) Establishment/capacity enhancement of LNG terminals, re-gasification.
(iv) Promoting setting up of LNG stations on national highways, golden quadrilateral, etc.
(v) Regulatory supports like amendments in Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR), Static and Mobile Pressure Vessel Rules (SMPV), LNG Vehicle type testing Standards, Diesel-LNG Dual Fuel Vehicle policy etc. have been implemented by Government.

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
એલએનજીના ઉપયોગ અને વિતરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકાર વિવિધ પગલાં લઈ રહી છે
09 AUG 2021 2:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામેશ્વર તેલીએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકાર એલએનજીના ઉપયોગ અને વિતરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લઈ રહી છે જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
(i) દ્યોગિક અને વાણિજ્યિક ગ્રાહકોને એલએનજી સહિત કુદરતી ગેસની વધેલી સપ્લાય માટે સીજીડી નેટવર્કને પ્રોત્સાહન.
(ii) ખાતર (યુરિયા) ક્ષેત્રમાં ગેસનું પૂલિંગ.
(iii) એલએનજી ટર્મિનલની સ્થાપના/ક્ષમતામાં વધારો, ફરીથી ગેસિફિકેશન.
(iv) રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર એલએનજી સ્ટેશનની સ્થાપનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, સુવર્ણ ચતુર્ભુજ વગેરે.
(v) રેગ્યુલેટરી સપોર્ટ જેમ કે સેન્ટ્રલ મોટર વ્હીકલ રૂલ્સ (CMVR), સ્ટેટિક એન્ડ મોબાઈલ પ્રેશર વેસલ રૂલ્સ (SMPV), LNG વ્હીકલ ટાઇપ ટેસ્ટિંગ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ, ડીઝલ- LNG ડ્યુઅલ ફ્યુઅલ વ્હીકલ પોલિસી વગેરેમાં સુધારાઓ સરકાર દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.