Ministry of Power
Power Minister Launches “Reform and Regulatory Knowledge base for Power Sector”
Power Minister makes strong pitch for research and development in green hydrogen, smart metering, AI based energy accounting and cyber security
Robust regulatory framework is the key to sustainable power sector: Shri R.K Singh
Power Minister says, “Change is coming globally and we will lead the change rather than following it”
06 AUG 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New &Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh launched “Reform and regulatory knowledge base for power sector”, an e certification program to provide regulatory training to the practitioners from diverse backgrounds, here today, through virtual mode. He also launched a Regulatory Data Dashboard which is an e-compendium of data containing State-wise details of tariff and DISCOM performance. They have been developed by IIT Kanpur.
The Regulatory Data Dashboard would assist benchmarking of the sector performance, over time and across the power sector utilities. This would help regulators and policy makers as well as the entities themselves to identify areas for improvement.
Minster of State for Power, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar,Secretary Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary MNRE Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi,senior officials from both the ministries, Chairperson and members of Central Electricity Authority, Director IIT Kanpur Shri Abhay Karandikar, representatives from states /UTs , CMDs of Power PSUs and DISCOMs, industry representatives were also present at the occasion.
Speaking at the event, the Power Minister expressed his appreciation for IIT Kanpur for the initiative. He said that India is preparing itself for the next generation by modernisation, but the process of making our system sustainable is work in progress. Challenges of energy access and supply have been resolved by establishing capacity generation making us a power surplus nation, he added.
Shri Singh further said that we have established one grid for the country and one unified market for power free from long term PPAs. Steps are being taken for strengthening of distribution system. He suggested that let the full cost be reflected in tariff and then the elected governments can provide subsidy based on that.
He emphasized that in the power sector, regulatory framework is the key to sustainability. Regulators exist to maintain a level playing field and at the same time to protect rights of the consumers. He urged that there is great scope for standardisation in regulatory framework by research.
Power Minster added that deliberations of IIT Kanpur with regulators and states to lay down a protocol for forum of regulators would be of great service to the power sector. He further urged for research and development in smart metering, AI based energy accounting and cyber security. AI based energy accounting has been mandated by us, and technologies need to make sense of the big data created from it, he added.
Shri Singh further asked for research and study in green hydrogen to be incorporated in not only the Refining and the Fertiliser industries, but in other industries such as steel , glass , ceramics and heavy mobility. He said that transition from fossil fuels to green hydrogen is the need of the hour and green consciousness has already emerged in the industry but technology problems need to be resolved.
He concluded by saying that it is power sector which is leading the change by evolving and modernising; the world is changing and we are going to lead the change rather than following it.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that 100 percent electrification of all the willing households have been done in the country with average power supply of more than 22 hours in rural areas and 23 hours 36 minutes in cities.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیر توانائی نے ’’بجلی سیکٹر کے لئے اصلاح اور ضابطہ معلومات بنیاد‘‘کا آغاز کیا
وزیر توانائی نے سبز ہائیڈروجن ، اسمارٹ میٹرنگ اور اے آئی پر مبنی بجلی کا حساب کتاب تیار کرنےاور سائبر تحفظ میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے زبردست پیروی کی
