पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाकडून खुला एकरी परवाना कार्यक्रम बोली फेरी-VI ची सुरुवात
गुंतवणूकदारांना सुमारे 35,346 चौरस किमी क्षेत्राचा प्रस्ताव
06 AUG 2021 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
मार्च 2016 मध्ये हायड्रोकार्बन शोध आणि परवाना धोरणाच्या (HELP) प्रारंभामुळे भारतात शोधित क्षेत्राच्या लिलाव करण्याच्या पद्धतीत बदल घडवून आणले. यामुळे उत्पादन सामायिकीकरण पद्धतीतून महसूल सामायिकीकरण व्यवस्थेत संक्रमण झाले. खुल्या एकरी परवाना कार्यक्रमामुळे (OALP) संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदारांना एक्स्प्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट (EoI) सादर करून त्यांच्या आवडीचे क्षेत्र तयार करण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य मिळाले. लिलावाच्या ३ फेऱ्या यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर सरकारने फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये हायड्रोकार्बन शोध आणि परवाना धोरणाच्या (HELP) कक्षेत आणखी धोरणात्मक सुधारणा अधिसूचित केल्या. 'महसुला' वरून 'उत्पादन वाढीवर' अधिक लक्ष्य केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
नवी दिल्ली येथे 30 जुलै 2021 रोजी आयोजित शोध आणि उत्पादन( E&P) गुंतवणूकदारांच्या बैठकीत पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्र्यांनी खुल्या एकरी परवाना कार्यक्रम (OALP) बोली फेरी- VI लवकरच सुरू होत असल्याची घोषणा केली होती आणि देशी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाला भारतीय ऊर्जा विकासगाथेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रण दिले होते.
त्यानुसार शोध आणि उत्पादन( E&P) गतिविधी वाढवण्यावर लक्ष्य केंद्रित करत, सरकारने आता 6 ऑगस्ट, 2021 पासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धात्मक निविदेसाठी ओएएलपी बोली फेरी VI सुरू केली आहे. अंदाजे क्षेत्रफळ 35,346 चौरस किमी असलेल्या 21 क्षेत्रांचा प्रस्ताव गुंतवणूकदारांपुढे ठेवण्यात आला आहे. निविदाकार 6 ऑगस्ट, 2021 पासून ऑनलाईन ई-बिडिंग पोर्टलद्वारे आपली बोली सादर करू शकतील आणि बोली सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 6 ऑक्टोबर 2021 च्या 12 वाजेपर्यंत आहे. कोविड 19 ची स्थिती विचारात घेऊन आवश्यक कागदपत्रे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने सादर करण्याची परवानगी आहे. विजेत्या बोलीदारांना या क्षेत्रांचे वाटप नोव्हेंबर 2021 च्या अखेरपर्यंत अपेक्षित आहे.
हायड्रोकार्बन एक्सप्लोरेशन अँड लायसन्सिंग पॉलिसी (HELP) विषयी -
हायड्रोकार्बन शोध आणि परवाना धोरणा (हायड्रोकार्बन एक्सप्लोरेशन अँड लायसन्सिंग पॉलिसी HELP), महसूल सामायिकीकरण कंत्राट प्रारूपाचा स्वीकार करणारे असून, भारतीय शोध आणि उत्पादन (E&P) क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. हे आकर्षक आणि उदारमतवादी आणि सुलभ, पारदर्शी आणि जलद बोली आणि प्रदान प्रक्रिया अंगीकारणारे आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने भारतातील 17 पेक्षा अधिक खोऱ्यांमध्ये सुमारे 1,56,580 चौरस किमी क्षेत्रामध्ये 105 क्षेत्रे प्रदान केली, ज्यात सुमारे 2,378 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सची एकूण गुंतवणूक आकर्षित झाली.
