Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launches Open Acreage Licensing Programme Bid Round-VI
Area of approximately 35,346 sq. km. on offer to the investors
06 AUG 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The advent of the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) promulgatedin March 2016, brought about paradigm changes in the way exploratory blocks are auctioned in India. It led to transition from production sharing regime to revenue sharing regime. The Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) offered the potential investors freedom to carve out blocks of their choice through submission of Expression of Interest (EoI). The EoI window is open round the year and the investors need to wait for periodic launch of bid rounds. After successful completion of 3 bidding rounds, the Government notified further policy reforms within ambit of HELP in February 2019.The focus was shifted from 'revenue' to 'production' maximization. There was also focus on greater transparency and stream-lined procedures. Bid Rounds IV onwardsare beingcarried out under the furtherreformed policy and revised model bid documents.
The Government launched OALP Bid Round-V on January 14, 2020 for 11 E&P Blocks for an area of19,789 sq. km and completed on November 17, 2020, with the award of all the Blocks to winning bidders. In spite of COVID-19 pandemic, the bidding was successfully completed and blocks awarded.
In the E&P Investor Meet held on 30th July 2021 at New Delhi, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas had made the announcement that the OALP Bid RoundVI is being launched soon and welcomed the domestic and international communities to participate in the robust Indian energy growth story.
Accordingly, in continuation of its focus on aggressive acceleration of E&P activities, the Government has now launched the OALPBid Round-VIfor International Competitive Bidding with effect fromAugust6, 2021.A total of 21 blocks, with an area of approximately 35,346 sq. km. are on offer to the investors.The bidders would be able to submit their bids through an online e-bidding portal starting August6, 2021 and the deadline for bid submission is October 6, 2021 at 1200 hrs.Considering the COVID-19pandemic situation,bidders are allowed to submit requisite bid documents electronically. Award of these blocks to winning bidders is expected by the end of November2021.
The 21blocks under OALP Round-VIarespread across 11Sedimentary Basins and include fifteenOnland blocks, four Shallow Water blocks and two Ultra Deep Water block. Category wise, there are 12 blocks in Category-I basins, 4 in Category II basins and 5 in category-III basins.
It is expected that this Bid Round VI would generate immediate exploration work commitment of around USD 300-400 million.An area of 156,580 sq. km. has already been awarded under past bid rounds OALP Bid Rounds(I to V). This Bid Round-VIis expected toaddfurther 35,346sq. km, taking the total area forexploration to 191,926 sq. km. under the HELP regime.
About HELP
The Hydrocarbon Exploration & Licensing Policy (HELP), which adopts the Revenue Sharing Contract model, is a giant step towards improving the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in the Indian Exploration and Production (E&P) sector. It comes with attractive and liberal terms like reduced royalty rates, no Oil Cess, marketing and pricing freedom, round the year bidding, freedom to investors for carving out blocks of their interest, a single license to cover both conventional and unconventional hydrocarbon resources, exploration permission during the entire contract period, and an easy, transparent and swift bidding and awarding process. Bid Round-IV onwards bidding roundsare being carried out under the further liberalized policy terms, which focused on production maximization with higher weightage to Committed Work Programme in Category I basin and no revenue share bids required for less explored Category II & III basins.
The 10thcycle of submitting Expressions of Interest (EoIs) has recently closed on July 31, 2021,with active investor participation and the 11th cycleis currently open till November30, 2021 for EOI submissions.
