وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا کے مستفدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
07 AUG 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:07؍اگست2021:
نمستے!
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر اور میرے بہت پرانے شناسا جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل ، جنہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی قبائل کی بہبود میں ، درج فہرست ذات سماج کی ترقی کےلئے انہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی کھپا دی۔ایسے مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی! وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیو راج سنگھ، ریاستی حکومت کے تمام دیگر وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، ساتھ ہی ممبران اسمبلی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے الگ الگ حصوں سے جڑے تمام بہنوں اور بھائیوں!
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا کے تحت ہورہے اس اناج تقسیم کے لئے آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔تقریباً 5کروڑ مستفدین کو آج مدھیہ پردیش میں اس منصوبے کو ایک ساتھ پہنچانے کی بڑی مہم چل رہی ہے۔یہ منصوبہ نیا تو نہیں ہے، کورونا جب شروع ہوا ایک سال سوا سال پہلے تب سے اس ملک کے 80کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کے گھر میں مفت راشن پہنچارہے ہیں، لیکن مجھے کبھی غریبوں کے درمیان میں بیٹھ کر بات کرنے کا موقع نہیں ملا تھا،آج مدھیہ حکومت نے مجھ کو آپ سب کی زیارت کرنے کا موقع دیا۔آج میں دور سے ہی سہی، لیکن میرے غریب بھائی بہنوں کی زیارت کررہاہوں۔ اُن کا آشیرواد حاصل کررہا ہوں اور اس کی وجہ سے مجھے غریبوں کے لئے کچھ نہ کچھ کرتے رہنے کی طاقت ملتی ہے۔آپ کے آشیرواد سے مجھے توانائی ملتی ہے اور اسی لیے پروگرام تو بھلے ہی سوا ڈیڑھ سال سے چل رہا ہے، لیکن آج آپ کا دیدار کرنے کے لئے مجھے آنے کا موقع ملا۔ابھی میں ہمارے مدھیہ پردیش کے کچھ بھائیوں بہنوں سے بات کررہا تھا کہ اس بحرانی دور میں سرکار سے جو مفت اناج ملا ہے، وہ ہر خاندان کے لئے بڑی راحت بن کر آیا ہے۔ان کی باتوں میں ایک اطمینان دکھائی دیتا تھا، اعتماد نظر آرہا تھا۔حالانکہ یہ دکھ کی بات ہے کہ آج ایم پی کے مختلف اضلاع میں بارش اور سیلاب کی صورتحال بنی ہوئی ہے۔متعدد ساتھیوں کی زندگی اور روزی روٹی دونوں متاثر ہوئی ہے۔مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں بھارت سرکار اور پورا ملک مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔شیو راج جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم خود بھی موقع پر جاکر راحت اور بچاؤ کا کام تیزی سے کررہی ہے۔این ڈی آر ایف ہو ، مرکزی فورس ہو یا پھر ہمارے ایئر فورس کے جوان، ہر طرح کی مدد ، اس صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کو جو کچھ بھی ضرورت ہے، وہ ساری مدد دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
آفت کوئی بھی ہو، اس کا اثر بہت وسیع ہوتا ہے، دیرپا ہوتا ہے۔ کورونا کی شکل میں تو پوری انسانیت پر 100 میں سب سے بڑی آفت آئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی ابتداء میں جب دنیا کے کسی ملک نے ایسی مصیبت نہیں دیکھی، پچھلے سال کے آغاز میں جب کورونا کی وباء پھیلنی شروع ہوئی، تو پوری دنیا کی توجہ فوراً اپنی صحت سہولتوں کی طرف ہوئی، ہر کوئی اپنی طبی سہولت کو بااثر بنانے میں مصروف ہوگیا، لیکن اتنی زیادہ آبادی والے ہمارے بھارت کے لئے تو یہ چیلنج باقی دنیا سے اور بھی بڑا ماناجاسکتاہے، کیونکہ ہماری آبادی بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ہمیں کورونا سے بچاؤ اور علاج کے لئے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو تیار کرنا ہی تھا، اس بحران سے پیدا ہوئی دوسری مشکلات کو بھی حل کرنا تھا۔ کورونا سے بچاؤ کے لئے پوری دنیا بھر میں کام روکا گیا، آنے جانے پر پابندی لگی۔ اس سے بھارت کے سامنے دوسری کئی پریشانیاں کھڑی ہونی ہی تھی، ان پریشانیوں پر بھی بھارت نے ، ہم سب نے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کیا۔ ہمیں کروڑوں لوگوں تک مفت راشن پہنچانا تھا، فاقہ کشی کی صورتحال نہ پیدا ہو۔ ہمارے بہت سارے ساتھی گاؤں سے کام کاج کے لئے شہر جاتے، ہمیں ان کے کھانے پینے ، رہنے سہنے کا بھی انتظام کرنا تھا اور پھر گاؤں لوٹنے پر ان کے لئے مناسب روزگار کو بھی یقینی بنانا تھا۔یہ سارے مسائل ایک ساتھ ہندوستان کے ہر کونے میں ہمارے سامنے تھے، جنہوں نے باقی دنیا کے مقابلے بھارت کی لڑائی کو اور بھارت کے سامنے پیدا ہوئے چیلنج کو کئی گنا زیادہ چیلنج سے پُر بنادیا۔
لیکن ساتھیوں!
چیلنج کتنا ہی بڑا کیوں نہ ہو، جب ملک متحد ہوکر اس کا مقابلہ کرتا ہے تو راستے بھی نکلتے ہیں، مسائل کا حل بھی ہوتا ہے۔ کورونا سے پیدا ہوئے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت نے اپنی حکمت عملی میں غریب کو اعلیٰ اولیت دی۔پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا ہو یا پھر پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا ہو، پہلے دن سے ہی غریبوں اور مزدوروں کے کھانے پینے اور روز گار کی فکر کی گئی۔اس پورے دور میں 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملک کے عوام کو مفت راشت پہنچایا گیا ہے۔صرف گیہوں، چاول اور دال ہی نہیں، بلکہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ہمارے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب خاندانوں کو گیس سیلنڈر بھی مفت دیا گیا۔ 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو اناج، 8کروڑ لوگوں کو گیس بھی۔ یہی نہیں تقریباً 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنوں کے جن دھن کھاتوں میں تقریباً 30ہزار کروڑ روپے براہ راست نقد ٹرانسفر بھی کئے گئے۔مزدوروں اور کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھی ہزاروں کروڑ روپے جمع کئے گئے۔ابھی دو دن بعد ہی 9اگست کو قریب قریب 11-10کروڑ کسان خاندانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں پھر سے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے براہ راست ٹرانسفر ہونے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
ان سارے انتظامات کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت نے میڈ اِن انڈیا ویکسین پر بھی پورا زور لگا یا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بھارت کے پاس اپنی ویکسین ہے۔ یہ ویکسین کارآمد بھی ہے، محفوظ بھی ہے۔ کل ہی بھارت نے 50کروڑویکسین ڈوز لگانے کے بہت اہم پڑاؤ کو پار کیا ہے۔دنیا میں ایسے متعدد ملک ہیں، جن کی کل آبادی سے بھی زیادہ ٹیکے بھارت ایک ہفتے میں لگا رہا ہے۔یہ نئے بھارت کا ، آتم نر بھر ہوتے بھارت کی نئی طاقت ہے۔ کبھی ہم باقی دنیا سے پچھڑ جاتے تھے، آج ہم دنیا سے کئی قدم آگے ہیں۔آنے والے دنوں میں اس ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کو ہمیں اور تیز کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کورونا سے بنے حالات میں بھارت آج جتنے محاذ پر ایک ساتھ نپٹ رہا ہے، وہ ہمارے ملک کی اہلیت کو دکھاتا ہے۔ آج دوسری ریاستوں میں کام کررہے مزدوروں کی سہولت کے لئے ون نیشن، ون راشن کارڈ کی سہولت بھی دی جارہی ہے۔بڑے شہروں میں مزدوروں کو جھگیوں میں نہ رہنا پڑے، اس کے لئے مناسب کرائے کا منصوبہ لاگو کردیاگیا ہے۔ ہمارے ریہڑی ، پٹری اور ٹھیلہ چلانے والے بھائی بہن، ہمارے یہ بھائی پھر سے اپنا کام دھندہ شروع کرسکیں ، اس کے لئے پی ایم سوندھی کے تحت انہیں بینک سے سستا اور آسان قرض مہیا کرایا جارہا ہے۔ ہمارا تعمیراتی سیکٹر ، ہمارا بنیادی ڈھانچہ سیکٹر، روزگار کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہے، اس لئے پورے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹس پر مسلسل تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
