विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने 'विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए सुधार एवं नियामकीय ज्ञान आधार' का शुभारंभ किया
विद्युत मंत्री ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग, एआई आधारित ऊर्जा लेखांकन और साइबर सुरक्षा में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर जोर दिया
दमदार नियामक ढांचा विद्युत क्षेत्र में स्थिरता की कुंजी है: श्री आर.के. सिंह
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा, 'वैश्विक स्‍तर पर बदलाव हो रहा है और हम उस बदलाव का अनुकरण करने के बजाय नेतृत्व करेंगे'
06 AUG 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने आज यहां विविध पृष्ठभूमि वाले प्रैक्टिसनर को नियामकीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए एक ई प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम 'विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए सुधार एवं नियामकीय ज्ञान आधार' का वर्चुअल तरीके से शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने एक नियामकीय डेटा डैशबोर्ड को भी लॉन्च किया जो डेटा का एक ई-संग्रह है। इसमें शुल्‍क दरों और डिस्कॉम के प्रदर्शन का राज्यवार विवरण दिया गया है। इसे आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
नियामकीय डेटा डैशबोर्ड समय के साथ बिजली यूटिलिटी के बीच इस क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन की बेंचमार्किंग में मदद करेगा। इससे नियामकों और नीति निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ खुद कंपनियों को भी सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, विद्युत सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, एमएनआरई सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी, दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्य, आईआईटी कानपुर के निदेशक श्री अभय करंदीकर, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि, विद्युत पीएसयू एवं डिस्कॉम के सीएमडी और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
विद्युत मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए इस पहल के लिए आईआईटी कानपुर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आधुनिकीकरण के जरिये खुद को अगली पीढ़ी के लिए तैयार कर रहा है लेकिन हमारे सिस्टम को टिकाऊ बनाने की प्रक्रिया प्रगति पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्‍पादन क्षमता बढाकर ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता और आपूर्ति संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान कर लिया गया है। इस प्रकार हम अतिरिक्‍त बिजली उत्‍पादन करने वाला देश बन गए हैं।
श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि हमने देश के लिए एक ग्रिड और दीर्घकालिक पीपीए के जरिये बिजली के लिए एक एकीकृत बाजार स्थापित किया है। वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि शुल्‍क दरों में पूरी लागत को प्रतिबिंबित होने दें और फिर चुनी हुई सरकारें उसके आधार पर सब्सिडी प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि बिजली क्षेत्र में दमदार नियामक ढांचा स्थिरता की कुंजी है। नियामक सभी के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने और उपभोक्‍ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए मौजूद होते हैं। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि अनुसंधान के जरिये नियामकीय ढांचे में मानकीकरण की काफी गुंजाइश है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि नियामकों के फोरम के लिए एक प्रोटोकॉल निर्धारित करने में नियामकों और राज्यों के साथ आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा किया गया विचार-विमर्श विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए काफी उपयोगी होगा। उन्होंने आगे स्मार्ट मीटरिंग, एआई आधारित ऊर्जा लेखांकन और साइबर सुरक्षा में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई आधारित ऊर्जा लेखांकन हमारे द्वारा अनिवार्य किया गया है और इससे तैयार बड़े डेटा को समझने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की जरूरत है।
श्री सिंह ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में अनुसंधान और अध्ययन को न केवल रिफाइनिंग एवं उर्वरक उद्योगों में बल्कि इस्‍पात, कांच, सिरेमिक और हैवी मोबिलिटी जैसे अन्य उद्योगों में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवाश्म ईंधन से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की ओर रुख करना समय की मांग है और उद्योग में पर्यावरण को लेकर चेतना पहले ही उभर चुकी है लेकिन प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री सिंह ने यह कहते हुए अपना वक्‍तव्‍य समाप्‍त किया कि विद्युत क्षेत्र ने ही विकास एवं आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा दिया है, दुनिया बदल रही है और हम उस बदलाव का अनुकरण करने के बजाय नेतृत्व करने जा रहे हैं।
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 22 घंटे से अधिक और शहरों में 23 घंटे 36 मिनट की औसत बिजली आपूर्ति के साथ देश में सभी इच्छुक घरों का 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण किया गया है।

Ministry of Power
Power Minister Launches “Reform and Regulatory Knowledge base for Power Sector”
Power Minister makes strong pitch for research and development in green hydrogen, smart metering, AI based energy accounting and cyber security
Robust regulatory framework is the key to sustainable power sector: Shri R.K Singh
Power Minister says, “Change is coming globally and we will lead the change rather than following it”
06 AUG 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New &Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh launched “Reform and regulatory knowledge base for power sector”, an e certification program to provide regulatory training to the practitioners from diverse backgrounds, here today, through virtual mode. He also launched a Regulatory Data Dashboard which is an e-compendium of data containing State-wise details of tariff and DISCOM performance. They have been developed by IIT Kanpur.
The Regulatory Data Dashboard would assist benchmarking of the sector performance, over time and across the power sector utilities. This would help regulators and policy makers as well as the entities themselves to identify areas for improvement.
Minster of State for Power, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar,Secretary Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary MNRE Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi,senior officials from both the ministries, Chairperson and members of Central Electricity Authority, Director IIT Kanpur Shri Abhay Karandikar, representatives from states /UTs , CMDs of Power PSUs and DISCOMs, industry representatives were also present at the occasion.
Speaking at the event, the Power Minister expressed his appreciation for IIT Kanpur for the initiative. He said that India is preparing itself for the next generation by modernisation, but the process of making our system sustainable is work in progress. Challenges of energy access and supply have been resolved by establishing capacity generation making us a power surplus nation, he added.
Shri Singh further said that we have established one grid for the country and one unified market for power free from long term PPAs. Steps are being taken for strengthening of distribution system. He suggested that let the full cost be reflected in tariff and then the elected governments can provide subsidy based on that.
He emphasized that in the power sector, regulatory framework is the key to sustainability. Regulators exist to maintain a level playing field and at the same time to protect rights of the consumers. He urged that there is great scope for standardisation in regulatory framework by research.
Power Minster added that deliberations of IIT Kanpur with regulators and states to lay down a protocol for forum of regulators would be of great service to the power sector. He further urged for research and development in smart metering, AI based energy accounting and cyber security. AI based energy accounting has been mandated by us, and technologies need to make sense of the big data created from it, he added.
Shri Singh further asked for research and study in green hydrogen to be incorporated in not only the Refining and the Fertiliser industries, but in other industries such as steel , glass , ceramics and heavy mobility. He said that transition from fossil fuels to green hydrogen is the need of the hour and green consciousness has already emerged in the industry but technology problems need to be resolved.
He concluded by saying that it is power sector which is leading the change by evolving and modernising; the world is changing and we are going to lead the change rather than following it.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that 100 percent electrification of all the willing households have been done in the country with average power supply of more than 22 hours in rural areas and 23 hours 36 minutes in cities.