Details of Blocks on Offer (OALP Bid Round-VI)
(Pertaining to EoI Cycle-VIII)
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (sq. km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
CB-ONHP-2020/1
44.13
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
2
AA-ONHP-2020/1
557.33
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
3
AA-ONHP-2020/2
50.41
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
4
AA-ONHP-2020/3
219.37
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
5
CD-ONHP-2020/1
3,305.89
Andhra Pradesh
Cuddapah
Onland
6
NM-ONHP-2020/1
2,999.15
Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
Narmada
Onland
7
MB-OSHP-2020/1
956.1
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
8
MB-OSHP-2020/2
427.17
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
9
AN-UDWHP-2020/1
3,995.25
Eastern Offshore
Andaman Nicobar
Offshore
10
AN-UDWHP-2020/2
9,650.12
Eastern Offshore
Andaman Nicobar
Offshore
Total
22,204.92
(Pertaining to EoI Cycle -IX)
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (sq. km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
CB-ONHP-2021/1
113.74
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
2
CB-ONHP-2021/2
28.59
Gujarat
Cambay
Onland
3
GK-ONHP-2021/1
313.64
Gujarat
Kutch
Onland
4
GS-ONHP-2021/1
2,483.64
Gujarat
Saurashtra
Onland
5
GV-ONHP-2021/1
308.32
Bihar
Ganga Punjab
Onland
6
GV-ONHP-2021/2
302.57
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Ganga Punjab
Onland
7
BP-ONHP-2021/1
2,872.56
West Bengal
Bengal Purnea
Onland
8
AA-ONHP-2021/1
37.68
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
9
AS-ONHP-2021/1
24.64
Assam
Assam Shelf
Onland
10
CB-OSHP-2021/1
472.56
Western Offshore and Gujarat
Cambay
Offshore
11
MB-OSHP-2021/1
6,183.17
Western Offshore
Mumbai Offshore
Offshore
Total
13,141.11
Summary of Blocks awarded in OALP Bid Round-I, II, III, IV and V
MoPNG awarded 105 Blocks spanning to an area of around 156,580 sq. km. in over 17 Sedimentary Basins of India which attracted total committed investment of around USD 2,378 million.
S. No.
Awardee's Name
Numbers of Blocks
Area (Sq. Km)
1
Vedanta Ltd.
51
58,584.95
2
Oil India Ltd.
25
49,160.95
3
ONGC Ltd.
24
46,380.69
4
BP+RIL
1
1,513.90
5
IOCL
1
474.19
6
GAIL
1
212.27
7
BPRL
1
173.71
8
HOEC Ltd.
1
79.21
105
156,579.87

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग कार्यक्रम निविदा चरण-VI लॉन्च किया
निवेशकों को लगभग 35,346 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्रफल का प्रस्ताव दिया गया
06 AUG 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2016 में लचीले हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) के लागू होने से भारत में खोजे गए ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के तरीके में बड़ा बदलाव आया है। इसने उत्पादन साझेदारी दौर से राजस्व साझेदारी व्यवस्था में लाने का काम किया है। ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग प्रोग्राम (ओएएलपी) ने संभावित निवेशकों को अभिरुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जमा करके अपनी पसंद के ब्लॉक तैयार करने की स्वतंत्रता की पेशकश की है। ईओआई विंडो साल भर खुली रहती है और निवेशकों को समय-समय पर बोली का दौर शुरू होने का इंतजार करना पड़ता है। तीन नीलामी प्रक्रिया संपन्न होने के बाद, सरकार ने फरवरी 2019 में एचईएलपी के दायरे में और नीतिगत सुधारों को अधिसूचित किया। इसका उद्देश्य 'राजस्व' से 'उत्पादन' बढ़ाने की अधिकतम सीमा तक ले जाना था। इसके साथ ही अधिक पारदर्शिता और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। निविदा चरण- VI आगे की संशोधित नीति और संशोधित मॉडल बोली दस्तावेजों के तहत किया जा रहा है।