روزی روٹی پر دنیا بھر میں آئے اس بحرانی دور میں یہ مسلسل یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے کہ بھارت میں کم سے کم نقصان ہو۔اس کے لئے گزرے سال میں متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں اور مسلسل کئے جارہے ہیں۔ چھوٹی، درمیانے درجے کی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو اپنا کام جاری رکھنے کے لئے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی مدد دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔سرکار نے اس بات کا بھی خیال رکھا کہ زراعت اور اس سے جڑے سارے کام کاج بآسانی چلتے رہیں۔ ہم نے کسانوں کو مدد پہنچانے کے لئے نئے نئے راستے نکالے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی ہم نے قابل ستائش کام کیا ہے۔مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں نے ریکارڈ مقدار میں پیداوار کی ہے، تو سرکار نے ریکارڈ مقدار میں ایم ایس پی پر خرید بھی یقینی بنائی۔مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ایم پی میں اس بار گیہوں کی خرید کے لئے ملک میں سب سے زیادہ خرید مراکز بنائے گئے تھے۔ مدھیہ پردیش نے اپنے 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں سے گیہوں خریدا اور ان تک براہ راست 25ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ پہنچایا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
ڈبل انجن سرکار کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہی ہے کہ مرکزی سرکار کے منصوبوں کو ریاستی سرکار مزید سنوار دیتی ہے۔ان کی طاقت بڑھا دیتی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سازی ہو ، طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہو، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہو، ریل روڈ کنکٹی وٹی ہو، سب پر تیز رفتاری سے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔شیوراج جی کی قیادت میں مدھیہ پردیش نے بیمار ریاست کی شناخت کو کافی پہلے چھوڑ دیا ہے، ورنہ مجھے یاد ہے ایم پی کی سڑکوں کی کیا حالت ہوتی تھی۔یہاں سے کتنے بڑے بڑے گھپلوں کی خبریں آتی تھیں۔ آج ایم پی میں شہر صاف صفائی اور ترقی کے نئے معیار قائم کررہے ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں ،
آج اگر سرکار کے منصوبے تیزی سے زمین پر پہنچ رہے ہیں، لاگو ہورہے ہیں، تو اس کے پیچھے سرکار کے کام کاج میں آئی تبدیلی ہے۔ پہلے کے سرکاری انتظام میں ایک خرابی تھی۔ وہ غریب کے بارے میں سوال بھی خود پوچھتے تھے اور جواب بھی خود ہی دیتے تھے۔ جس تک فائدہ پہنچانا ہے اس کے بارے میں پہلے سوچا ہی نہیں جاتاتھا۔ کچھ لوگ سوچتے غریب کو سڑکوں کی کیا ضرورت ہے، اس کو پہلے روٹی چاہئے ۔کچھ لوگ یہ بھی کہتے تھے کہ غریب کو گیس کی کیا ضرورت ہے، کھانا تو لکڑی کے چولہے پر بھی بنا لے گا۔ ایک سوچ یہ بھی تھی کہ جس کے پاس رکھنے کے لئے پیسہ ہی نہیں وہ بینک کھاتے کا کیا کرے گا؟ بینک کھاتوں کے پیچھے کیوں لگے ہو؟سوال یہ بھی کیا جاتا تھا کہ غریب کو قرض دے دیا تو وہ اس کو چکائے گا کیسے؟ دہائیوں تک ایسے ہی سوالوں نے غریبوں کو سہولتوں سے دور رکھا۔یہ ایک طرح سے کچھ نہ کرنے کا بڑا بہانہ بن گیا تھا۔نہ غریب تک سڑک پہنچی، نہ غریب کو گیس ملی، نہ غریب کو بجلی ملی، نہ غریب کو رہنے کے لئے پختہ گھر ملا، نہ غریب کا بینک کھاتہ کھلا، نہ غریب تک پانی پہنچا۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ غریب بنیادی سہولتوں سے دہائیوں تک محروم رہا اور چھوٹی چھوٹی ضرورتوں کے لئے دن بھر جدوجہد کرتا رہا۔ اب اس کو ہم کیا کہیں گے؟ منہ میں تو دن میں 100بار غریب لفظ بولتے تھے، غریب کے گانے گاتے تھے، غریب کے گیت گاتے تھے،لیکن رویہ یہ تھا ایسی چیزوں کو ہمارے یہاں دھوکہ کہا جاتاہے۔ یہ سہولت تو دیتے ہی نہیں تھے، لیکن غریب سے جھوٹی ہمدردی ضرور جتاتے تھے۔لیکن زمین سے اٹھے ہم لوگ جو ہم آپ ہی کے لوگوں کے بیچ سے آئے، آپ کے سکھ دکھ کو قریب سے محسوس کیا ہے،ہم آپ ہی کے بیچ سے آئے ہیں اور اسی لئے ہم نے آپ جیسے لوگوں کو کام کرنے کا طریقہ الگ رکھا ہے۔ ہم تو ایسے ہی نظم کی مار جھیل کر بڑے ہوئے ہیں، اس لئے گزرے ہوئے سالوں میں غریب کو طاقت دینے کا، صحیح معنوں میں بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔آج جو ملک کے گاؤں گاؤں میں سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں، ان سے نئے روزگار بن رہے ہیں۔ بازاروں تک کسانوں کی رسائی آسان ہوئی ہے۔بیماری کی حالت میں غریب وقت پر اسپتال پہنچ پا رہا ہے۔ ملک میں غریبوں کے جو جن دھن کھاتے کھلوائے گئے ، ان کھاتوں کے کھلنے سے غریب بینکنگ سسٹم سے جڑ گیا ۔ آج اس کو بچولیوں سے آزاد فائدہ براہ راست مل رہا ہے۔آسان قرض مل رہا ہے۔ پختہ گھر ، بجلی ، پانی ، گیس اور بیت الخلاء کی سہولت نے غریبوں کو وقار دیا ہے۔خود اعتمادی دی ہے۔ ذلت اور دکھ سے آزادی دی ہے۔اسی طرح مُدرا لون سے آج نہ صرف کروڑوں خود روزگار چل رہے ہیں، بلکہ وہ دوسروں کو بھی روزگار دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
جو کہتے تھے کہ غریب کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سے، سستے ڈاٹا سے، انٹر نیٹ سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ، وہ آج ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی طاقت کو محسوس کررہے ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
گاؤں، غریب ، قبائلیوں کو طاقتور بنانے والی ایک اور بڑی مہم ملک میں چلائی گئی ہے۔ یہ مہم ہمارے دستکاروں کو ، ہتھ کرگھے(ہینڈلوم) کو، کپڑے کی ہماری کاریگری کو فروغ دینے کی ہے۔یہ مہم لوکل کے تعلق سے ووکل ہونے کا ہے۔اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آج ملک قومی دستکاری دن –نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے منا رہا ہے اور جب ہم آزادی کے 75سال منا رہے ہیں، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں ، تب یہ 7 اگست کی اہمیت اور بڑھ جاتی ہے۔آج ہم سب یاد رکھیں ، آج 7اگست کے ہی دن 1905ء میں سودیشی تحریک کی شروعا ہوئی تھی۔اسی تاریخ دن سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے 7اگست کی تاریخ کو ہینڈلوم کو وقف کیاگیا ہے۔یہ گاؤں گاؤں میں، قبائلی علاقوں میں ہماری غیر معمولی فنی روایت ، غیر معمولی فن کاروں کے تئیں اعزاز کا اظہار کرنے اور ان کی مصنوعات کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم دینے کا دن ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آج ب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، تب یہ ہینڈلوم ڈے اور بھی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہمارے چرخے کا، ہماری کھادی کا ، ہماری آزادی کی لڑائی میں کتنا بڑا تعاون ہے، یہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں۔ گزرے ہوئے سالوں میں ملک نے کھادی کو بہت اعزاز دیا ہے۔جس کھادی کو کبھی بھلا دیا گیا تھا، وہ آج نیا برانڈ بن چکا ہے ۔ اب جب ہم آزادی کے 100 سال کی طرف نئے سفر پر نکل رہے ہیں، تو آزادی کے لئے کھادی کی اسی روح کو ہمیں اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ہمیں لوکل کے لئے ووکل ہونا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں تو کھادی ، ریشم سے لے کر مختلف قسم کی دستکاری کی ایک مالا مال روایت ہے۔میرا آپ سب سے، پورے ملک سے گزارش ہے کہ آنے والے تہواروں میں دستکاری کی کوئی نہ کوئی لوکل مصنوعات ضرور خریدیں۔ ہمارے ہینڈی کرافٹ کو مدد کریں۔