مضبوط ضابطہ ڈھانچہ پائیدار بجلی سیکٹر کی کلید ہے:جناب آر کے سنگھ
وزیر توانائی نے کہا،’’عالمی سطح پر تبدیلی آرہی ہے اور ہم اس کا حصہ بننے کی بجائے تبدیلی کی قیادت کریں گے‘‘
06 AUG 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06؍اگست2021:
بجلی اور جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آرکے سنگھ نے آج یہاں ورچوئل ذرائع سے مختلف پس منظر کےپریکٹشنروں کو ضابطہ تربیت مہیا کرنے کےلئے ایک ای-تصدیق نامہ پروگرام ’’توانائی سیکٹر کےلئے اصلاح اور ضابطہ معلومات بنیاد’’، کا آغاز کیا۔ اُنہوں نے ایک ضابطہ ڈاٹا ڈیش بورڈ بھی لانچ کیا، جو ڈاٹا کا ایک ای-ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں ٹیرف اور ڈسکام کی کارکردگی کی ریاست وار تفصیل ہوتی ہے۔انہیں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ذریعے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
ضابطہ ڈاٹا ڈیش بورڈ وقت کے ساتھ اور توانائی سیکٹر کی اہمیتوں میں سیکٹر کی کارکردگی کی بینچ مارکنگ میں مد د کرے گا۔اس سے ضابطوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اداروں کو بھی اصلاح کے شعبوں کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی جناب کرشن پال گرجر، توانائی سیکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار، سیکریٹری جناب ایم این آر ای جناب اِندو شیکھر چترویدی، دونوں وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ حکام اور سینٹرل الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی کے ممبران ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ڈائریکٹرجناب ابھے کراندیکر، ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے نمائندے پاور، پی ایس یو اور ڈسکام کے سی ایم ڈی اور صنعتوں کے نمائندے بھی موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب میں بولتے ہوئے وزیر توانائی نے اس پہل کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جدت کاری کے ذریعے اگلی نسل کے لئے خود کو تیار کررہا ہے، لیکن ہمارے سسٹم کو پائیدار بنانے کا عمل ترقی پر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بجلی کی دستیابی اور سپلائی کے چیلنجوں کے حل کی صلاحیت پیداوار میں استحکام لاکر کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہم ایک ایسا ملک بن گئے ہیں، جس کے پاس اضافی بجلی ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے ملک کےلئے ایک گرِڈ اور طویل مدت کے پی پی اے سے مبرا بجلی کےلئے ایک متحدہ بازار قائم کیا ہے۔ تقسیم نظام کو مضبوط کرنےکے لئے قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ پوری لاگت کو ٹیرف میں دکھایا جانا چاہئے اور پھر منتخب شدہ حکومتیں اُس کی بنیاد پر سبسڈی مہیا کرسکتی ہیں۔
اُنہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بجلی سیکٹر میں ضابطہ ڈھانچہ استحکام کی کلید ہے۔ایک یکساں موقع مہیا کرنے کےلئے اور ساتھ ہی صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کےلئے ضابطے موجود ہیں۔اُنہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تحقیق کے ذریعے ضابطہ ڈھانچے میں اصلاح و تبدیلی کی بڑی گنجائش ہے۔
وزیر توانائی نے کہا کہ ضابطوں کے پلیٹ فارم کے لئے ایک پروٹوکول مقرر کرنے کی غرض سے ضابطوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کا صلاح و مشورہ بجلی سیکٹر کے لئے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ اُنہوں نے آگے کہا کہ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ، اے آئی پرمبنی بجلی کا حساب کتاب اور سائبر تحفظ میں تحقیق اور ترقی ہونی چاہئے ۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی پر مبنی بجلی کا حساب کتاب ہمارے ذریعے لازمی کیا گیا ہے اور صنعتوں کو اس سے بنائے گئے بڑے ڈاٹا کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سبز ہائیڈروجن تحقیق و مطالعے کو نہ صرف ریفائننگ اور کھاد صنعتوں میں ، بلکہ اسٹیل، کانچ، سیریمکس اور زبردست تیزی والی دیگر صنعتوں میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ سبز ہائیڈروجن وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور صنعتوں میں سبز بیداری پہلے ہی پیدا ہوچکی ہے، لیکن تکنیکی مسئلوں کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اُنہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے خلاصہ نکالا کہ یہ بجلی سیکٹر ہے، جو ترقی یافتہ اور جدید کاری کرکے تبدیلی کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔دنیا تبدیل ہورہی ہے اور ہم اِس کا حصہ بننے کی بجائے تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے جارہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں 22 گھنٹوں سے زیادہ اورشہروں میں 23 گھنٹے 36منٹ کی اوسط سے بجلی کی سپلائی کے ساتھ ملک میں تمام خواہش مند گھروں کی صد فیصد بجلی کاری کی گئی ہے۔