Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Divyang children of a deceased government servant/pensioner will get major hike in the Family Pension emoluments
Says, instructions to this effect have been issued by the Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare.
08 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the Divyang children of a deceased government servant/pensioner will get major hike in the Family Pension emoluments and that the instructions to this effect have been issued by the Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare.
Briefing about this landmark decision, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is in keeping with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's special emphasis on the dignity and care of such children. He said, this decision seeks ease of living and better economic conditions for the Divyang or disabled survivors, who require greater medical care and financial assistance.
The Minister further informed that instructions have been issued to liberalise the income criteria for eligibility of a child/sibling of a deceased government servant/pensioner for grant of Family Pension under CCS(Pension) Rules 1972. The Government is of the view that the income criteria for eligibility for family pension, applicable in the case of other family members, may not be applied in the case of a child/sibling suffering from a disability, he said.
Accordingly, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the Government has reviewed the income criteria for eligibility for family pension in respect of a child/sibling, suffering from a disability and has decided that the income criteria for eligibility for family pension to such children/siblings shall commensurate with the amount of the entitled family pension in their case.
The Department of Pensions & Pensioners' Welfare, said the Minister, has issued instructions/orders that a child/sibling of a deceased Government servant/pensioner, who is suffering from a mental or physical disability, shall be eligible for family pension for life, if his/her overall income, other than family pension, is less than the entitled family pension at ordinary rate i.e. 30% of the last pay drawn by the deceased Government servant/pensioner plus the Dearness Relief admissible thereon.
As per Rule 54(6) of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972, a child/sibling of a deceased Government servant or pensioner, suffering from a mental or physical disability, is eligible for family pension for life if he or she is suffering a disability which renders him unable to earn his livelihood. Presently, a member of the family, including a child/sibling suffering from a disability, is deemed to be earning his livelihood, if his/her income from sources other than family pension, is equal to or more than the minimum family pension i.e. 9000/- and the Dearness Relief admissible thereon.
In the case of a child/sibling, suffering from a mental or physical disability, who is presently not in receipt of a family pension due to non-fulfilment of the earlier income criteria, family pension shall be granted to him/her, if he/she fulfils the new income criteria and also fulfilled the other conditions for grant of family pension at the time of death of Government servant or pensioner or previous family pensioner. The financial benefits, in such cases, shall, however, accrue prospectively and no arrears for the period from the date of death of Government servant/ pensioner/previous family pensioner shall be admissible.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन परिलाभों में बड़ी बढ़ोतरी मिलेगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इस संबंध में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा निर्देश जारी कर दिए गए हैं
08 AUG 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि किसी मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन परिलाभों में बड़ी वृद्धि मिलेगी और इस संबंध में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा निर्देश जारी कर दिए गए हैं।
इस ऐतिहासिक फैसले के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा ऐसे बच्चों की गरिमा और देखभाल पर विशेष जोर देने के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस फैसले का उद्देश्य उन दिव्यांगों के लिए जीने में आसानी और बेहतर आर्थिक दशाओं का निर्माण करना है, जिन्हें अधिक चिकित्सा देखभाल एवं वित्तीय सहायता की जरूरत होती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने साथ ही बताया कि केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम 1972 के तहत परिवार पेंशन के लिए किसी मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी के बच्चे/भाई-बहन की पात्रता के लिए आय मानदंड को उदार बनाने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का विचार है कि परिवार के अन्य सदस्यों के मामले में लागू होने वाली परिवार पेंशन संबंधी पात्रता के मानदंड शारीरिक रूप से अशक्त बच्चे/भाई-बहन के मामले में उसी तरह लागू नहीं किए जा सकते।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने दिव्यांग बच्चों/भाई-बहन के संबंध में परिवार पेंशन की पात्रता के लिए आय से जुड़े मानदंड की समीक्षा की है और यह फैसला किया है कि ऐसे बच्चों/भाई-बहनों के परिवार पेंशन की पात्रता के लिए आय से जुडा मानदंड, उनके मामले में परिवार पेंशन की पात्र राशि के अनुरूप होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने निर्देश/आदेश जारी किए हैं कि किसी मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/ पेंशनभोगी का मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से अशक्त बच्चा/ भाई-बहन जीवन भर परिवार पेंशन के लिए पात्र होगा/होगी, अगर उसकी कुल आय, परिवार पेंशन के अलावा, सामान्य दर पर पात्र परिवार पेंशन से कम है यानी मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी द्वारा उठाए गए अंतिम वेतन के 30 प्रतिशत हिस्से और उस पर स्वीकृत मंहगाई राहत भत्ते के बराबर या उससे कम है।
केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 के नियम 54(6) के अनुसार, मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी का मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से अशक्त बच्चा/भाई-बहन आजीवन पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र है, अगर वह किसी ऐसी शारीरिक अशक्तता से पीड़ित है जिसकी वजह से वह अपनी आजाविका नहीं कमा सकता/सकती। इस समय परिवार का कोई सदस्य, जिसमें शारीरिक रूप से अशक्त बच्चे/भाई-बहन शामिल हैं, को उस स्थिति में अपनी आजीविका कमाने वाला माना जाता है, जब परिवार पेंशन के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से उसकी आय न्यूनतम परिवार पेंशन यानी 9,000 रुपये और उस पर स्वीकृत मंहगाई राहत भत्ते के बराबर या उससे ज्यादा है।
वह मामला जिसमें मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से अशक्त बच्चे/भाई-बहन जो वर्तमान में आय के पूर्व मानदंड को पूरा न करने के कारण पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्त नहीं कर रहा है, उसे परिवार पेंशन दी जाएगी, अगर वह आय के नये मानदंड को पूरा करता/करती है तथा सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी या पिछले परिवार पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु के समय परिवार पेंशन के लिए अन्य शर्तों को भी पूरा करता/करती है। हालांकि, ऐसे मामलों में वित्तीय लाभ, भावी रूप से अर्जित होंगे और सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी/पिछले परिवार पेंशनभोगी की मृत्यु की तारीख की अवधि से किसी बकाये का भुगतान नहीं किया जाएगा।