اور ساتھیوں،
میں یہ بھی کہوں گا کہ تقریبات کے حوصلوں کے درمیان ہمیں کورونا کو نہیں بھولنا ہے۔ کورونا کی تیسری لہر کو آنے سے ہمیں ہی روکنا ہے اور روکنا ہی ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے ہم سب لوگوں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ماسک، ٹیکہ اور دو گز کی دوری، یہ بہت ضروری۔ ہمیں صحتمند بھارت بھارت کا عہد لینا ہے۔ خوشحال بھارت کا عہد لینا ہے۔ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو میری بہت بہت نیک خواہشات اور پورے مدھیہ پردیش میں 25 ہزار سے زیادہ مفت راشن کی دوکانوں پر لاکھوں لاکھ شہری جمع ہوئے ہیں، میں ان کو بھی سلام کرتا ہوں اور میں یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ پوری انسانیت ، پوری دنیااس بحران میں پھنسی پڑی ہے۔کورونا نے سب کو پریشان کرکے رکھا ہوا ہے۔ہم مل جل کرکے اس بیماری سے باہر نکلیں گے۔ سب کو بچائیں گے، ہم مل کر بچائیں گے۔ تمام ضابطوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اس کامیابی کو پختہ کریں گے۔ میری آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at interaction with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Madhya Pradesh
07 AUG 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste ji!
Governor of Madhya Pradesh and my very old colleague Shri Mangubhai Patel, who spent his entire life in the welfare of the tribal community, for the uplift of the tribal society, this is how the Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai is. Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, all other ministers of the state government, MPs, MLAs and all the sisters and brothers joining this programme from different parts of Madhya Pradesh!
Many congratulations to all of you for this food distribution event being organized under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Under the scheme, a grand campaign is on in Madhya Pradesh to reach out to about 5 crore beneficiaries for free ration. This scheme is not new. Since the Corona struck a year and a half ago, more than 80 crore poor people of this country are being provided free ration. But I never got an opportunity to be in the midst of the poor and speak with them. Today the Madhya Pradesh government has given me this opportunity. Though far away, I can still see my poor brothers and sisters and receive their blessings. Because of that I get strength to keep doing something or the other for the poor. I get energy from your blessings. Right now, I was talking to some brothers and sisters of our Madhya Pradesh and got to know that free food grains from the government during this crisis have been a big relief to every family. There was a satisfaction in their words, there was confidence in them. However, it is sad that the flood like situation has developed in many districts of MP affecting the lives and livelihoods of many friends. The Government of India and the entire country stands with Madhya Pradesh in this hour of distress. Shivraj ji and his entire team are visiting the affected areas to expedite relief and rescue work. Be it NDRF, Central forces or our Air Force personnel, all help is being extended to the state government to deal with this situation.