Details of Blocks on Offer (OALP Bid Round-VI)
(Pertaining to EoI Cycle-VIII)
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (sq. km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
CB-ONHP-2020/1
44.13
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
2
AA-ONHP-2020/1
557.33
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
3
AA-ONHP-2020/2
50.41
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
4
AA-ONHP-2020/3
219.37
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
5
CD-ONHP-2020/1
3,305.89
Andhra Pradesh
Cuddapah
Onland
6
NM-ONHP-2020/1
2,999.15
Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Narmada
Onland
7
MB-OSHP-2020/1
956.1
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
8
MB-OSHP-2020/2
427.17
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
9
AN-UDWHP-2020/1
3,995.25
Eastern Offshore
Andaman Nicobar
Offshore
10
AN-UDWHP-2020/2
9,650.12
Eastern Offshore
Andaman Nicobar
Offshore
Total
22,204.92
(Pertaining to EoI Cycle -IX)
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (sq. km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
CB-ONHP-2021/1
113.74
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
2
CB-ONHP-2021/2
28.59
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
3
GK-ONHP-2021/1
313.64
Gujarat
Kutch
Onland
4
GS-ONHP-2021/1
2,483.64
Gujarat
Saurashtra
Onland
5
GV-ONHP-2021/1
308.32
Bihar
Ganga Punjab
Onland
6
GV-ONHP-2021/2
302.57
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Ganga Punjab
Onland
7
BP-ONHP-2021/1
2,872.56
West Bengal
Bengal Purnea
Onland
8
AA-ONHP-2021/1
37.68
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
9
AS-ONHP-2021/1
24.64
Assam
Assam Shelf
Onland
10
CB-OSHP-2021/1
472.56
Western Offshore and Gujarat
Cambay
Offshore
11
MB-OSHP-2021/1
6,183.17
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
Total
13,141.11
Summary of Blocks awarded in OALP Bid Round-I, II, III, IV and V
MoPNG awarded 105 Blocks spanning to an area of around 156,580 sq. km. in over 17 Sedimentary Basins of India which attracted total committed investment of around USD 2,378 million.
S. No.
Awardee's Name
Numbers of Blocks
Area (Sq. Km)
1
Vedanta Ltd.
51
58,584.95
2
Oil India Ltd.
25
49,160.95
3
ONGC Ltd.
24
46,380.69
4
BP+RIL
1
1,513.90
5
IOCL
1
474.19
6
GAIL
1
212.27
7
BPRL
1
173.71
8
HOEC Ltd.
1
79.21
105
156,579.87

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launches Open Acreage Licensing Programme Bid Round-VI
Area of approximately 35,346 sq. km. on offer to the investors
06 AUG 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The advent of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) promulgatedin March 2016, brought about paradigm changes in the way exploratory blocks are auctioned in India. It led to transition from production sharing regime to revenue sharing regime. The Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) offered the potential investors freedom to carve out blocks of their choice through submission of Expression of Interest (EoI). The EoI window is open round the year and the investors need to wait for periodic launch of bid rounds. After successful completion of 3 bidding rounds, the Government notified further policy reforms within ambit of HELP in February 2019.The focus was shifted from 'revenue' to 'production' maximization. There was also focus on greater transparency and stream-lined procedures. Bid Rounds IV onwardsare beingcarried out under the furtherreformed policy and revised model bid documents.
The Government launched OALP Bid Round-V on January 14, 2020 for 11 E&P Blocks for an area of19,789 sq. km and completed on November 17, 2020, with the award of all the Blocks to winning bidders. In spite of COVID-19 pandemic, the bidding was successfully completed and blocks awarded.
In the E&P Investor Meet held on 30th July 2021 at New Delhi, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas had made the announcement that the OALP Bid RoundVI is being launched soon and welcomed the domestic and international communities to participate in the robust Indian energy growth story.
Accordingly, in continuation of its focus on aggressive acceleration of E&P activities, the Government has now launched the OALPBid Round-VIfor International Competitive Bidding with effect fromAugust6, 2021.A total of 21 blocks, with an area of approximately 35,346 sq. km. are on offer to the investors.The bidders would be able to submit their bids through an online e-bidding portal starting August6, 2021 and the deadline for bid submission is October 6, 2021 at 1200 hrs.Considering the COVID-19pandemic situation,bidders are allowed to submit requisite bid documents electronically. Award of these blocks to winning bidders is expected by the end of November2021.