सरकार ने 14 जनवरी, 2020 को 19,789 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र के 11 ईएंडपी ब्लॉकों के लिए ओएएलपी निविदा चरण-V लॉन्च किया और 17 नवंबर, 2020 को सभी ब्लॉकों को जीतने वाले बोलीदाताओं को आवंटन का काम पूरा किया था। कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, बोली के काम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया और बोलीदाताओं को ब्लॉक प्रदान किए गए।
30 जुलाई 2021 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ईएंडपी निवेशक बैठक में, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने घोषणा कि थी कि ओएएलपी निविदा चरण-VI जल्द ही शुरू किया जा रहा है और मजबूत भारतीय ऊर्जा विकास क्षेत्र में भाग लेने के लिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशकों को आमंत्रित किया गया।
ईएंडपी गतिविधियों के तेजी से पूरा करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, सरकार ने अब 6 अगस्त, 2021 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के लिए ओएएलपी निविदा चरण-VI शुरू किया है। इस चरण में लगभग 35,346 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्रफल के साथ कुल 21 ब्लॉक निवेशकों को ऑफर किए जा रहे हैं। बोलीकर्ता 6 अगस्त, 2021 से शुरू होने वाले ऑनलाइन ई-बोली-प्रक्रिया पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपनी बोलियां जमा करा सकते हैं। बोली जमा करने की अंतिम समय सीमा 6 अक्टूबर, 2021 को 12 बजे तक है। कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बोलीदाताओं को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से जरूरी बोली दस्तावेज जमा करने की अनुमति दी गई है। सफल बोलीदाताओं को इन ब्लॉकों को आवंटन का काम नवंबर 2021 के अंत तक होने की उम्मीद है।
ओएएलपी चरण-VI के तहत 21 ब्लॉक 11 सेडिमेंटरी बेसिन में फैले हुए हैं और इसमें पंद्रह ऑनलैंड ब्लॉक, चार शैलो वाटर ब्लॉक और दो अल्ट्रा डीप वाटर ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। श्रेणी के अनुसार, श्रेणी- I बेसिन में 12 ब्लॉक, श्रेणी-II बेसिन में 4 और श्रेणी-III बेसिन में 5 ब्लॉक हैं।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह बोली दौर VI लगभग 300-400 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का अन्वेषण कार्य करने में मदद करेगा। 156,580 वर्ग किमी का क्षेत्र ओएएलपी निविदा चरण (I से V) के तहत पहले ही दिए जा चुके हैं। निविदा चरण-VI में और 35,346 वर्ग किमी जोड़ने की उम्मीद है। इससे एचईएलपी के तहत कुल खोज के लिए क्षेत्रफल 191,926 वर्ग किमी तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
एचईएलपी के बारे में
हाइड्रोकार्बन एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड लाइसेंसिंग पॉलिसी (एचईएलपी), जो रेवेन्यू शेयरिंग कॉन्ट्रैक्ट मॉडल पर काम करती है, भारतीय एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड प्रोडक्शन (ईएंडपी) सेक्टर में 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह आकर्षक और सरल शर्तों के साथ आता है जैसे कम रॉयल्टी दरें, कोई तेल उपकर नहीं, विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण स्वतंत्रता, वर्ष भर बोली लगाने की छूट, निवेशकों को अपनी रुचि के ब्लॉक बनाने की स्वतंत्रता, पारंपरिक और गैर-परंपरागत दोनों हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधनों को कवर करने के लिए एक एकल लाइसेंस, खोज की अनुमति पूरी अनुबंध अवधि के दौरान और एक आसान, पारदर्शी और तेज बोली लगाने देने की प्रक्रिया। निविदा चरण-IV के उदार नीति और शर्तों के तहत किया जा रहा है, जो श्रेणी I बेसिन में प्रतिबद्ध कार्य कार्यक्रम के लिए अधिकतम उत्पादन पर केंद्रित है और कम खोजे गए श्रेणी II और III बेसिन के लिए कोई राजस्व हिस्सेदारी बोली की आवश्यक नहीं है।
अभिरुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) जमा करने का 10वां चक्र हाल ही में 31 जुलाई, 2021 को बंद हो गया है, जिसमें सक्रिय निवेशक भागीदारी है और 11वां चक्र वर्तमान में ईओआई जमा करने के लिए 30 नवंबर, 2021 तक खुला है।
पेशकश किए गए ब्लॉकों का विवरण (ओएएलपी निविदा चरण- VI)
(ईओआई साइकिल-VIII से संबंधित)
क्रम संख्या
ब्लॉक का नाम
क्षेत्र (वर्ग किमी)
राज्य का नाम
घाटी
ऑनलैंड/ऑफशोर
1.