Brothers and sisters,
The impact of any disaster is far-reaching. The biggest disaster to have hit the entire humanity in a hundred years is in the form of Corona. No country in the world had such a horrible experience at the beginning of last year. When the corona infection started spreading early last year, the attention of the entire world immediately turned to its health facilities. Everyone got involved in strengthening their medical facilities. But for our country with such a large population, the challenge can be considered even bigger than the rest of the world. We had to prepare medical infrastructure for prevention and treatment of corona, and simultaneously solve other problems arising out of this crisis. Economic activities came to a standstill around the world to prevent corona and movement was banned. This measure was bound to create more crises for India. But all of us worked together to meet this challenge. We had to provide free ration to crores of people so that there would be no starvation like situation. Many of our companions move from villages to cities for work. We also had to make arrangements for their food and lodging and ensure proper employment for them on their return to villages. These challenges were there in every corner of the country, which made India's fight and the challenges more formidable than the rest of the world.
But friends,
No matter how big the challenge, but when the country faces it jointly, then ways are also found and the problem is also solved. To deal with the crisis arising out of Corona, India gave top priority to the poor in its strategy. Be it the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana or the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rozgar Yojana, the ration and employment of the poor and laborers was taken care of from day one. In this entire period, free ration has been provided to more than 80 crore countrymen. Besides wheat, rice and pulses, gas cylinders were also given free of cost to more than 8 crore poor families during the lockdown. That is food grains to 80 crore people and gas cylinders to 8 crore people. Moreover, about 30,000 crore rupees were also directly transferred to Jan Dhan bank accounts of more than 20 crore sisters. Thousands of crores of rupees were also deposited in the bank accounts of workers and farmers. Two days later, on August 9, thousands of crores of rupees are going to be transferred directly to the bank accounts of about 10-11 crore farmer families.
Friends,
Along with all these arrangements, India also put greater emphasis on Made in India vaccines. This is the reason why India has its own vaccines today. These vaccines are effective as well as safe. Yesterday, India crossed the important milestone of administering 50 crore vaccine doses. The vaccines being administered in India in a week are more than the total population of several countries in the world. This is the new potential of a new India, AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Earlier, we would lag behind the rest of the world. Today we are many steps ahead of the world. We have to accelerate this pace of vaccination in the near future.
Friends,
It exhibits the strength of India which is dealing simultaneously with so many fronts caused due to Corona. The facility of One Nation, One Ration Card is being provided to the workers working in other states. The scheme of fair rent has been implemented in big cities so that the workers do not have to live in the slums. Under the PM SVANidhi scheme, easy and cheaper loans from banks are being made available to street vendors so that they can resume their business. Our construction and infrastructure sectors are a huge source of employment. Therefore, rapid infrastructure projects have been undertaken all over the country.
Friends,
In this crisis of livelihood around the world, it is constantly being ensured that there is minimum loss in India. Many steps have been taken in the last year and continue to be taken. Lakhs of crore rupees have been provided to small and micro industries so that they can continue with their business. The government also ensured that agriculture and all its allied activities should continue smoothly. We came up with innovative solutions to help the farmers. Madhya Pradesh has also done a commendable job in this regard. The farmers of Madhya Pradesh produced record food grains and the government also ensured their record procurement at MSP. I have been told that the maximum numbers of procurement centers were set up in MP for the purchase of wheat. Madhya Pradesh bought wheat from its more than 17 lakh farmers and directly transferred more than 25,000 crore rupees to them.