The 21blocks under OALP Round-VIarespread across 11Sedimentary Basins and include fifteenOnland blocks, four Shallow Water blocks and two Ultra Deep Water block. Category wise, there are 12 blocks in Category-I basins, 4 in Category II basins and 5 in category-III basins.
It is expected that this Bid Round VI would generate immediate exploration work commitment of around USD 300-400 million.An area of 156,580 sq. km. has already been awarded under past bid rounds OALP Bid Rounds(I to V). This Bid Round-VIis expected toaddfurther 35,346sq. km, taking the total area forexploration to 191,926 sq. km. under the HELP regime.
About HELP
The Hydrocarbon Exploration & Licensing Policy (HELP), which adopts the Revenue Sharing Contract model, is a giant step towards improving the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in the Indian Exploration and Production (E&P) sector. It comes with attractive and liberal terms like reduced royalty rates, no Oil Cess, marketing and pricing freedom, round the year bidding, freedom to investors for carving out blocks of their interest, a single license to cover both conventional and unconventional hydrocarbon resources, exploration permission during the entire contract period, and an easy, transparent and swift bidding and awarding process. Bid Round-IV onwards bidding roundsare being carried out under the further liberalized policy terms, which focused on production maximization with higher weightage to Committed Work Programme in Category I basin and no revenue share bids required for less explored Category II & III basins.
The 10thcycle of submitting Expressions of Interest (EoIs) has recently closed on July 31, 2021,with active investor participation and the 11th cycleis currently open till November30, 2021 for EOI submissions.
Details of Blocks on Offer (OALP Bid Round-VI)
(Pertaining to EoI Cycle-VIII)
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (sq. km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
CB-ONHP-2020/1
44.13
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
2
AA-ONHP-2020/1
557.33
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
3
AA-ONHP-2020/2
50.41
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
4
AA-ONHP-2020/3
219.37
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
5
CD-ONHP-2020/1
3,305.89
Andhra Pradesh
Cuddapah
Onland
6
NM-ONHP-2020/1
2,999.15
Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Narmada
Onland
7
MB-OSHP-2020/1
956.1
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
8
MB-OSHP-2020/2
427.17
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
9
AN-UDWHP-2020/1
3,995.25
Eastern Offshore
Andaman Nicobar
Offshore
10
AN-UDWHP-2020/2
9,650.12
Eastern Offshore
Andaman Nicobar
Offshore
Total
22,204.92
(Pertaining to EoI Cycle -IX)
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (sq. km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
CB-ONHP-2021/1
113.74
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
2
CB-ONHP-2021/2
28.59
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
3
GK-ONHP-2021/1
313.64
Gujarat
Kutch
Onland
4
GS-ONHP-2021/1
2,483.64
Gujarat
Saurashtra
Onland
5
GV-ONHP-2021/1
308.32
Bihar
Ganga Punjab
Onland
6
GV-ONHP-2021/2
302.57
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Ganga Punjab
Onland
7
BP-ONHP-2021/1
2,872.56
West Bengal
Bengal Purnea
Onland
8
AA-ONHP-2021/1
37.68
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
9
AS-ONHP-2021/1
24.64
Assam
Assam Shelf
Onland
10
CB-OSHP-2021/1
472.56
Western Offshore and Gujarat
Cambay
Offshore
11
MB-OSHP-2021/1
6,183.17
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
Total
13,141.11
Summary of Blocks awarded in OALP Bid Round-I, II, III, IV and V
MoPNG awarded 105 Blocks spanning to an area of around 156,580 sq. km. in over 17 Sedimentary Basins of India which attracted total committed investment of around USD 2,378 million.
S. No.
Awardee's Name
Numbers of Blocks
Area (Sq. Km)
1
Vedanta Ltd.
51
58,584.95
2
Oil India Ltd.
25
49,160.95
3
ONGC Ltd.
24
46,380.69
4
BP+RIL
1
1,513.90
5
IOCL
1
474.19
6
GAIL
1
212.27
7
BPRL
1
173.71
8
HOEC Ltd.
1
79.21
105
156,579.87