CB-ONHP-2020/1
44.13
गुजरात
कैम्बे
ऑनलैंड
2.
AA-ONHP-2020/1
557.33
त्रिपुरा
असम अराकान फोल्ड बेल्ट
ऑनलैंड
3.
AA-ONHP-2020/2
50.41
त्रिपुरा
असम अराकान फोल्ड बेल्ट
ऑनलैंड
4.
AA-ONHP-2020/3
219.37
त्रिपुरा
असम अराकान फोल्ड बेल्ट
ऑनलैंड
5.
CD-ONHP-2020/1
3,305.89
आंध्र प्रदेश
कडप्पा
ऑनलैंड
6.
NM-ONHP-2020/1
2,999.15
मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र
नर्मदा
ऑनलैंड
7.
MB-OSHP-2020/1
956.1
पश्चिमी अपतटीय
मुंबई अपतटीय
अपतटीय
8.
MB-OSHP-2020/2
427.17
पश्चिमी अपतटीय
मुंबई अपतटीय
अपतटीय
9.
AN-UDWHP-2020/1
3,995.25
पूर्वी अपतटीय
अंडमान निकोबार
अपतटीय
10
AN-UDWHP-2020/2
9,650.12
पूर्वी अपतटीय
अंडमान निकोबार
अपतटीय
कुल
22,204.92
(ईओआई साइकिल-IX से संबंधित)
क्रम संख्या
ब्लॉक का नाम
क्षेत्र (वर्ग किमी)
राज्य का नाम
घाटी
ऑनलैंड/ऑफशोर
1.
CB-ONHP-2021/1
113.74
गुजरात
कैम्बे
ऑनलैंड
2.
CB-ONHP-2021/2
28.59
गुजरात
कैम्बे
ऑनलैंड
3.
GK-ONHP-2021/1
313.64
गुजरात
कच्छ
ऑनलैंड
4.
GS-ONHP-2021/1
2,483.64
गुजरात
सौराष्ट्र
ऑनलैंड
5.
GV-ONHP-2021/1
308.32
बिहार
गंगा पंजाब
ऑनलैंड
6.
GV-ONHP-2021/2
302.57
उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार
गंगा पंजाब
ऑनलैंड
7.
BP-ONHP-2021/1
2,872.56
पश्चिम बंगाल
बंगाल पूर्णिया
ऑनलैंड
8.
AA-ONHP-2021/1
37.68
त्रिपुरा
असम अराकान फोल्ड बेल्ट
ऑनलैंड
9.
AS-ONHP-2021/1
24.64
असम
असम शेल्फ
ऑनलैंड
10
CB-OSHP-2021/1
472.56
पश्चिमी अपतटीय और गुजरात
खंभात
अपतटीय
11
MB-OSHP-2021/1
6,183.17
पश्चिमी अपतटीय
मुंबई अपतटीय
अपतटीय
कुल
13,141.11
ओएएलपी बोली दौर- I, II, III, IV और V में दिए गए ब्लॉकों का ब्योरा
एमओपीएनजी ने भारत के 17 से अधिक तलछटी घाटियों में लगभग 156,580 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र में फैले 105 ब्लॉकों को आवंटन किया है। इससे लगभग 2,378 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का निवेश मिला है।
क्रम संख्या
विजेता
ब्लॉकों की संख्या
स्वीकृत क्षेत्र (वर्ग किलोमीटर में)
1.
वेदांत लिमिटेड
51
58,584.95
2.
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड
25
49,160.95
3.
ओएनजीसी लिमिटेड
24
46,380.69
4.
बीपी+आरआईएल
1
1,513.90
5.
आईओसीएल
1
474.19
6.
गेल
1
212.27
7.
बीपीआरएल
1
173.71
8.
एचओईसी लिमिटेड
1
79.21
105
156,579.87