Brothers and sisters,
The biggest advantage of the double engine government is that the state government further enhances the schemes of the central government. Work is being undertaken at a rapid pace in Madhya Pradesh, be it skill development, health infrastructure, digital infra or rail-road connectivity. Under the leadership of Shivraj ji, Madhya Pradesh has left behind the identity of BIMARU state long back. Otherwise, I remember the condition of the roads of MP. There used to be news of so many big scams from here. Today the cities of MP are creating new paradigms of cleanliness and development.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, if the government schemes are being implemented faster, then the reason is a change in the functioning of the government. There was a distortion in the earlier government system. They used to ask questions about the poor and would answer themselves. It was not thought earlier to whom the benefit is to be given. Some people used to think, why the poor need roads, they need bread first. Some people would also question the need of providing gas cylinders to the poor because they would cook food even on wooden stoves. There was also a thought that the one who had no money to keep, what would he do with the bank account? Why are you after bank accounts? There were questions that if a loan was given to the poor, how would he repay it? For decades, such questions kept the poor away from facilities. It kind of became a big excuse for not doing anything. Neither the road reached the poor, neither the poor got gas, electricity, neither a pucca house to live in, neither the bank account of the poor was opened, nor did water reach the poor. The result was that the poor were deprived of basic facilities for decades and they struggled throughout for small needs, now what shall we call it? They would recite the word poor 100 times a day, sing songs for the poor. This was their behavior! These things are called hypocrisy. They would not give facilities but would sympathize with them fictitiously. But we, who have risen from the ground, come from among you. We have experienced your happiness and sorrow closely, and that's why we are working for you differently. We have grown up bearing the brunt of such a system! Therefore, in the last few years, efforts are being made to strengthen the poor in the true sense of empowerment. Today, roads are being built in every village of the country, new jobs are being created, farmers have access to markets and the poor are able to reach the hospital on time in case of illness. Due to the opening of Jan Dhan accounts of the poor in the country, they got connected with the banking system. Today they are getting benefits directly, getting easy loans without any middlemen. Pucca houses, electricity, water, gas and toilet facilities have given respect, confidence to the poor, and freedom from humiliation and suffering. Similarly, crores of self-employed people are running their businesses through Mudra loans, and they are also giving employment to others.
Friends,
Those who used to say that digital India, cheap data and the internet do not matter to the poor, today these very people are experiencing the true power of Digital India.
Brothers and sisters,
Another huge campaign has been launched in the country to empower villages, poor and tribal communities. This campaign encourages our handicrafts, handloom, and our workmanship of cloth. This campaign is about becoming vocal towards the local. With this spirit, the country is celebrating the National Handloom Day today. When we are celebrating 75 years of independence, the Amrit Mahotsav of independence, the importance of this day, 7th August, assumes more significance. Let us all remember that on 7th August, 1905, the Swadeshi movement was started. Taking inspiration from this historic day, the date of 7th August has been dedicated to handloom. It is a day to show respect to our wonderful craftsmen, artists in the villages, tribal areas and to give a global platform to their products.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of independence, this handloom day assumes even more importance. We all know the great contribution of our charkha (spinning wheel) and khadi in our freedom struggle. Over the years, the country has given a lot of respect to Khadi. Khadi, which was once forgotten, has now become a new brand. Now that we are on a new journey towards 100 years of independence, we have to strengthen the same spirit of Khadi which was prevalent during the independence movement. We have to be vocal for the local for AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Madhya Pradesh has a rich tradition of handicrafts ranging from Khadi to silk. I urge all of you and the entire country to definitely buy some local handicraft products in the forthcoming festivals and promote our handicrafts.
And friends,
I would also request you not to forget Corona in the midst of the excitement of the festivities. We have to stop the third wave of Corona. We all have to work together to ensure this. Masks, vaccines and distance of two yards are very important. We have to take a pledge for a healthy and prosperous India. Once again my very best wishes to all of you. Today millions of citizens have gathered at more than 25,000 free ration shops across Madhya Pradesh. I bow to them and assure them that we will come out of this crisis which has troubled the entire human race. Together we will save everyone and will ensure victory by following all the rules. I wish you all the very best. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.